Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 37
  1. #16
    Finish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    126
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by CodeDemon View Post
    I apologize but your lack of grammar and spelling in that post made it hard to understand.
    I make a lot of spelling error and typo and i JUST CANT SPELL.


  2. #17
    Revolvium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Finish View Post
    Man u guys need to read and understand more..

    I said to Put that IN ur EndScene/Present... After u HOOK with what ever u hook with U put that.

    i believe in gellins base it is
    Code:
    gellpresent(pDevice, bla bla bla){
              if( GameIsReadyForHook() )
                          RenderFrame(pDevice);
    
            Return pPresent(pdevice, bla bla bla);
    }
    that WILL work.. if u have DIP.. it will not
    You're not making any sense...You act like you know what your talking about but in reality you don't.
    Why are you checking if the game is ready for a hook in Present? That makes no sense, since your game would HAVE to be ready for a hook already if you've already hooked the Present function. That will do nothing, especially if this is your intended fix for hooking present.
    Which brings me to the next point. You can hook present just fine using Gordon's VMT hook, however you cannot hook DIP because there is an 8byte check on the entire function. Therefore, it means your just adding useless shit to that hooked Present function when it would work whether you have or do not have that check.

    I'm not claiming to know everything, I don't. I hope you don't take this too seriously or too lightly. Just be careful with your choice of words, you come out very arrogant. Wasn't meant to be a flame, though I realize it sounds that way, I wish you the best of luck in the future.

    @threadstarter
    Well, a lot of us have the same problem, while others don't. Its really quite strange. All we know now is that there is an 8byte check on the DIP function and possibly even endscene. We also know that we cannot hook vtable, because HS compares it with its own copy in its own vtable.
    The method we're trying is to use detours and use the vtable as an addressing reference. Though, it has not worked for us so far, probably cause of the aforementioned check on DIP.
    Last edited by Revolvium; 08-09-2010 at 07:05 AM.

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Revolvium For This Useful Post:

    ac1d_buRn (08-09-2010),whit (08-09-2010)

  4. #18
    -Dimensions-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    243
    Reputation
    2
    Thanks
    161
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    I really am not sure if its the Deutors.

    I really think its the Hook Method.

    I am going to try other stuff to see if I can get it to work.

  5. #19
    Revolvium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    Gordon's VMT hook is still working. He assured us. And I'm pretty sure it is because of couple of my friends get it to work, doing the exact same thing as I am.

  6. #20
    Mr.Magicman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sitting in my cave full of thoughts learning Asembly
    Posts
    2,103
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    646
    My Mood
    Cold
    Like this are they detected or not??

  7. #21
    Deco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    54
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    22
    My Mood
    Stressed
    I think it has something to do with the Detours now cause all my hooks work and everything but I still DC in-game and still cant figure out the problem I was thinking its my D3D hooks but they work perfectly fine and it hooks to the game fine as well but still seems to DC i've tryed different hooks with no luck tryed text only no luck so im looking towards the Detours now im using Hans base atm dont use gellins anymore but its my backup just in case of something I would say look into your Detours for gellins base and try changing somethings around =D helped me once lol.

  8. #22
    Shimmy-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Deco View Post
    I think it has something to do with the Detours now cause all my hooks work and everything but I still DC in-game and still cant figure out the problem I was thinking its my D3D hooks but they work perfectly fine and it hooks to the game find as well but still seems to DC i've tryed different hooks with no luck tryed text only no luck so im looking towards the Detours now im using Hans base atm dont use gellins anymore but its my backup just in case of something I would say look into your Detours for gellins base and try changing somethings around =D helped me once lol.
    I got it to work. It is not the hook lol.

  9. #23
    Revolvium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Deco View Post
    I think it has something to do with the Detours now cause all my hooks work and everything but I still DC in-game and still cant figure out the problem I was thinking its my D3D hooks but they work perfectly fine and it hooks to the game fine as well but still seems to DC i've tryed different hooks with no luck tryed text only no luck so im looking towards the Detours now im using Hans base atm dont use gellins anymore but its my backup just in case of something I would say look into your Detours for gellins base and try changing somethings around =D helped me once lol.
    Its true the hook does work. But the fact that it dcs means its detected. And if its detected, I say it doesnt work =\

  10. #24
    ··Fvestrgenrl··'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Change the font and the PTC method. thats all you have to do. Use Times New Roman and change PushToConsole to ConsolePush. Thats all i did. it still hides after one game and i cant fix that

  11. #25
    NOOBJr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in NOOB
    Posts
    1,426
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    693
    Change it to say like another form of a font? and could someone help me with my menu using gellins abse im kinda confused and i really need it!

  12. #26
    Shimmy-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Slayman View Post
    Change it to say like another form of a font? and could someone help me with my menu using gellins abse im kinda confused and i really need it!
    Try it on your own first and search the forum.
    There are hints to make it undetected.
    Atleast it worked for me.

  13. #27
    -Dimensions-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    243
    Reputation
    2
    Thanks
    161
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    All right, so now ever since I changed the Deutors, I changed them back b/c Combat Arms kept Freezing on Loading, so then I tried it again and instead of D/C its now freezing on load screen.

    Help

  14. #28
    Shimmy-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by -Dimensions- View Post
    All right, so now ever since I changed the Deutors, I changed them back b/c Combat Arms kept Freezing on Loading, so then I tried it again and instead of D/C its now freezing on load screen.

    Help
    Work with a new fresh base.

  15. #29
    deathninjak0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,512
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    294
    My Mood
    Cool
    Your hook is detected probably.

  16. #30
    -Dimensions-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    243
    Reputation
    2
    Thanks
    161
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Shimmy- View Post
    Work with a new fresh base.
    No Way! This Modified Gellin's Base took me for ever to make.

    Quote Originally Posted by deathninjak0 View Post
    Your hook is detected probably.
    Please, I need a new hook, someone share one!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [TUT] How to fix the D3D errors in C++ - Gellin's Base
    By CAFlames in forum Combat Arms Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 09-15-2010, 10:04 PM
  2. Gellin's Base Errors
    By whatup777 in forum Combat Arms Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 02:43 AM
  3. Gellin's Base
    By Krypton1x in forum Combat Arms Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 06-19-2010, 03:15 AM
  4. Gellin's Base Isn't Working
    By -DeathStalker- in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2010, 08:18 PM
  5. How to make Fog RGB Changer on Gellin's Base !
    By Crash in forum Combat Arms Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-20-2010, 07:58 PM