Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,362
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    3,781
    My Mood
    Cynical

    Possible WINDOW MODE FIX

    FAIL!! Sorry guys, i'm workin on it tho.

    i was doing some research for the CF section when i came across an old fact about windows that i had completely forgotten about. If you right click on the desktop icon for combat arms and go into properties.. the "Target:" should be something like "C:\Nexon\Combat Arms\CombatArms.exe" << No i did not add those quotes.. they are included with the way it should be.

    if we skip to the end of that, and add -w, -win, or +set fullscreen 0, one of them should work.

    so change
    Code:
    "C:\Nexon\Combat Arms\CombatArms.exe"
    to
    Code:
    "C:\Nexon\Combat Arms\CombatArms.exe"-w
    "C:\Nexon\Combat Arms\CombatArms.exe"-win
    "C:\Nexon\Combat Arms\CombatArms.exe"+set fullscreen 0
    and one of them should run your game in window mode..

    test and post results..

    Last edited by Grim; 12-05-2009 at 10:21 AM.
    Want to see my programs?
    \/ CLICK IT BITCHES \/

  2. #2
    Jesus Farted {Mezo}'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Somewhere dark, hidden, and has free Wi-Fi
    Posts
    134
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    34
    My Mood
    Hot
    All three give an error like this "The name in the target box was not found". I think it could be cause the shortcut links back to the file, and since theres no such file (with any of the things you mentioned) it cannot link back to it. But, since its outside quotes.. No idea why it didnt work.
    Call Me Mezo

    Visual Basic Semi Expert
    C++ Intermediate
    ASM Still Learning




    Interested in making hacks or bots? Go ahead and msn me wwe_deadman@hotmail.com

  3. #3
    xX_CAHax_Xx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Yup doesn't work...wouldn't even lemme click "OK" or "Apply" lol..

  4. #4
    Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,362
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    3,781
    My Mood
    Cynical
    gay... when did that stop working?

    the - and + are supposed to notify that its no longer the file path.....
    Want to see my programs?
    \/ CLICK IT BITCHES \/

  5. #5
    Jesus Farted {Mezo}'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Somewhere dark, hidden, and has free Wi-Fi
    Posts
    134
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    34
    My Mood
    Hot
    Im trying to make a program in VB that launches a program inside the program itself, and since my program is gonna be windowed, hopefully anything that runs in it will be windowed as well, but for now, that's just an idea until i actually have the time to start working on it.
    Call Me Mezo

    Visual Basic Semi Expert
    C++ Intermediate
    ASM Still Learning




    Interested in making hacks or bots? Go ahead and msn me wwe_deadman@hotmail.com

  6. #6
    Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,362
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    3,781
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by Jesus Farted {Mezo} View Post
    Im trying to make a program in VB that launches a program inside the program itself, and since my program is gonna be windowed, hopefully anything that runs in it will be windowed as well, but for now, that's just an idea until i actually have the time to start working on it.
    so you can use your program as a monitor inside your monitor? that sounds useful.

    but it also sounds laggy
    Want to see my programs?
    \/ CLICK IT BITCHES \/

  7. #7
    Jesus Farted {Mezo}'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Somewhere dark, hidden, and has free Wi-Fi
    Posts
    134
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    34
    My Mood
    Hot
    Yup thats the idea, as for lag.. Definitely =) But eh, what works works, right?
    Call Me Mezo

    Visual Basic Semi Expert
    C++ Intermediate
    ASM Still Learning




    Interested in making hacks or bots? Go ahead and msn me wwe_deadman@hotmail.com

  8. #8
    slayer9365's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Dead
    To take care of the lag, just try overclocking your computer. I overclock at the first sight of lag on any game.(of course that is not that many times due to 8gb of RAM and a quadcore). You could also invest like $40 in a new set of RAM

  9. #9
    -XpliCitt-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Posts
    3,231
    Reputation
    63
    Thanks
    2,271
    My Mood
    Tired
    You realize that CombatArms.exe is only a launching application and not the actual game client. Therefore, making only the launching application windowed?

  10. #10
    Stephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Engine.exe
    Posts
    4,690
    Reputation
    184
    Thanks
    1,147
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    You would have to do it on Engine.exe

  11. #11
    Jesus Farted {Mezo}'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Somewhere dark, hidden, and has free Wi-Fi
    Posts
    134
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    34
    My Mood
    Hot
    Exactly, it should wait till the Engine.exe process is already started, then it should grab the window and use it in the application, i already have an idea of how its gonna go, 2 plans actually.. 1) Using a parent form. 2) is too long to explain. But problem is, i dont have time... at all!
    Call Me Mezo

    Visual Basic Semi Expert
    C++ Intermediate
    ASM Still Learning




    Interested in making hacks or bots? Go ahead and msn me wwe_deadman@hotmail.com

Similar Threads

  1. Is windowed mode possible?
    By gwentravolta in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 08-13-2009, 12:54 AM
  2. Is it possible to play crossfire in windowed mode? If so how?
    By bigmbn1999 in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-16-2009, 08:18 PM
  3. Windows mode?
    By viper131 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-31-2008, 03:29 PM
  4. window mode?
    By gamerx9191 in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-02-2007, 03:18 PM
  5. Direct-X Windowed Mode
    By Dave84311 in forum General Gaming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-28-2006, 10:56 AM