Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 38 of 38
  1. #31
    HJLCSR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Mars
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    35
    Wait a minute my BFBC2 didn't install steam Does it needs steam?

    Quote Originally Posted by NextGen1 View Post


    Wait, What OS are you on? If your on Vista, I mean right click --> Properties --> Compatibility --> Vista Sp2

    If you are running Vista, then let me know what the errors are and I can help you from there.
    The error it's this :ERROR_SERVICE_DOES_NOT_EXIST(0x80070424)

  2. #32
    Comet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH
    Posts
    6,433
    Reputation
    376
    Thanks
    801
    My Mood
    Amazed
    IT doesn't need steam,
    Steam is just an option, it can start your games.
    You have to have it for Mw2 though.

    That error code, it also happens with Windows Update,

    Check all the .ini files to see if they have been modified at any point.
    I only know about the .ini's because thats what happens with that error code for windows update.

  3. #33
    HJLCSR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Mars
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by Mystic View Post
    IT doesn't need steam,
    Steam is just an option, it can start your games.
    You have to have it for Mw2 though.

    That error code, it also happens with Windows Update,

    Check all the .ini files to see if they have been modified at any point.
    I only know about the .ini's because thats what happens with that error code for windows update.
    check them like what?


    Quote Originally Posted by Mystic View Post
    IT doesn't need steam,
    Steam is just an option, it can start your games.
    You have to have it for Mw2 though.

    That error code, it also happens with Windows Update,

    Check all the .ini files to see if they have been modified at any point.
    I only know about the .ini's because thats what happens with that error code for windows update.
    check them like what?
    And btw i have an error during installation of visual C++ 2005/8
    the error is :1935 I google it but can't fix it any help?

  4. #34
    Comet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH
    Posts
    6,433
    Reputation
    376
    Thanks
    801
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Hmm.
    In your bfbc2 files, you should see .ini's, the main cause is that they have been modified, I am not thinking this from my head, I seen it on sites before.
    Correct me if I'm wrong.

  5. #35
    HJLCSR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Mars
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by Mystic View Post
    Hmm.
    In your bfbc2 files, you should see .ini's, the main cause is that they have been modified, I am not thinking this from my head, I seen it on sites before.
    Correct me if I'm wrong.
    I extracted the game to a folder because of a problem that i need to change a thing and to installation proceed but i didn't touch anything in the CD

  6. #36
    Comet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH
    Posts
    6,433
    Reputation
    376
    Thanks
    801
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Here's another suggestions.
    Go to your computer, and where your CD is, right click > open, and try and set the game up from there.
    It works for other games.
    But I'm not sure with Bc2.

  7. #37
    HJLCSR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Mars
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by Mystic View Post
    Here's another suggestions.
    Go to your computer, and where your CD is, right click > open, and try and set the game up from there.
    It works for other games.
    But I'm not sure with Bc2.
    set the game like start it?

  8. #38
    Comet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH
    Posts
    6,433
    Reputation
    376
    Thanks
    801
    My Mood
    Amazed
    It should have setup.exe
    or maybe try starting it.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Bot does not start the boat :(
    By brianxyi in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-09-2011, 06:23 AM
  2. Help! Volume does not contain a recognized file system?
    By sabik13 in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-12-2010, 07:37 AM
  3. [Help]My Hack Does Not Work At All!
    By mastermods in forum Combat Arms Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-05-2010, 08:40 AM
  4. [Help] Crossfire Does Not Log Me In Help Get a Thanks
    By DestinSoul in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 08:35 PM
  5. [Help] Dark Byte's speed hack does not work for XP
    By KiLlArRo2 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-10-2009, 08:33 PM