Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    hectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Is there a way to speed up MW2 Map loading?

    Is there a way to speed up MW2 Map loading?
    When i play S&D i usually miss 1 round unless im host any help?

  2. #2
    Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Both Worlds
    Posts
    8,868
    Reputation
    1021
    Thanks
    8,868
    My Mood
    Angelic
    get a faster pc

  3. #3
    TheUser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MW2 Rundown
    Posts
    2,022
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    857
    u need a better pc

    this is more something for the cod mw2 help section,
    moved to cod mw2 help

  4. #4
    Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Both Worlds
    Posts
    8,868
    Reputation
    1021
    Thanks
    8,868
    My Mood
    Angelic
    pff copycat

  5. #5
    Melodia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    2,608
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    1,661
    My Mood
    Dead
    No real CopyPasta here, This guy just really needs the damn PC
    Love You All~

  6. #6
    JamesA1994's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dark side
    Posts
    1,703
    Reputation
    271
    Thanks
    529
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Get a better PC with a SSD

    OR

    Defrag hard drive.
    Run CCleaner.
    Use the least amount of start up programs possible.
    While running COD press ctrl + alt + delete. Click Start task manager. Go to the processes tab. Right click iw4mp.exe and set priority to realtime.

    If none of this has helped, right click your C drive and click format.

    And what OS are you running (I bet it is shitty vista)?
    CoD Minion: Jan 13th 2011 to April 11 2011
    MMORPG Minion Since: March 28th 2011 to April 11 2011

    Don't be afraid to rep, you aren't loosing anything!
    Don't forget your P&Q's. Press the thanks button if someone has helped.
    jamesa1994@hotmail.com

  7. #7
    Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Both Worlds
    Posts
    8,868
    Reputation
    1021
    Thanks
    8,868
    My Mood
    Angelic
    what also helps: set you windows theme to windows classic, requiers less memory

  8. #8
    JamesA1994's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dark side
    Posts
    1,703
    Reputation
    271
    Thanks
    529
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by war3zdude92 View Post
    what also helps: set you windows theme to windows classic, requiers less memory
    Yeah I forgot that. But can you do it with vista?
    Idc I have windows 7
    CoD Minion: Jan 13th 2011 to April 11 2011
    MMORPG Minion Since: March 28th 2011 to April 11 2011

    Don't be afraid to rep, you aren't loosing anything!
    Don't forget your P&Q's. Press the thanks button if someone has helped.
    jamesa1994@hotmail.com

  9. #9
    Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Both Worlds
    Posts
    8,868
    Reputation
    1021
    Thanks
    8,868
    My Mood
    Angelic
    yupp, can be done with all versions of windows

  10. #10
    lado66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    223
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    33
    My Mood
    Lurking
    hmm...

    better internet,pc,and blablabla...
    or find some tweaks

  11. #11
    lockdown6435's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    DayZ Forum Babysitter
    Posts
    1,369
    Reputation
    98
    Thanks
    5,639
    My Mood
    Tired
    The best idea i can give you is run CCleaner, Registry Booster, and there is an option available only on Vista and Win7 by the name of readyBoost. It comes preinstalled on your computer. Whenever you plug in a USB Drive, look at the autoplay list. It should say something about ReadyBoost as an option, or something of the sort. If it does not go to the drive, and right click properties -> ReadyBoost -> Check it for ReadyBoost useability (word usage fail) and then it should be used as digital flash RAM, that can boost up the speed of any computer. In a vista machine with only 512 kb of RAM, adding one 4 gig ram stick to it made an 11 seconds process turn into a 4 seconds process. It works, google around for. SOrry this response was long lolz :P
    Quote Originally Posted by VindictusMods
    I'll just change my IP, and I have all your IP's guys. So watch it. I may hack or put a virus in ur computer.
    Quote Originally Posted by sd333221
    Injecting in the lobby gets you directly banned. Thats my secret deal with Battleye, I let them have the people who can't read the instructions and they don't ban the others in return.

  12. #12
    hectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks all for the comments.
    I've defraged ran scans etc.
    I'm running x64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium.
    My gfx card is a 9800 Geforce gt.
    I don't run anything in backround when i play except for.
    *Tuneup utilities
    *AVG Av
    *Steam obviously
    *VTune
    *FRAPS
    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    So like is there a registry i can edit or something?
    Thanks, HECTIC.

  13. #13
    Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Both Worlds
    Posts
    8,868
    Reputation
    1021
    Thanks
    8,868
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by hectic View Post
    Thanks all for the comments.
    I've defraged ran scans etc.
    I'm running x64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium.
    My gfx card is a 9800 Geforce gt.
    I don't run anything in backround when i play except for.
    *Tuneup utilities
    *AVG Av
    *Steam obviously
    *VTune
    *FRAPS
    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    So like is there a registry i can edit or something?
    Thanks, HECTIC.
    If you want to play lagless, dont use fraps, it makes you lag big time

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Archangel For This Useful Post:

    Melodia (05-13-2010)

  15. #14
    Melodia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    2,608
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    1,661
    My Mood
    Dead
    Quote Originally Posted by war3zdude92 View Post
    If you want to play lagless, dont use fraps, it makes you lag big time
    Meh Approves~

    On Low-End PC's, FRAPS will eat a good ammount of CPU, As it will screenshot every frame it can catch and save it, With a minimum of 30 Frames a sec if I remember correctly, And scans for some thingies even if it is unactive ; So if you have trouble with loadings and stuff, Disable Fraps, Will do a big change in the end.
    Love You All~

  16. #15
    lockdown6435's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    DayZ Forum Babysitter
    Posts
    1,369
    Reputation
    98
    Thanks
    5,639
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Melodia View Post
    Meh Approves~

    On Low-End PC's, FRAPS will eat a good ammount of CPU, As it will screenshot every frame it can catch and save it, With a minimum of 30 Frames a sec if I remember correctly, And scans for some thingies even if it is unactive ; So if you have trouble with loadings and stuff, Disable Fraps, Will do a big change in the end.
    It does do this, but there are ways to remove some options. I won't lie, I didn't use fraps for quite some time, but to be honest, a friend helped me and I went back to it, now i cna record almost flawlessy. So the programs garbage at first, but with some option changes its fine.

    Anyway, on topic. I personally don't see any need for the tuneup utillities...don't forget to check out the readyboost if you've got unused flashdrives laying around
    Quote Originally Posted by VindictusMods
    I'll just change my IP, and I have all your IP's guys. So watch it. I may hack or put a virus in ur computer.
    Quote Originally Posted by sd333221
    Injecting in the lobby gets you directly banned. Thats my secret deal with Battleye, I let them have the people who can't read the instructions and they don't ban the others in return.

Similar Threads

  1. is there a way to set speed hack above 1.5???
    By i hack this site in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-20-2009, 08:29 PM
  2. is there any way to set the speed to 7 without lag?
    By 123tyler321 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-22-2009, 06:28 PM
  3. is there a way to not get speed hack deteced
    By Motown in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-19-2008, 08:31 PM
  4. Is There Any Way....
    By tombaxter_70 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-28-2007, 03:56 PM
  5. is there a way that i dont get disconnect
    By plapla1 in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-07-2006, 01:44 PM