Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    aninsanepyro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cool

    [SOLVED] Help with VAC chaos

    When I open it up, running in administrator mode, it gives me an error message saying "incompatible steam client detected" can you help me fix this?

  2. #2
    Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Both Worlds
    Posts
    8,868
    Reputation
    1021
    Thanks
    8,867
    My Mood
    Angelic
    wrong section, post all your questios in the help section.
    to fix the error:
    enable the byepass vac ban option, and use the force host feature.

    /moved

  3. #3
    Melodia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    2,608
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    1,661
    My Mood
    Dead
    Vac Chaos Sucks ; End of Story.
    Love You All~

  4. #4
    r_arraz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Your desktop h4x1n up your compooter
    Posts
    370
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    76
    My Mood
    Cool
    If that don't work try restarting Steam.





  5. #5
    Tigermisu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    159
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    27
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Don't use VAC chaos, but heres how to solve your problem:

    Close Steam, run steam on administrator, then run VAC chaos on administrator too.

  6. #6
    Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Both Worlds
    Posts
    8,868
    Reputation
    1021
    Thanks
    8,867
    My Mood
    Angelic
    just saw i gave the instructions for the steamclient kick instead of this error xD
    me/fail.
    anyways, try what tiger said

    /marked as solved

  7. #7
    sexonthebeach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amused

    HELP!

    i have windows XP and when i open the vac_chaos.exe it says that the application failed to prepare right.why??

  8. #8
    r_arraz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Your desktop h4x1n up your compooter
    Posts
    370
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    76
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by sexonthebeach View Post
    i have windows XP and when i open the vac_chaos.exe it says that the application failed to prepare right.why??
    Is "The application failed to prepare right" EXACTLY what the error box said?





  9. #9
    sexonthebeach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amused
    "the application failed to prepare right (0xc0000135).click ok to stop the application."
    i translate this from greek to english i hope i can help you

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] Help with vac
    By zozima in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-02-2011, 09:26 PM
  2. Help With VAC Chaos.
    By Mw2HaxPC in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-06-2010, 07:03 PM
  3. [SOLVED] Help with aimbot
    By karloxxx in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-25-2010, 04:53 PM
  4. Help With VAC Chaos
    By Joshb3709 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-07-2010, 12:03 PM
  5. Help with VAC
    By Splinterman in forum CounterStrike (CS) 1.6 Hacks / Counter Strike: Source (CSS) Hacks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-05-2009, 03:18 PM