Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    darthbobo1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    166
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    87
    My Mood
    Cheeky

    [Discussion] What do you guys think? (PB RELATED)

    Right well i had a thought the other day. in cod4 there's a glitch with UAC in windows vista + 7 where if you had UAC on the highest setting (which makes it so that every program you open it asks you if your sure etc) and if you had it enabled, it literally blocked PB from taking screenshots, and sent back BLACK screenshots.. so i wonder if the same would apply with BC2? technically this is possible? /discuss

  2. #2
    Pimpace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    My Mood
    Happy
    Interesting. It would be awsome if it would be true. (I mean, I don't know this is true or not...)

  3. #3
    Blubb1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,923
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    3,096
    PB most likely knows of this bug and it's probably fixxed...



  4. #4
    hugh_who's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    466
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    120
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    yea most likely fixed i dunno try it out maybe ?

    Need help to find trainers or hacks pm me.

    .:FAV:.

    Press thanks if I Helped you!

  5. #5
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by darthbobo1 View Post
    Right well i had a thought the other day. in cod4 there's a glitch with UAC in windows vista + 7 where if you had UAC on the highest setting (which makes it so that every program you open it asks you if your sure etc) and if you had it enabled, it literally blocked PB from taking screenshots, and sent back BLACK screenshots.. so i wonder if the same would apply with BC2? technically this is possible? /discuss
    this still works on some cod4 servers /, got banned testing this twice, lucky i bought some cod4 bundle keys lmao....


  6. #6
    darthbobo1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    166
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    87
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    i know that this works with cod4 as im a active cod4 player. was just thinking that this could probably be possible on BC2 servers. i dont own my own so i cant view my own screenshots.

  7. #7
    galatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Bored
    it would be interesting to try out. someone prolly has a BFBC2 server on the site!
    Tryin to learn some codin!

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by StEpyZzz View Post
    bc2 fixed it

    cant do it
    ah damn...i was prept to try it today, thanks for the heads up...


  10. #10
    lockdown6435's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    DayZ Forum Babysitter
    Posts
    1,369
    Reputation
    98
    Thanks
    5,639
    My Mood
    Tired
    Would be hella 1337. /off topic, how do you view your own screenshots? On PB site or EA site?...
    Quote Originally Posted by VindictusMods
    I'll just change my IP, and I have all your IP's guys. So watch it. I may hack or put a virus in ur computer.
    Quote Originally Posted by sd333221
    Injecting in the lobby gets you directly banned. Thats my secret deal with Battleye, I let them have the people who can't read the instructions and they don't ban the others in return.

  11. #11
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by lockdown6435 View Post
    Would be hella 1337. /off topic, how do you view your own screenshots? On PB site or EA site?...
    actually you cant until you get the ban hahahaha.....


Similar Threads

  1. What do you guys think I should do?
    By Allan990 in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-13-2010, 04:56 AM
  2. Got bored what do you guys think?
    By Dakota in forum Showroom
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-09-2010, 03:34 PM
  3. What do you guys think of L96A1 Black&Super Magnum
    By IrepPa in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-01-2009, 10:43 PM
  4. What do you guys think about new supressor sounds?
    By IrepPa in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-29-2009, 01:45 PM
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-14-2009, 01:28 AM