Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 46
  1. #31
    I-JlStepper-I's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    520
    Reputation
    21
    Thanks
    178
    My Mood
    Angelic
    I don't think it's the font.

  2. #32
    |-|3|_][({}PT3R12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UnkwOwnS
    Posts
    449
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    472
    My Mood
    Twisted
    It is being detected and unhooked after the game, so all you need to do is refresh it - AKA RECREATE IT!

  3. #33
    ac1d_buRn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    CA Source Section
    Posts
    3,406
    Reputation
    157
    Thanks
    3,992
    My Mood
    Flirty
    Well your lucky.
    With mine, i get kicked in lobby.

    I checked over and over and cant find anything wrong.

  4. #34
    Zoom's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Your going on my 24/7 DDoS hit list.
    Posts
    8,561
    Reputation
    127
    Thanks
    5,912
    My Mood
    Happy
    I know how to fix, but I cant say becuase I got help with it.
    But I will ask my friend.
    -Rest in peace leechers-

    Your PM box is 100% full.

  5. #35
    Mr.Magicman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sitting in my cave full of thoughts learning Asembly
    Posts
    2,103
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    646
    My Mood
    Cold
    You gotta recreate the font xD i know becouse i've done it xD

  6. #36
    Gordon`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    283
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    325
    Quote Originally Posted by |-|3|_][({}PT3R12 View Post
    It is being detected and unhooked after the game, so all you need to do is refresh it - AKA RECREATE IT!
    Wrong. Combat Arms is switching D3D devices after a random time (this was implemented since like a year, but sometimes they stopped switching devices). CA has 3 copies of the d3d9.dll in memory. You can either hook for example EndScene in all copies or...


  7. #37
    scimmyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    http://mpgh.net MPGHCash: $442,596,199
    Posts
    5,649
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    894
    My Mood
    Happy
    isnt endscene detected by hs

  8. #38
    Gordon`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    283
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    325
    Quote Originally Posted by scimmyboy View Post
    isnt endscene detected by hs
    Yes, but there are some ways to get around.


  9. #39
    tambre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Behind you!
    Posts
    1,857
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    576
    My Mood
    Cool

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by topblast View Post
    I tried this
    Code:
    D3DXCreateFont(pDevice, 8, 6, FW_BOLD, 1, 0, DEFAULT_CHARSET, OUT_DEFAULT_PRECIS, DEFAULT_QUALITY, DEFAULT_PITCH | FF_DONTCARE, "Lucida Console", &Directx.pFont);
    		
    
    //DO THE TEXT STUFF
    
    Directx.pFont->Release();
    This worked Up until u go in the game...SO every frame i was recreating the Font but it dont work when u go in a game
    I think you code need to be:
    Code:
    D3DXCreateFont(pDevice, 8, 6, FW_BOLD, 1, 0, DEFAULT_CHARSET, OUT_DEFAULT_PRECIS, DEFAULT_QUALITY, DEFAULT_PITCH | FF_DONTCARE, "Lucida Console", &Directx.pFont);
    		
    
    //DO THE TEXT STUFF
    
    DirectX.pFont->Release();
    I hear it's the: DirectX so try... thank me if helped

  10. #40
    Allan990's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    300
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    39
    My Mood
    Bored
    I have heard that the D3DX hacks and chams and stuff like that has been completely been patched BUT people have been bringing them back SO...What I would try is A totally different menu thing. What I mean is try something besides the D3DX menu. See that if they keep disappearing, Then that means nexon has found the menu (I think)
    Goodbye and have a pleasant tomorrow.

  11. #41
    Kevin Rudd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Parliament House, Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    2,117
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    124
    the frame before the loading screen, something happens there.
    on some computers the game becomes windowed and unwindowed, on some computers they flicker
    Quote Originally Posted by -James View Post
    If i suck your cock everyday can i get a government job?

    Gillard = Communist
    "Australia stands ready to provide any assistance, such as energy assistance, bilateral development or any safeguard expertise that we may be able to offer


    KEVIN RUDD FOR MM-NEW LEADERSHIP

  12. #42
    Fabulous1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    808
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    60
    My Mood
    Brooding
    Quote Originally Posted by topblast View Post
    Who want a screen shot

    This Men is not fully Ready i just make a test version so features are mess up
    I know it says private but do you plan on releasing this? Cause, that instant re spawn looks mighty fine..
    My mod, ill make more?

    Rapid Fire Famas

  13. #43
    Ludious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Where it is Warm.
    Posts
    910
    Reputation
    21
    Thanks
    32
    My Mood
    Pensive
    O.o this is a major issue, so basically set all the hacks you want to use at the start?
    but it will still work without the menu showing up... could it something to do with the colouring? or maybe when the hack loads from one screen to another, when the resolution changes, if u have it set differently? thats just my theory

    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin Rudd View Post
    the frame before the loading screen, something happens there.
    on some computers the game becomes windowed and unwindowed, on some computers they flicker
    it flickers on my screen and dont just go black, also because of my high resolution, I can see my desktop behind the game when the frame changes

  14. #44
    Gordon`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    283
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    325
    Quote Originally Posted by tambre View Post
    I think you code need to be:
    Code:
    D3DXCreateFont(pDevice, 8, 6, FW_BOLD, 1, 0, DEFAULT_CHARSET, OUT_DEFAULT_PRECIS, DEFAULT_QUALITY, DEFAULT_PITCH | FF_DONTCARE, "Lucida Console", &Directx.pFont);
            
    
    //DO THE TEXT STUFF
    
    DirectX.pFont->Release();
    I hear it's the: DirectX so try... thank me if helped
    do that and see how combat arms will lag and crash. also look at your ram usage :P


    Quote Originally Posted by Ludious View Post
    O.o this is a major issue, so basically set all the hacks you want to use at the start?
    but it will still work without the menu showing up... could it something to do with the colouring? or maybe when the hack loads from one screen to another, when the resolution changes, if u have it set differently? thats just my theory


    it flickers on my screen and dont just go black, also because of my high resolution, I can see my desktop behind the game when the frame changes
    didnt i explain it before?

    a normal game has one device that uses it for rendering the game. but combat arms has 3 devices AND 2 copies of d3d9.dll in the memory. so when combat arms switches, the d3d functions from d3d9.dll will not be called anymore. this means => no menu, no text, etc. but as you can see, combat arms still works fine. they just switched the d3d device. the d3d9.dll that they are now using is called R A N D O M N A M E.tmp, thats where you have to set your hooks too. how to identify the tmp file as d3d9.dll? look at the filesize.. same as d3d9.dll. But beware.. all tmp files are completely scanned by hackshield. you see, a lot of problems

    to bypass this all, just grab the devicepointer and check if it has changed. if yes, get the new addresses and hook (no detours.. do a vmt hook).
    but vmt hooks are detected too.. but this is very easy to bypass, alot of easier like the method above.


  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Gordon` For This Useful Post:

    whit (06-09-2010)

  16. #45
    djnotnice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    24
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Cewllll I wish they wouldn't disapearrrr

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Topblast D3D Menu Disappears?
    By mastermods in forum Combat Arms Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-24-2010, 07:54 AM
  2. Fix to menu hacks from disappearing after 1 game
    By machuhoya in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-27-2010, 05:58 AM
  3. Drop Down Menu Disappear?
    By AirforceSS in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-09-2010, 07:21 AM
  4. D3D9 Menu
    By Calebb in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-28-2010, 06:00 PM
  5. D3D9 Menu
    By FragInABox in forum Programming Tutorial Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-18-2009, 01:26 PM