Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    heydiddledagain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    357
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    408
    My Mood
    Amazed

    TommyGun update~found tools, need help

    ok, I think I have everything I need to convert from .LTB through all steps back to .LTB , but I know nothing about this animations, 3d,2d, blazzah , I thought I would just be able to switch there file extensions, but apparently, its alot harder than that,.anyone with any real knowhow, please lemme know...

    EDIT: also learned there's 2 diff types of LTA files world and model, does this mean anything?
    Last edited by heydiddledagain; 03-07-2010 at 02:11 PM.

  2. #2
    Wuzupmyhomiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    97
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    34
    My Mood
    Busy
    In-possible, you cannot.

  3. #3
    -Rebirth-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    372
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    59
    My Mood
    Bitchy

  4. #4
    heydiddledagain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    357
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    408
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Wuzupmyhomiz View Post
    In-possible, you cannot.
    can not what? ,convert or get help?

  5. #5
    -Rebirth-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    372
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    59
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by heydiddledagain View Post
    can not what? ,convert or get help?

  6. #6
    iGlitchFoolz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    127
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    35
    My Mood
    Tired
    You think? Test it out. Get an LTB file, and continue to convert it until you get to .LTB file again. If you can, post it and let everyone else LTB edit.

  7. #7
    heydiddledagain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    357
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    408
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by iGlitchFoolz View Post
    You think? Test it out. Get an LTB file, and continue to convert it until you get to .LTB file again. If you can, post it and let everyone else LTB edit.
    ok, been doin some trial and error, but I think I figured out whats wrong,
    When I convert from LTB to x, we lose anim. we knew that, then I convert to .3ds then LTA model, then .LTB, problem is, I know nothing about modeling, and I cant figure out where to get the base texture path and the animation, can I import weight and positions from the X file? are they gone forever , and I will have to reanimate it one frame at a time, through each of the 7 cycles of the weapon, which to me is a huge timetable...
    EDIT:::I forgot to say..when I convert here's the sizes
    im using the ak47 from CA so I know it worked in CA at one time, once I get this to go back and work in CA again, we can do the tommygun
    WEIGHTS:
    ak47 anibase=461 kb to> .X=236kb to> .3DS 95kb to> .LTA (model,not world) 1KB to> .LTB 1KB
    Last edited by heydiddledagain; 03-07-2010 at 04:06 PM.

  8. #8
    legacy32's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by -Rebirth- View Post
    REBIRTH AKA SOSO STOP SPAMMING

  9. #9
    joeygosselin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Inspired
    look nice
    LIVE2LIV3

    RESPECT LIST
    -3oviet
    -4447001
    -raphael1678
    -54centaure54
    -TOLEERENCS
    -ECKO118
    -EvilGuyAR
    -willy94


    MY MODS:
    TO come XD

  10. #10
    GridMaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Xbox Dashboard
    Posts
    1,629
    Reputation
    54
    Thanks
    204
    soso you fuck, stop posting that dam picture you retard

    Quote Originally Posted by Dave84311 View Post
    Boys and girls, this is what we call a retard.

  11. #11
    heydiddledagain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    357
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    408
    My Mood
    Amazed
    im bumpin because, I have a ? and then I will be able to start testing in game, now that my new LTB is bigger than 1kb...lol
    Now, idk how I did this but, now i cant change the name of injected rez.
    You know, usually just inject,rez on backup, then change the name from.reznew to .rez to play,right? well, mine says winrez files now, and when I try to go to rename, it doesnt have the extension anymore, its classed as a winreznew file the name is just for instance
    Textures
    Winreznew File
    the others are like this
    Textures
    Winrez File
    any ideas?

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] Hack Tool Need Help ___?????___
    By undeadable in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-24-2011, 06:58 PM
  2. [Help Request] need help whit heal tool from admin menu
    By Black666Devil666 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-11-2011, 08:35 AM
  3. Need help with updating my old Engine.Exe file
    By bobs__bees in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-04-2009, 01:59 PM
  4. Need help with Glitching? I have found the answer!
    By bug_NOT_ME in forum Combat Arms Glitches
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-26-2009, 09:12 PM
  5. Need help updating to 1.7...
    By Rico760 in forum Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare (MW) Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-16-2008, 02:42 AM