Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ppl2pass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    804
    Reputation
    5
    Thanks
    111
    My Mood
    Amused

    [Question] About EndScene.

    I have just learned how to hook EndScene today and I have a question for you.
    Do the codes/functions inside EndScene loop or does it only activate once. I still cant figure that out.

  2. #2
    Crash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    JAville
    Posts
    2,889
    Reputation
    163
    Thanks
    3,289
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    You don't know about Endscene or D3D then.

  3. #3
    ppl2pass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    804
    Reputation
    5
    Thanks
    111
    My Mood
    Amused
    Nope, I hope you guys can explain it. I just learned how to hook it through examples.

  4. #4
    Crash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    JAville
    Posts
    2,889
    Reputation
    163
    Thanks
    3,289
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by ppl2pass View Post
    Nope, I hope you guys can explain it. I just learned how to hook it through examples.
    pDevice->BeginScene();

    //Draw stuff

    pDevice->EndScene();

    pDevice->Present();

    That's how it goes to draw things on the screen.

    Yes it does loop.
    Last edited by Crash; 08-06-2010 at 01:40 AM.

  5. #5
    ppl2pass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    804
    Reputation
    5
    Thanks
    111
    My Mood
    Amused
    Does it loop itself or does it activate only once?

  6. #6
    TheFallenOwns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    149
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    43
    every frame has to be created individully and one is created on the back buffer take a guess

  7. #7
    Crash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    JAville
    Posts
    2,889
    Reputation
    163
    Thanks
    3,289
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by TheFallenOwns View Post
    every frame has to be created individully and one is created on the back buffer take a guess
    I don't know how many it makes in the buffer but obviously it needs to keep looping or all you would see is a picture.

  8. #8
    ppl2pass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    804
    Reputation
    5
    Thanks
    111
    My Mood
    Amused
    Yah since there are many frames per second, it runs the code for each frame. Thanks. Please tell me if I am wrong.

  9. #9
    TheFallenOwns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    149
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    43
    yes
    D3D runs it for each picture because it has to make a new picture
    google drunken hyeana it will give you a better understanding of D3D ^_^

  10. #10
    Zoom's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Your going on my 24/7 DDoS hit list.
    Posts
    8,561
    Reputation
    127
    Thanks
    5,912
    My Mood
    Happy
    /Solved, stupid questions is stupid. Learn the fucking language
    /Closed
    -Rest in peace leechers-

    Your PM box is 100% full.

Similar Threads

  1. Questions about Torrents.
    By SadisticGrin in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12-20-2006, 04:34 PM
  2. Question About Invisible Hack
    By wafflele in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-06-2006, 01:40 AM
  3. A question about NFV2
    By vomer in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-02-2006, 07:02 PM
  4. Questions about making colored models
    By zelda803 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2006, 07:36 PM
  5. question about zoom
    By yocinfluence in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-26-2006, 11:12 PM