Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    xpingu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My neckbeard cave
    Posts
    163
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Lonely

    Question MW2 problem [Please Help ;l]

    Hi All,

    When i try to do the EasyAccount hack, i have to press alt+tab to minimize my MW2.
    Once i did that i do everything thats needed, so the EasyAccount thing works.
    But when i click on MW2 it wont open again

    So actually the problem is, when i press alt+tab i cant open up the game again

    If anybody knows a solution, please post as soon as possible

    Thanks!
    Studying to become a hardware specialist, feel free to send me any questions regarding PC hardware etc


    Main Gaming Rig:
    -Windows 8 Professional 64-bit
    -ASRock 970 Extreme 4
    -AMD FX-4170 @ 4,7 GHz
    -8 gigs DDR3 Corsair Vengeance low profile
    -Asus GTX 660Ti DCII
    -Patriot Memory Torqx 2 64GB SSD
    -500 GB HDD
    -Corsair Carbide 500R White
    Peripherals:
    -BenQ XL2411T 144 Hertz 1 MS 24" Monitor
    -Two LG 24EA53VQ-P 75 hertz 24" Monitor
    -Ducky DK9008 Shine II Cherry MX brown
    -Corsair M65 white
    -Corsair MM200 Extended Edition mousepad
    -Wacom Pen V3 Tablet
    -Logitech G35 Headset
    Work Laptop:
    -Crunchbang Linux
    -Intel core i7 3610QM
    -8 Gigs DDR3
    -750 Gig HDD
    -17" Full HD

  2. #2
    xpingu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My neckbeard cave
    Posts
    163
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Lonely
    lol 31 views 0 replies.
    Studying to become a hardware specialist, feel free to send me any questions regarding PC hardware etc


    Main Gaming Rig:
    -Windows 8 Professional 64-bit
    -ASRock 970 Extreme 4
    -AMD FX-4170 @ 4,7 GHz
    -8 gigs DDR3 Corsair Vengeance low profile
    -Asus GTX 660Ti DCII
    -Patriot Memory Torqx 2 64GB SSD
    -500 GB HDD
    -Corsair Carbide 500R White
    Peripherals:
    -BenQ XL2411T 144 Hertz 1 MS 24" Monitor
    -Two LG 24EA53VQ-P 75 hertz 24" Monitor
    -Ducky DK9008 Shine II Cherry MX brown
    -Corsair M65 white
    -Corsair MM200 Extended Edition mousepad
    -Wacom Pen V3 Tablet
    -Logitech G35 Headset
    Work Laptop:
    -Crunchbang Linux
    -Intel core i7 3610QM
    -8 Gigs DDR3
    -750 Gig HDD
    -17" Full HD

  3. #3
    xDeeJayx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I was having the same problem.
    Navigate to config_mp
    Its C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\call of duty modern warfare 2\players
    its in there
    Open it with notepad and press ctrl + f when the window comes up type fullscreen then press find.
    It will hightight something like r_fullscreen "1" I forgot what the number is but replace that number infront of fullscreen with a 0.
    It will then make MW2 in a window so you can still see your start bar and everything else.
    Its just so you dont have to ALT + TAB.
    When i would it would say an error has occured.
    So when your done just go back to config_mp and change it back to a 1
    Oh yeah dont forget to save when you change the numbers

  4. #4
    iJustHelp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    244
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    232
    My Mood
    Happy
    Hmmm that is strange, try re-installing the game if that helps.

    xDeeJayx your idea will probably work, but it's going to be shitty playing it windowed.

  5. #5
    xpingu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My neckbeard cave
    Posts
    163
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Lonely
    Quote Originally Posted by xDeeJayx View Post
    I was having the same problem.
    Navigate to config_mp
    Its C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\call of duty modern warfare 2\players
    its in there
    Open it with notepad and press ctrl + f when the window comes up type fullscreen then press find.
    It will hightight something like r_fullscreen "1" I forgot what the number is but replace that number infront of fullscreen with a 0.
    It will then make MW2 in a window so you can still see your start bar and everything else.
    Its just so you dont have to ALT + TAB.
    When i would it would say an error has occured.
    So when your done just go back to config_mp and change it back to a 1
    Oh yeah dont forget to save when you change the numbers
    first of all, how do u mean 'open players file with wordpad' there like 100 files in there wich u can open with worthpad
    Second will my game still be fullscreen if i do this?
    Studying to become a hardware specialist, feel free to send me any questions regarding PC hardware etc


    Main Gaming Rig:
    -Windows 8 Professional 64-bit
    -ASRock 970 Extreme 4
    -AMD FX-4170 @ 4,7 GHz
    -8 gigs DDR3 Corsair Vengeance low profile
    -Asus GTX 660Ti DCII
    -Patriot Memory Torqx 2 64GB SSD
    -500 GB HDD
    -Corsair Carbide 500R White
    Peripherals:
    -BenQ XL2411T 144 Hertz 1 MS 24" Monitor
    -Two LG 24EA53VQ-P 75 hertz 24" Monitor
    -Ducky DK9008 Shine II Cherry MX brown
    -Corsair M65 white
    -Corsair MM200 Extended Edition mousepad
    -Wacom Pen V3 Tablet
    -Logitech G35 Headset
    Work Laptop:
    -Crunchbang Linux
    -Intel core i7 3610QM
    -8 Gigs DDR3
    -750 Gig HDD
    -17" Full HD

  6. #6
    Ghty82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Combat Arms Section, Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,451
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    128
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Its patched man. The hack was made for .172 and its now .174



    "I dream of a world where people are not judged by their post count but by their content of character." Me
    "Ask not what MPGH can do for you, But what you can do for your MPGH!"

  7. #7
    xDeeJayx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by xpingu View Post
    first of all, how do u mean 'open players file with wordpad' there like 100 files in there wich u can open with worthpad
    Second will my game still be fullscreen if i do this?
    You open config_mp right click and open in notepad.
    It will take up your full screen it will just be in a window.
    But go back and change that number and it will go back to normal.

    @ijusthelp thats why i said go back and change it.

Similar Threads

  1. I got a problem please help
    By lolhack in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-04-2009, 10:48 AM
  2. Problem [Please help]
    By iowni1 in forum Soldier Front Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-12-2009, 03:12 PM
  3. [HELP] Combat Arms Problem, please help?
    By Blitzenzorr in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-07-2008, 05:11 PM
  4. Warrock Problem PLEASE HELP
    By gioshock10173 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-01-2008, 10:23 AM
  5. Warrock Problems Please Help
    By exile120 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-06-2007, 04:15 AM