View Poll Results: Does Window Mode Still Work For You?

Voters
19. This poll is closed
  • Yes!!!!

    6 31.58%
  • No ):

    13 68.42%
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    TheRealVB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    191
    Reputation
    -51
    Thanks
    23
    My Mood
    Busy

    WoW WTF Window Mode Dont Work ?

    ummm does window mode work for you cause it wont work for me and i hope this isnt spam lol but yea it worked fine last night but after the dam patch n update n all it dnt work for me n e more

  2. #2
    Infinite legacy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    141
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Angelic
    lol.. reinstall it or if that doesn't work deleted any hacks u used with it and data and COMPLETY REINSTALL IT

  3. #3
    Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,362
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    3,781
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by TheRealVB View Post
    ummm does window mode work for you cause it wont work for me and i hope this isnt spam lol but yea it worked fine last night but after the dam patch n update n all it dnt work for me n e more
    I"m betting that you were using either User1's window mode app or you were using the manual way of doing it.. either way you updated CA with the window mode file in your combat arms folder.

    thats why its not working.. i did the same thing last update.
    Want to see my programs?
    \/ CLICK IT BITCHES \/

  4. #4
    VvITylerIvV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The streets
    Posts
    668
    Reputation
    5
    Thanks
    61
    My Mood
    In Love
    window mode didn't work for me anyways D: it just go stretched across the whole screen lol

    Window mode that is unsizable, and stretches across the whole screen is kinda pointless don't you think?
    Favourite quotes:

    Code:
    I don't need easy, I just need possible. ~ Me 
    
    There are three birds on a fence. Two decide to fly away, how many are left? Three, just because you decide to do something doesn't mean you've done it. ~ Don't know who said this
    
    Do not go where the path may lead, go instead where there is no path and leave a trail. ~ Ralph Waldo Emerson
    Quote Originally Posted by VirtualSia View Post
    You both have a very weird and awkward view on Computer science.
    Computer science is about computing, which is programming.
    Definition of computing: The use or operation of computers.
    Turning on my computer = computing = programming
    LAWLFAIL

  5. #5
    Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In The Thread
    Posts
    3,685
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    621
    Window Mode is offically patched.
    She paints a pretty picture, but the story has a twist, the paint brush is a razor, and the canvas is her wrist.

  6. #6
    TheRealVB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    191
    Reputation
    -51
    Thanks
    23
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by WarPathSin666 View Post
    I"m betting that you were using either User1's window mode app or you were using the manual way of doing it.. either way you updated CA with the window mode file in your combat arms folder.

    thats why its not working.. i did the same thing last update.
    so your saying that if i remove that window mode and put a new 1 in it it should work?

    **EDIT**
    if some 1s got a workin WindowMode for Vista 32 Bit can ya share please? cause User1 isnt working for me and none of the 1s on the site are working so help? lol
    Last edited by TheRealVB; 11-25-2009 at 05:20 PM.

  7. #7
    RawVb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    SoFLa
    Posts
    81
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    Still works

  8. #8
    KING's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,770
    Reputation
    702
    Thanks
    3,074
    My Mood
    Angry
    I don't understand WPS, Do you have to reinstall CA without Window mode in the Combat arms files for it to work?

  9. #9
    thechipmyster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In the Duelist Kingdom
    Posts
    879
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    185
    My Mood
    Amazed
    I miss windowed mode.
    Respect list:
    [MPGH]Liz, [MPGH]Dave84311, [MPGH][NIG]Obama, [MPGH]whitten, [MPGH]User1, [MPGH]Gourav2122, [MPGH]arunforce, [MPGH]Stumpy, [MPGH]-XpliCitt-, [MPGH]Luke420, [MPGH] ROUGHS3X, [MPGH]xFaith, [GFX]drsynyster, [GFX]EnergyK, [MPGH]jimmydang09, [MPGH]Kingstund101, [MPGH]WarPathSin666, [MPGH]legendaryhack, [MPGH]R3V, [MPGH]hejsan, [MPGH]scruffy, [MPGH]sendi11, [MPGH]bombsaway707
    (If I forgot any mods/admins, please message me.)





    It is most obliged to press thanks for help received.

  10. #10
    TheRealVB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    191
    Reputation
    -51
    Thanks
    23
    My Mood
    Busy
    well i just about got window mode to work but CA Crashed i was using a window mode for a diff game and yes it worked till it got to the login screen n bam it crashed on me so yea im tryin my best to find a way to get it to work

    **EDIT**

    i was testin it agin and its using the commandline.txt file with the commandline -windowmode in it and the d3d9.dll file which both i got for my other game ( GTA IV ) and well it works for a bit but then closes out so hopefully some 1 can come up with this kind of idea for CA n give credits **Credits goto whoever made WindowMode Mod for GTA IV** lolz
    Last edited by TheRealVB; 11-28-2009 at 05:59 AM.

  11. #11
    xeroxide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    My Mood
    Amazed
    i think that maybe um could be possibly something if was could be i dont know just was wondering which go for maybe might take

  12. #12
    Kevin Rudd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Parliament House, Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    2,117
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    124
    Quote Originally Posted by SethSkyler View Post
    Window Mode is offically patched.
    my god. nexon is sad
    they patched the Windows version of this by adding a windowed mode command when you run the app
    Quote Originally Posted by -James View Post
    If i suck your cock everyday can i get a government job?

    Gillard = Communist
    "Australia stands ready to provide any assistance, such as energy assistance, bilateral development or any safeguard expertise that we may be able to offer


    KEVIN RUDD FOR MM-NEW LEADERSHIP

  13. #13
    cchisholm14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    118
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    no, window mode has never worked for me despite even coding one myself its just my computer cant handle it,its sooo annoying anyway you dont need it most of the time..i manage so you can to hope i helped.

  14. #14
    Kevin Rudd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Parliament House, Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    2,117
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    124
    poor you, i feel for the ppl who couldnt get it to work.
    too abd its gone now.
    i mean whats wrong with windowed mode , why did nexon patch it?
    Quote Originally Posted by -James View Post
    If i suck your cock everyday can i get a government job?

    Gillard = Communist
    "Australia stands ready to provide any assistance, such as energy assistance, bilateral development or any safeguard expertise that we may be able to offer


    KEVIN RUDD FOR MM-NEW LEADERSHIP

Similar Threads

  1. Does window mode still work for you?
    By Danfar in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-26-2009, 06:01 PM
  2. Window Mode Not Working [Pics]
    By MEkhi2 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-24-2009, 05:50 PM
  3. [Release] Combat Arms Windowed Mode (If User1's Doesnt Work)
    By Thijs12 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-20-2009, 01:57 AM
  4. My Working Windowed Mode
    By clivendon in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 08-29-2009, 06:09 PM
  5. Windowed Mode, Something that works please? lol
    By Badboy1971 in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-24-2009, 12:09 PM

Tags for this Thread