Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 38
  1. #16
    HJLCSR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Mars
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by Mystic View Post
    I'm sure nextgen will be able to help you as he is smart with Computers & Technology.
    But I'm thinking of what could be the cause of the problem.
    Have you played it before? on the same computer or what?
    No I got it today and went to install it but during install i got an VC8 runtime error and fixed it and this computer its only mine

  2. #17
    Comet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH
    Posts
    6,433
    Reputation
    376
    Thanks
    801
    My Mood
    Amazed
    So, your Direct X Is all up-to-date, how about punkbuster? have you updated your punkbuster ( Updating the games pb )

  3. #18
    HJLCSR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Mars
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by Mystic View Post
    So, your Direct X Is all up-to-date, how about punkbuster? have you updated your punkbuster ( Updating the games pb )
    Yes it is because I play COD:4 and it uses PB

  4. #19
    Comet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH
    Posts
    6,433
    Reputation
    376
    Thanks
    801
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Well, you've updated PB & DirectX, Hmm.
    Well is it compatible with your computer? have you checked on the back of the case.

  5. #20
    HJLCSR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Mars
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by Mystic View Post
    Well, you've updated PB & DirectX, Hmm.
    Well is it compatible with your computer? have you checked on the back of the case.
    Yes it is idk what i can do

  6. #21
    Comet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH
    Posts
    6,433
    Reputation
    376
    Thanks
    801
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Nor me my friend, Wait until nextgen1 comes on, I'm sure he'd know, well maybe BF is not updating properly?, when you update it check it and read it carefully to see if anything goes wrong.

  7. #22
    HJLCSR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Mars
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by Mystic View Post
    Nor me my friend, Wait until nextgen1 comes on, I'm sure he'd know, well maybe BF is not updating properly?, when you update it check it and read it carefully to see if anything goes wrong.
    read what? and second time i installed the update took about 1 hour

  8. #23
    NextGen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not sure really.
    Posts
    6,324
    Reputation
    382
    Thanks
    3,007
    My Mood
    Amazed
    It's a known issue, it is not just you and EA is working on it (generally)

    Just as a test , I would run it in compatibility mode (Vista Sp2) and see if that helps.

  9. #24
    HJLCSR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Mars
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by NextGen1 View Post
    It's a known issue, it is not just you and EA is working on it (generally)

    Just as a test , I would run it in compatibility mode (Vista Sp2) and see if that helps.
    That's the problem I CAN'T INSTALL THE FREAKING SP2 I GET AND ERROR AND I'M GOING TO FIX IT AND THEN ANOTHER ERROR AND SO ON

  10. #25
    at0mik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    200
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Blah
    Same forme her , and its a copy what should i do ??

  11. #26
    NextGen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not sure really.
    Posts
    6,324
    Reputation
    382
    Thanks
    3,007
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by HJLCSR View Post

    That's the problem I CAN'T INSTALL THE FREAKING SP2 I GET AND ERROR AND I'M GOING TO FIX IT AND THEN ANOTHER ERROR AND SO ON
    Wait, What OS are you on? If your on Vista, I mean right click --> Properties --> Compatibility --> Vista Sp2

    If you are running Vista, then let me know what the errors are and I can help you from there.

  12. #27
    BossMan.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    BossWorld
    Posts
    3,314
    Reputation
    51
    Thanks
    419
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    1.) Restart your computer. Disable real-time scans with your anti-virus when windows loads back up.

    2.) Try running the EXE directly from the steam install folder. By default, that will be in the:
    C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\<BC2 Beta folder>\BFBC2Game.exe
    (sorry, I don't have it on steam. I'm not sure what the exact folder name would be called)

    3.) Make sure the Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable is installed. May not be a bad idea to go ahead and install Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable. Hey, you're desperate. Why not?! Be sure to go on windows update after, as I believe there are patches and service packs and all that good stuff for these things:
    2005: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...9-220b62a191ee
    2008: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...d-074b9f2bc1bf

    4.) Make sure you have the newest version of DirectX installed.
    DirectX Redist: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...7-5ab8109cb4f5
    DirectX Web-Install (smaller, but not preferred by me): http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...a-9b6652cd92a3

    5.) While your video card drivers aren't not too old, they are not the newest.

    This was all leeched



  13. #28
    HJLCSR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Mars
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by at0mik View Post
    Same forme her , and its a copy what should i do ??
    You mean a real copy or a fake copy?

  14. #29
    To be at the top, you need the confidence to stand alone.
    Former Staff
    Donator
    heythere123's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Around the Block!
    Posts
    9,022
    Reputation
    1174
    Thanks
    1,943
    most likely reinstalling it should work thats all i know

  15. #30
    Irony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH where else?
    Posts
    5,969
    Reputation
    285
    Thanks
    539
    My Mood
    Busy
    Get it to work?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Bot does not start the boat :(
    By brianxyi in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-09-2011, 06:23 AM
  2. Help! Volume does not contain a recognized file system?
    By sabik13 in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-12-2010, 07:37 AM
  3. [Help]My Hack Does Not Work At All!
    By mastermods in forum Combat Arms Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-05-2010, 08:40 AM
  4. [Help] Crossfire Does Not Log Me In Help Get a Thanks
    By DestinSoul in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 08:35 PM
  5. [Help] Dark Byte's speed hack does not work for XP
    By KiLlArRo2 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-10-2009, 08:33 PM