Thread: Drop Down List

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40
  1. #1
    GameTrainerMaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    465
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    514

    Drop Down List

    Hello! I No This Is A Noob question and i no im gonna get flamed.

    but how would i make drop down list with Gellins Base ?

    any help is Appreciated.

    if you want to help add my msn

    game.trainermaker@live.com

    thanks!

  2. #2
    Synns's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,176
    Reputation
    170
    Thanks
    2,554
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    What do you mean? Pictures or examples would help.

  3. #3
    swatfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    661
    Reputation
    20
    Thanks
    108
    My Mood
    Mellow
    what do u mean by drop down menu?

  4. #4
    GameTrainerMaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    465
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    514
    like gorfags menu hack.

  5. #5
    ac1d_buRn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    CA Source Section
    Posts
    3,406
    Reputation
    157
    Thanks
    3,991
    My Mood
    Flirty
    Quote Originally Posted by GameTrainerMaker View Post
    like gorfags menu hack.
    Gordon's Menu you mean.
    And its not a "Drop Down Box", Its groups.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to ac1d_buRn For This Useful Post:

    Yepikiyay (09-07-2010)

  7. #6
    supercarz1991's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North of Hell, South of Heaven
    Posts
    6,067
    Reputation
    323
    Thanks
    3,320
    My Mood
    Doh
    so like sections? like where its closed until you click on it?

    message me on msn, i have a menu source code for that that you could learn from probably

    commando: You're probably the best non-coder coder I know LOL


  8. #7
    GameTrainerMaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    465
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    514
    Quote Originally Posted by supercarz1991 View Post
    so like sections? like where its closed until you click on it?

    message me on msn, i have a menu source code for that that you could learn from probably
    add me game.trainermaker@live.com and thanks

  9. #8
    supercarz1991's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North of Hell, South of Heaven
    Posts
    6,067
    Reputation
    323
    Thanks
    3,320
    My Mood
    Doh
    i'm on ur msn bro haha dcomicboy, i'm just not logged in yet

    commando: You're probably the best non-coder coder I know LOL


  10. #9
    freedompeace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    3,035
    Reputation
    340
    Thanks
    2,784
    My Mood
    Sad
    Uh... what?

    A drop down list like the Windows one?

    That's really easy --"

    use logic

  11. #10
    Mr.Magicman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sitting in my cave full of thoughts learning Asembly
    Posts
    2,103
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    646
    My Mood
    Cold
    Quote Originally Posted by freedompeace View Post
    Uh... what?

    A drop down list like the Windows one?

    That's really easy --"

    use logic
    Yep i already made one /

    @GTM Wow i almost thought i got trolled by mmbob.. same avatar

  12. #11
    freedompeace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    3,035
    Reputation
    340
    Thanks
    2,784
    My Mood
    Sad
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Magicman View Post


    Yep i already made one /

    @GTM Wow i almost thought i got trolled by mmbob.. same avatar
    I've seen 5 people with the VS 2010 logo as their avatar on MPGH already.

    It takes about 5 minutes to make, and maximum of an hour to perfect.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to freedompeace For This Useful Post:

    GameTrainerMaker (09-06-2010)

  14. #12
    Mr.Magicman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sitting in my cave full of thoughts learning Asembly
    Posts
    2,103
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    646
    My Mood
    Cold
    Im using sprites instead of Boxes... now when i found a way to make sprites take low FPS things are going better with them instead...

  15. #13
    CodeDemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    vagina
    Posts
    1,074
    Reputation
    50
    Thanks
    936
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Magicman View Post
    Im using sprites instead of Boxes... now when i found a way to make sprites take low FPS things are going better with them instead...
    ewww sprites / lines and boxes are where all the cool kids are at


    But yeah, groups are mostly logic, think about it / or, you can hard code the groups.
    Last edited by CodeDemon; 09-06-2010 at 10:49 PM.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to CodeDemon For This Useful Post:

    markoj (09-07-2010)

  17. #14
    freedompeace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    3,035
    Reputation
    340
    Thanks
    2,784
    My Mood
    Sad
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Magicman View Post
    Im using sprites instead of Boxes... now when i found a way to make sprites take low FPS things are going better with them instead...
    Are you sure that it wasn't because your old code was inefficient? Rather than rendering many vertexes at once , you rendered only one? Or that you had many system calls in there? (or whatever it was named, i forgot, but i read this article on DX performance once)

    Quote Originally Posted by CodeDemon View Post
    ewww sprites / lines and boxes are where all the cool kids are at


    But yeah, groups are mostly logic, think about it / or, you can hard code the groups.
    Huh?

  18. #15
    Mr.Magicman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sitting in my cave full of thoughts learning Asembly
    Posts
    2,103
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    646
    My Mood
    Cold
    Quote Originally Posted by freedompeace View Post
    Are you sure that it wasn't because your old code was inefficient? Rather than rendering many vertexes at once , you rendered only one? Or that you had many system calls in there? (or whatever it was named, i forgot, but i read this article on DX performance once)



    Huh?
    Yeah i rendered only one

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. (REQUEST)Drop down menu source code?
    By IownzDAworldz in forum Combat Arms Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-18-2010, 10:29 AM
  2. Drop Down Menu Disappear?
    By AirforceSS in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-09-2010, 07:21 AM
  3. drop down menu
    By rob7601 in forum Programming Tutorial Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-17-2009, 05:58 AM
  4. Community Ban List Down
    By User1 in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 11-05-2009, 07:36 AM
  5. Playing Gunzonline When it's down
    By CrazyDeath in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-09-2006, 01:24 PM