Thread: REZ Masker

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    decknqqa141's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Hey guys so I was thinking about how people use various .rez mods and constantly get caught with them.
    I was wondering if there is anyway possible to create a "Mask", so let's say your playing and when you press the "Print Screen" button or if a random screenshot is taken from your screen instead of showing the modded version of the game it shows what the screen would capture if you were playing with the legit version of the game.

    So basically creating a script like this, is it possible?
    I would attempt it but I know nothing about coding scripts and/or C++

    EDIT:
    Whoops wrong section x(
    Can a mod move it to the "Coding Help & Discussion" section?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    flameswor10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12,528
    Reputation
    981
    Thanks
    10,404
    My Mood
    In Love
    Not possible
    No I do not make game hacks anymore, please stop asking.


    Been MPGH Minion: 6 July 2011 - 1 August 2012

  3. #3
    dean-wingess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    409
    Reputation
    29
    Thanks
    212
    My Mood
    Stressed
    IT IS POSSIBLE!!!!!
    @flameswor10


    Realtime Hex Editing with C++ dll or live memory hacking tool(mhs, cheatengine)
    For Example CheatEngine:
    Choose a Gun:
    Fire 3 Bullets, search for the amout of Ammo you have, shot again search again until you have 2 addies
    then swith the gun and see which one is the one with the ammo amount of the gun you've switched to.
    Now you have the first slots address, drag the addie bottom of the program,
    rightclick it click Browse Memory Region, and go for the 3rd datavalue.
    (From left to right)
    If you've switched to the M16 you'll have 03 there, change it to following to change guntype:

    03 = M16
    06 = M9
    2D = G36
    3B = Minigun

    That will change the gun which is in your 1st slot.
    But you can't do damage with hacked guns...

    To do this on C++,
    get the pointer of the address, change bytes O.o(Need a nopping function)
    Like:
    Code:
    if(GetAsyncKeyState(VK_SNAPSHOT)){
    Hacks.Nop(Weapon_ADR,"/x03/x02/x3B/x00",4);
    }
    // This is phsoido code!

    You'd just need to choose the DataValue of a Weapon you haven't modded..
    Don't worry it exactly looks like the real weapon, only thing is, there's no damage..
    Text changes too! Like the Thingy @ the bottom of the screen with:
    G36e Valkyrie if you hack yourself a M9 it'll change!

    But maybe I'm asking someone to release my DataValue List here.
    Because I'm quiting..

    And yes, I'm the only one who owns this list, muahaha

    Ehh and there's a small part missing.. its from january 2010
    so it might've changed xD I can still do it but first I'm gonna fix my menu ^^
    Edit:
    I Think it's impossible for you since you don't own a working Memory Searching Tool and/or know C++.
    Last edited by dean-wingess; 01-16-2011 at 03:39 AM.
    [YOUTUBE]e89lqiE0wi0[/YOUTUBE]

  4. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to dean-wingess For This Useful Post:

    Fell0w (01-16-2011),kotentopf (01-16-2011),NOOB (01-16-2011),noob555 (01-17-2011)

  5. #4
    kotentopf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    602
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    251
    Quote Originally Posted by dean-wingess View Post
    Nope that doesn't work the way you want to do it :/

    Edit:
    Realtime Hex Editing with C++ dll or live memory hacking tool(mhs, cheatengine)

    like Hex editing with CheatEngine.
    You search for the address(with values what ever)
    browse the memory region and change the 3rd datavalue.

    03 = M16
    06 = M9
    2D = G36
    3B = Minigun

    That will change the gun which is in your 1st slot.

    I'm gonna release my Selfmade Memorysearcher only in my forum.
    But maybe I'm asking someone to release the DataValue List here.
    Sorry I'm quiting

    And yes, I'm the only one you owns this list, muahaha
    now i know, why the values which i searched not works, there not the same! xD

    i thinked its the same value table like at weaponmgr
    The Internet SHOULD Be Illegal

    When you say
    "Java is a great programming language because it works on all platforms"
    it is just like
    "anal sex is great because it works on all genders"

    Are YOU a Troll?

  6. #5
    GodHack2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    645
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    762
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by dean-wingess View Post

    Edit:
    I Think it's impossible for you since you don't own a working Memory Searching Tool and/or know C++.
    i can use ce, mhs, reclass 100% undetected with my bypass





    beat this bitches ^^^^^^^

    Current Stats : Bored :/


    Respect list :
    Crash !
    Gordon'
    Markoj

  7. #6
    dean-wingess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    409
    Reputation
    29
    Thanks
    212
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Quote Originally Posted by GodHack2 View Post
    i can use ce, mhs, reclass 100% undetected with my bypass
    Lucker I tried to nop 3 addies (you might know them ;D)
    in engine.exe but since I just have the addies but not the old engine.exe to find the new ones xD..
    I can't do bypass atm, I need to fix alot of my hacks xD

    Quote Originally Posted by kotentopf View Post
    now i know, why the values which i searched not works, there not the same! xD

    i thinked its the same value table like at weaponmgr
    I think the value table changed(If possible), since Rajs KnifeHacks are patched

    the one i've is from January 2010 ^^
    I can't bypass since I'm out of ideas how I could update my addies..
    when I found the bypass addies i werent able to do sigscanning on Engine.exe

    Oh and notice.. You can change the proticle mode the same way(i think it was the 4th and 5th)..
    (Doesn't work for standard Guns only knifes and launchers!)

    lets do some Knifehacks ^^

    Edit:
    S0by told me on IRC:
    You'll need to nop 2 addresses that calculate the damage,
    once you changed the byte which controlls the weapon type, unop these addresses
    and you'll be able to do damage.
    I haven't found out how to do this with proticles like rockets but thats what you should go for.

    Means we could use weaponmgr ..doesnt it?

    @Kotentopf

    Ich probiere es später also die methode um die addie zu finde, ich denke es ist jetzt anderst ..
    Vielleicht unknown suchen, dann zu knife wechseln und decreased dann wieder zu ner Normalen(m16 z.b)
    und increased suchen..
    aufjeden ist knife das lowste aller Weapon werte(ABER NUR DAS m9!)
    Last edited by dean-wingess; 01-16-2011 at 03:50 AM.
    [YOUTUBE]e89lqiE0wi0[/YOUTUBE]

  8. #7
    BenXer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6,199
    Reputation
    322
    Thanks
    720
    should be possible, not that i know i lot of coding but when you mod your gun and turn into a spy and die, you get your normal gun back but a little stuffed up, i think you should be able to.

  9. #8
    Fell0w's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Omg just registred here to say THANK YOU DEAN!

    Greetings your neighbor :P

    Edit:
    Ich bins Tim kennste mich noch aus der IT klasse? ^^

    Hab mal deinen namen gegooglet xD

  10. #9
    Velocity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGHCRAFT
    Posts
    4,380
    Reputation
    106
    Thanks
    749
    wow. this would be hard. but pretty cool

  11. #10
    Fell0w's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Gunnez360 View Post
    wow. this would be hard. but pretty cool

    Amen.

    The message you have entered is too short. Please lengthen your message to at least 10 characters.

    Maybe someone has got the time to find it.

  12. #11
    mmbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ja
    Posts
    655
    Reputation
    70
    Thanks
    1,156
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by dean-wingess View Post
    IT IS POSSIBLE!!!!!
    @flameswor10


    Realtime Hex Editing with C++ dll or live memory hacking tool(mhs, cheatengine)
    For Example CheatEngine:
    Choose a Gun:
    Fire 3 Bullets, search for the amout of Ammo you have, shot again search again until you have 2 addies
    then swith the gun and see which one is the one with the ammo amount of the gun you've switched to.
    Now you have the first slots address, drag the addie bottom of the program,
    rightclick it click Browse Memory Region, and go for the 3rd datavalue.
    (From left to right)
    If you've switched to the M16 you'll have 03 there, change it to following to change guntype:

    03 = M16
    06 = M9
    2D = G36
    3B = Minigun

    That will change the gun which is in your 1st slot.
    But you can't do damage with hacked guns...

    To do this on C++,
    get the pointer of the address, change bytes O.o(Need a nopping function)
    Like:
    Code:
    if(GetAsyncKeyState(VK_SNAPSHOT)){
    Hacks.Nop(Weapon_ADR,"/x03/x02/x3B/x00",4);
    }
    // This is phsoido code!

    You'd just need to choose the DataValue of a Weapon you haven't modded..
    Don't worry it exactly looks like the real weapon, only thing is, there's no damage..
    Text changes too! Like the Thingy @ the bottom of the screen with:
    G36e Valkyrie if you hack yourself a M9 it'll change!

    But maybe I'm asking someone to release my DataValue List here.
    Because I'm quiting..

    And yes, I'm the only one who owns this list, muahaha

    Ehh and there's a small part missing.. its from january 2010
    so it might've changed xD I can still do it but first I'm gonna fix my menu ^^
    Edit:
    I Think it's impossible for you since you don't own a working Memory Searching Tool and/or know C++.
    Too bad you're wrong.

    You are correct in one way, in that it is possible. However, M9 is ID 0 and M16 is ID 20 (or 14, I forgot). The list is easy to obtain and your indices are way off. And to get your gun to show as a different gun I believe you can just replace the pWeaponRecord inside the CClientWeapon class with the pointer to the gun you want (you have to change the nWeaponID also). If that doesn't work you can always just change the object to the other gun's object.

    I realize that your list is from a year ago, but these things don't change.
    Last edited by mmbob; 01-16-2011 at 10:10 AM.

  13. #12
    kotentopf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    602
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    251
    Quote Originally Posted by mmbob View Post
    Too bad you're wrong.

    You are correct in one way, in that it is possible. However, M9 is ID 0 and M16 is ID 20 (or 14, I forgot). The list is easy to obtain and your indices are way off. And to get your gun to show as a different gun I believe you can just replace the pWeaponRecord inside the CClientWeapon class with the pointer to the gun you want (you have to change the nWeaponID also). If that doesn't work you can always just change the object to the other gun's object.

    I realize that your list is from a year ago, but these things don't change.
    do you mean WeaponMgr / WeaponMgr->Weaponinfo?
    and if yes, at which offset it is?
    if u want to share, if not its also ok^^

    EDIT:
    Playermanager, right?
    Last edited by kotentopf; 01-16-2011 at 10:19 AM.
    The Internet SHOULD Be Illegal

    When you say
    "Java is a great programming language because it works on all platforms"
    it is just like
    "anal sex is great because it works on all genders"

    Are YOU a Troll?

  14. #13
    dean-wingess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    409
    Reputation
    29
    Thanks
    212
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Quote Originally Posted by mmbob View Post
    Too bad you're wrong.

    You are correct in one way, in that it is possible. However, M9 is ID 0 and M16 is ID 20 (or 14, I forgot). The list is easy to obtain and your indices are way off. And to get your gun to show as a different gun I believe you can just replace the pWeaponRecord inside the CClientWeapon class with the pointer to the gun you want (you have to change the nWeaponID also). If that doesn't work you can always just change the object to the other gun's object.

    I realize that your list is from a year ago, but these things don't change.
    Normally they don't, and please notice I'm playing CA EU. When they updated their UI, they also switched to CA NA's engine.(I'm sure but it musn't mean it's true..)
    I had a few "hacks" before, which didn't work after.

    You seem to know what your talking about.
    I'd never share those hacks.. And I was too lazy to complete the tutorial a few posts over yours...
    (Also the datavalues aren't the real ones) I havn't tried it since 1 Year but if nobody has it, how should nexon even know that it exists(maybe their engineer know it :P)
    I would recommend you trying it on Fear 1.x, just complete my tutorial (there a few things missing)..

    Oh and about the "easy to create" part, yes it is.. once you have a bypass / selfmade mhs.
    Just search for the weapon and compare the Values O.o

    Ps: It's not only 1 Value that leads to type and damage.. there's a lot you can do.
    I haven't created classes, but I may once I get some motivation
    I'm gonna share it to some of you guys, you deserve it.
    But how I said, it's easy to create it yourself..

    You may've noticed I always do everything the hard way somehow xD
    Pointer Switch or Orientation is alot of easier.

    Edit:
    My indices aren't only a "way" off they are more than that xDDD
    None PossibleSlot Type
    M16 DEC 4 00 01 0C (WTF? Shouldn't it be like 04 or something?)
    MP5 DEC 5 00 01 5B

    You wouldn't need CClientWeapon, but it should be faster and easier.
    What I'm doing is just replacing the "WeaponEDC" in Slot1 with another one..

    Thank you for fixing me up ^^
    Last edited by dean-wingess; 01-17-2011 at 07:43 AM.
    [YOUTUBE]e89lqiE0wi0[/YOUTUBE]

  15. #14
    mmbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ja
    Posts
    655
    Reputation
    70
    Thanks
    1,156
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by dean-wingess View Post
    Normally they don't, and please notice I'm playing CA EU. When they updated their UI, they also switched to CA NA's engine.(I'm sure but it musn't mean it's true..)
    I had a few "hacks" before, which didn't work after.

    You seem to know what your talking about.
    I'd never share those hacks.. And I was too lazy to complete the tutorial a few posts over yours...
    (Also the datavalues aren't the real ones) I havn't tried it since 1 Year but if nobody has it, how should nexon even know that it exists(maybe their engineer know it :P)
    I would recommend you trying it on Fear 1.x, just complete my tutorial (there a few things missing)..

    Oh and about the "easy to create" part, yes it is.. once you have a bypass / selfmade mhs.
    Just search for the weapon and compare the Values O.o

    Ps: It's not only 1 Value that leads to type and damage.. there's a lot you can do.
    I haven't created classes, but I may once I get some motivation
    I'm gonna share it to some of you guys, you deserve it.
    But how I said, it's easy to create it yourself..

    You may've noticed I always do everything the hard way somehow xD
    Pointer Switch or Orientation is alot of easier.

    Edit:
    My indices aren't only a "way" off they are more than that xDDD
    None PossibleSlot Type
    M16 DEC 4 00 01 0C (WTF? Shouldn't it be like 04 or something?)
    MP5 DEC 5 00 01 5B

    You wouldn't need CClientWeapon, but it should be faster and easier.
    What I'm doing is just replacing the "WeaponEDC" in Slot1 with another one..

    Thank you for fixing me up ^^
    I'm not sure of the structure you are talking about, maybe it could one I don't know of.

    The one I'm talking about is in CClientWeaponMgr:
    Code:
    struct CClientWeaponMgr
    {
        char unknown[xxx];
        CClientWeapon** pWeaponList
    };
    As far as I know, that is the only place your weapons are stored. I'm open to the possibility that there is another place .

  16. #15
    Fell0w's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mmbob View Post
    I'm not sure of the structure you are talking about, maybe it could one I don't know of.

    The one I'm talking about is in CClientWeaponMgr:
    Code:
    struct CClientWeaponMgr
    {
        char unknown[xxx];
        CClientWeapon** pWeaponList
    };
    As far as I know, that is the only place your weapons are stored. I'm open to the possibility that there is another place .
    Lol Nice ..fking pro people xD

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast