Thread: MOD Question

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    nickmouse9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Bitchy

    MOD Question

    Modern Warfare 2 is the first game that I have had problems playing mods on. It seems like every mod I try (Gungame, Terminator, and Zombie) doesn't work. LoaderX never seems to inject the DLL's. When I click "AutoInject" it says "Searching for Window Name..." I am running it as administrator.

    If someone could help me find out what my problem is it would be greatly appericiated.

  2. #2
    lockdown6435's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    DayZ Forum Babysitter
    Posts
    1,369
    Reputation
    98
    Thanks
    5,639
    My Mood
    Tired
    Do you have the config set up right for the mods...?
    Quote Originally Posted by VindictusMods
    I'll just change my IP, and I have all your IP's guys. So watch it. I may hack or put a virus in ur computer.
    Quote Originally Posted by sd333221
    Injecting in the lobby gets you directly banned. Thats my secret deal with Battleye, I let them have the people who can't read the instructions and they don't ban the others in return.

  3. #3
    PP_CrazyApple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    At home...
    Posts
    841
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Quote Originally Posted by lockdown6435 View Post
    Do you have the config set up right for the mods...?
    If he can't even get to the part where he is injecting mw2 then i guess thats not the biggest problem now. Nickmouse, do you run BOTH the mod loader AND steam as administrator? If not, do so.

  4. #4
    Neekokeen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    387
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    361
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by nickmouse9 View Post
    Modern Warfare 2 is the first game that I have had problems playing mods on.
    That's because this is the first game you've played where it's production company was too greedy to be worrying about 'unprofitable' stuff like actual MOD support.
    MODS aren't supported by this game, the hacking community had to find ways to support it.

    That said; follow the instructions/advise given above.
    If all fails, the best you could do is post a screencapture video showing the problem (and in which you open all setting files)
    Last edited by Neekokeen; 07-05-2010 at 01:12 AM.

    Click on the banners to take a look at my mods.





  5. #5
    nickmouse9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    How do I correctly set up the config? The instructions on the mods are unclear on how to do that.

  6. #6
    Neekokeen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    387
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    361
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Try one mod as a start.
    Download the terminator invasion MOD., extract all files in the rar to a new folder (on your desktop for example) and follow the step by step instruction as listed in the post.
    Do not change anything to any file!

    If that doesn't work, we will know it's not because you didn't have your settings right.

    Click on the banners to take a look at my mods.





  7. #7
    Stroop2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    445
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    2,144
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    I had the same problem , it depends which LoaderX i had.
    One LoaderX never found/injects anything , the secend injects a few times and didnt work.

    So i just use Winejct , to inject the Modder.dll file and works great for me.

  8. #8
    nickmouse9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by Neekokeen View Post
    That said; follow the instructions/advise given above.
    If all fails, the best you could do is post a screencapture video showing the problem (and in which you open all setting files)
    Look in my sig for a picture of what doesn't seem to be right. Instead of saying "Searching for Modern Warfare 2" it says "Searching for WindowName Window..."

  9. #9
    nickmouse9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    someone please help

  10. #10
    Neekokeen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    387
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    361
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Did you try injecting the dll with winject?

    Click on the banners to take a look at my mods.





  11. #11
    PP_CrazyApple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    At home...
    Posts
    841
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Innocent
    try redownloading, file maybe corrupt.

  12. #12
    nickmouse9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    No, for some reason Winject is not seeming to be compatable with Vista? Anyway, can someone please explain to me how to use LoaderX and how to inject DLL's with it?

  13. #13
    PP_CrazyApple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    At home...
    Posts
    841
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Quote Originally Posted by nickmouse9 View Post
    No, for some reason Winject is not seeming to be compatable with Vista? Anyway, can someone please explain to me how to use LoaderX and how to inject DLL's with it?
    I still think you should redownload and infact, you are the only one having this problem.

  14. #14
    Melodia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    2,608
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    1,661
    My Mood
    Dead
    No.

    In Your Config file, WindowName must be WindowName = Modern Warfare 2

    If your config file is correct, Move this file to another location where it has rights / Run with permissions.

    ~Moved to Help With 1-H Redirect
    Love You All~

  15. #15
    cgallagher21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,583
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    296
    My Mood
    Busy
    That says it for me sometimes you need to Restart Windows

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Modding question
    By Unabusador99 in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-09-2010, 08:03 AM
  2. modding question
    By RedThunder in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 01-05-2010, 05:02 AM
  3. Weapon Mod Question.
    By eliteusername in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-04-2010, 11:39 PM
  4. Armor mod question
    By r4nd0msh1t in forum Combat Arms Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-04-2010, 12:55 AM
  5. Mod Question--Mod Knife the have L9 range
    By ReconRey in forum Combat Arms Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-03-2010, 08:08 AM