Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    supercarz1991's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North of Hell, South of Heaven
    Posts
    6,067
    Reputation
    323
    Thanks
    3,323
    My Mood
    Doh

    My personal PTC Method

    For once, i reversed something by myself! LOL bout time aye?

    Anyway, i was never going to release this method because it shouldn't be easily patchable, just detectable...

    Open Notepad, paste the following in

    Code:
    Engine.exe -windowtitle CombatArms -rez Game -authip 208.85.111.14 -authport 10001 -pcroom 0 -Ver VER_US_1302.08 +ScreenGlowEnable 1 +ScreenGlowTextureSize 256 +ScreenGlowUVScale 0.001 +ScreenGlowFilterSize 34 +ScreenGlowShowTexture 1 +ModelFullbrite 1 +ModelDebug_DrawVertexNormals 1 +ModelAdd 0 255 0 -UserId
    Save as "Start.bat" and put in your CA Folder, now Launch CA from that batch file... Alternately, you can setup a shortcut for Engine as well, and launch it through properties from the short cut

    if you use this, you can get my effects ihave shown, some of these are rez chams

    you get results like the following...and yes i know the CA VERSION is different... i can change the version to VER_US_BOXXI and the game will launch






    Doom Graphix mod



    this is how SleeperCell aka Ura uses this on his game


    explaining: Basically the game engine runs solely on command line arguments and that got me thinking "PTC's are cmd line based, why wouldn't they work on launch?" and i tried it and it worked. This is how i launch my personal FPS Game TPS... except i have a text box for the IP and Port in a C# launcher.

    NOT ALL PTC's WORK. Nexon "Turns off" some of them at the loading screen before a game... Windowed mode only works until you hit the loading screen for example... BUT you can change your games screen resolution with this and it will stay that size! Uber Wide screen CA anybody? You can also modify your FOV using this and see much more around you in game than you normally would. its very helpful

    You can ALSO use this to load REZ CHAMS, but most people in this section will just d3d that shit xD

    I would give credits to the original finder of the cmd line params, but honestly CA will launch even if you just do
    Code:
    Engine.exe -cmdfile launchcmds.txt +join 208.85.111.14:10001
    granted that version is super minimal, and doesn't work very well, because the IP and Port need to link to a specific game server, not the master server, so if you got a DEDICATED server (hint hint to your private server wanting people) running on CA, that would be the cmd for you
    Last edited by supercarz1991; 03-14-2013 at 01:52 PM.

    commando: You're probably the best non-coder coder I know LOL


  2. The Following User Says Thank You to supercarz1991 For This Useful Post:

    -GEORGE2- (04-16-2013)

  3. #2
    B4NDiT26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,010
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    32
    My Mood
    Shocked
    Thank you, but sincerly I have no time to try it and I don't work with programmation since years...

  4. #3
    supercarz1991's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North of Hell, South of Heaven
    Posts
    6,067
    Reputation
    323
    Thanks
    3,323
    My Mood
    Doh
    Quote Originally Posted by B4NDiT26 View Post
    Thank you, but sincerly I have no time to try it and I don't work with programmation since years...
    you mean programming :P lol its just a batch file

    commando: You're probably the best non-coder coder I know LOL


  5. #4
    B4NDiT26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,010
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    32
    My Mood
    Shocked
    And with that batch file I can run CA with chams or what ? xD

    (seems too easy...)

  6. #5
    Flengo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    15,701
    Reputation
    3319
    Thanks
    11,112
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by B4NDiT26 View Post
    And with that batch file I can run CA with chams or what ? xD

    (seems too easy...)
    Really easy. But it works.
    I Read All Of My PM's & VM's
    If you need help with anything, just let me know.
     
     
    VM | PM

    Publicist Since 04.04.2015
    Middleman Since Unknown - Unknown
    Global Moderator Since 08.01.2013
    Donator Since 05.29.2013

    Minion+ Since 04.18.2013

    District 187 Minion Since 04.04.2013
    Steam Minion Since 02.26.2013
    WarRock Minion Since 02.19.2013
    A.V.A Minion Since 02.13.2013
    DayZ Minion Since 01.21.2013
    Combat Arms Minion Since 12.26.2012
    Contributor Since 11.16.2012
    Member Since 05.11.2010


  7. #6
    Acea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Home of the elks
    Posts
    346
    Reputation
    80
    Thanks
    2,204
    My Mood
    Stressed
    How do i use this my copy and paste key is broken .=.

  8. #7
    ZysorceN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    California
    Posts
    68
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    912
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    old. can be done on most lithtech games that accept start up parameters :3 and Ace don't lie your copa pasta key is indestructible

  9. #8
    supercarz1991's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North of Hell, South of Heaven
    Posts
    6,067
    Reputation
    323
    Thanks
    3,323
    My Mood
    Doh
    Quote Originally Posted by ZysorceN View Post
    old. can be done on most lithtech games that accept start up parameters :3 and Ace don't lie your copa pasta key is indestructible
    i know its old, i use this to start my FPS game as well as every other lithtech game i have... this also works on later versions of lithtech on games like "District 187" once you get the correct params and arguments

    commando: You're probably the best non-coder coder I know LOL


  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to supercarz1991 For This Useful Post:

    [MPGH]Flengo (03-15-2013),ZysorceN (03-14-2013)

  11. #9
    B4NDiT26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,010
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    32
    My Mood
    Shocked
    But it works if I put an old chams .rez in game folder or without, just launching CA from command line with those parameters ?

  12. #10
    supercarz1991's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North of Hell, South of Heaven
    Posts
    6,067
    Reputation
    323
    Thanks
    3,323
    My Mood
    Doh
    Quote Originally Posted by B4NDiT26 View Post
    But it works if I put an old chams .rez in game folder or without, just launching CA from command line with those parameters ?
    more to it than that

    commando: You're probably the best non-coder coder I know LOL


  13. #11
    RobinC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Mpgh.exe
    Posts
    1,771
    Reputation
    69
    Thanks
    3,657
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Old.....Knew this before

  14. #12
    demtrios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH.Net
    Posts
    870
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1,053
    My Mood
    Amused
    Cool this method

Similar Threads

  1. I believe the PTC method was patched
    By mistertex in forum Combat Arms Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-20-2010, 07:23 PM
  2. PTC Method
    By DBag4Life69 in forum Combat Arms Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-12-2010, 07:34 PM
  3. PTC Method
    By Crash in forum Combat Arms EU Hack Coding/Source Code
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-21-2010, 01:32 AM
  4. ptc method
    By HaX4LiFe! in forum Combat Arms EU Hack Coding/Source Code
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 08:27 AM
  5. PTC Methods?
    By ~Liberty~ in forum Combat Arms EU Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-26-2010, 10:41 AM