Thread: Wierd

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    maxxcreator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USSR
    Posts
    278
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Relaxed

    Wierd

    Comrades, every time i enter a multiplayer game it takes like a min to load it until it finnaly enters i am speaking inside where u have the map pic and in the bottom right it says loading in a half orange square, does anyone have this problem?
    I have a pretty nice computeri can run the game maxed out except for anti alising set to 4x but i just dont know why this happens its pretty most only me when i enter a game i spawn and my team mates are already in the enemy base.

    Thanks u comrade for ur patience
    Glory to the righteous Stalin


    May Stalin Lead U!

  2. #2
    maxxcreator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USSR
    Posts
    278
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Bump comrades
    Glory to the righteous Stalin


    May Stalin Lead U!

  3. #3
    G3nu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    I have the same problem. But I have read that it's a problem with ATI video cards. People with very good pc specs and use nvidia cards have like 5-10 sec loading, while people with ATI cards can have upto 1 minute loading or more.

    You could try using dx9 tho, I've read that has worked for most ATI users. But ATI or EA is gonna fix this soon, you just have to wait for a patch/update.

    Sorry for bad english.

  4. #4
    XGelite_backup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    40
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Tired
    ati fails hard.

    nvidia ftw.

    new card series in 2 weeks!

    i load maps in about 5-20 seconds with this setup:

    intel core 2 duo 3.0ghz
    2x 9600gt 512mb OC'ed in sli
    evga 680i sli mobo
    3gb ddr2 ram
    Windows XP

    time for an upgrade!

  5. #5
    darthbobo1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    166
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    87
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    not to brag or anything but my pc loads a map within 5 seconds flat. and no im not kidding :

    Intel i7 @ 3.6
    12gb DDR3 Ram
    Nvidia GTX295
    Asus P6T Deluxe V2
    128GB SSD with 480 mb/ps read time - This helps a lot
    Windows 7 64-Bit

    running everything on highest settings <3

    anyway maxx... try this setup:

    this goes in My Documents\My games\BFBC2\settings.ini

    [WindowSettings]
    Width=1024
    Height=768
    Fullscreen=true
    RefreshRate=60
    VSync=false
    [Sound]
    Quality=low
    VoipEnable=true
    SpeakerCount=0
    [Graphics]
    Effects=high
    Soldiers=high
    Vehicles=high
    Overgrowth=high
    Undergrowth=high
    StaticObjects=high
    Terrain=high
    Shadows=high
    Bloom=false
    HSAO=false
    MSAA=0
    Water=low
    MainQuality=custom
    Texture=low
    DxVersion=9
    Aniso=0
    Detail=low
    FOV=90
    RenderAheadLimit=2


    you can turn up your resolution if you like, i dunno what GFX card you have so im unable to say what a good resolution for you would be, so 1024x768 is just standard

  6. #6
    maxxcreator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USSR
    Posts
    278
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Comrades in arms thank u for ur kidness i will try taht asap
    btw my spec are:


    intel core 2 duo 3.0ghz
    ATI Hd4850
    4gb 1066 (or someting) zH
    Windows 7 x64
    Glory to the righteous Stalin


    May Stalin Lead U!

  7. #7
    maxxcreator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USSR
    Posts
    278
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by darthbobo1 View Post
    not to brag or anything but my pc loads a map within 5 seconds flat. and no im not kidding :

    Intel i7 @ 3.6
    12gb DDR3 Ram
    Nvidia GTX295
    Asus P6T Deluxe V2
    128GB SSD with 480 mb/ps read time - This helps a lot
    Windows 7 64-Bit

    running everything on highest settings <3

    anyway maxx... try this setup:

    this goes in My Documents\My games\BFBC2\settings.ini

    [WindowSettings]
    Width=1024
    Height=768
    Fullscreen=true
    RefreshRate=60
    VSync=false
    [Sound]
    Quality=low
    VoipEnable=true
    SpeakerCount=0
    [Graphics]
    Effects=high
    Soldiers=high
    Vehicles=high
    Overgrowth=high
    Undergrowth=high
    StaticObjects=high
    Terrain=high
    Shadows=high
    Bloom=false
    HSAO=false
    MSAA=0
    Water=low
    MainQuality=custom
    Texture=low
    DxVersion=9
    Aniso=0
    Detail=low
    FOV=90
    RenderAheadLimit=2


    you can turn up your resolution if you like, i dunno what GFX card you have so im unable to say what a good resolution for you would be, so 1024x768 is just standard
    U can call me Nikolai comrade or mate ur call
    Last edited by maxxcreator; 03-08-2010 at 02:23 PM.
    Glory to the righteous Stalin


    May Stalin Lead U!

  8. #8
    darthbobo1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    166
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    87
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    meh, im english, everyone gets called 'mate' hehe and btw i posted the location to that file wrong!

    Documents/BFBC2/Settings.ini

    And if you have a HD4850 then i'd say you could run 1920x1080 pretty easy if your monitor supports that resolution.

  9. #9
    maxxcreator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USSR
    Posts
    278
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by darthbobo1 View Post
    meh, im english, everyone gets called 'mate' hehe and btw i posted the location to that file wrong!

    Documents/BFBC2/Settings.ini

    And if you have a HD4850 then i'd say you could run 1920x1080 pretty easy if your monitor supports that resolution.
    Just tried with directx 9 enable didnt work eta to load 40 secs :/
    if u got another idea... anyway thanks comrade i mean mate

    Current Rank = 25
    Playtime = 12 Hours
    Overall Score = 560,000 points
    Recon score = 87,000 points
    Best Score in 1 map = 37,000 Points
    Best Kills/Deaths in 1 map = 74/7
    Ur pretty good i have like half of ur stats and half of ur playtime i play recon too i like engineer as well
    Glory to the righteous Stalin


    May Stalin Lead U!

  10. #10
    darthbobo1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    166
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    87
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Quote Originally Posted by maxxcreator View Post
    Just tried with directx 9 enable didnt work eta to load 40 secs :/
    if u got another idea... anyway thanks comrade i mean mate

    Current Rank = 25
    Playtime = 12 Hours
    Overall Score = 560,000 points
    Recon score = 87,000 points
    Best Score in 1 map = 37,000 Points
    Best Kills/Deaths in 1 map = 74/7
    Ur pretty good i have like half of ur stats and half of ur playtime i play recon too i like engineer as well
    Hmmm i dunno why its taking that long then, try leaving the resolution at 1024x768 for a bit see if that helps....

    as for my stats i need to update them lol :P im now rank 26, and have 700,000 points with about 14 hours :P

  11. #11
    maxxcreator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USSR
    Posts
    278
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    This kills the game for me it just sucks...
    I think the changes didnt apply even tought it says it did?
    Last edited by maxxcreator; 03-08-2010 at 02:50 PM.
    Glory to the righteous Stalin


    May Stalin Lead U!

  12. #12
    dutchtimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in a town
    Posts
    520
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    45
    My Mood
    Fine
    lol bfbc2 deleted my stats so i have to do the campagian agian

    and i'm back to lvl zero,0,noppes

  13. #13
    G3nu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    They will fix it soon tho, either ATI or EA. Just have to wait :/

  14. #14
    darthbobo1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    166
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    87
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    hmmm i dunno then, you'll just have to wait for EA to sort themselves out and release a patch i tried mate!

  15. #15
    Bluthera[BackUp]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Ban-Land
    Posts
    269
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    48
    My Mood
    Dead


    EA is messed up atm with the overflow of players.

Similar Threads

  1. got bored made somethin stupid and wierd
    By yocinfluence in forum General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-19-2009, 12:43 PM
  2. [Help]Wierd Bypass 2.5 problem.
    By SadClown20 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-11-2008, 01:59 AM
  3. Wierd lines on borders when playin games???
    By thechewu in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-07-2007, 01:48 PM
  4. A wierd game (if it is one)anyway read this
    By thechewu in forum General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-29-2007, 04:21 PM
  5. [Movie]Warrock wierd fish effect
    By EyalZamir in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-28-2007, 03:26 PM