Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Schmandkopp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    74
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    22

    [SOLVED]Can Default Classes be changed?

    Title says it already.
    Can Default Classes be changed in any way, with a tool or anything like that, by editing files or somehow?

    I didn't know if I should post it in the Help section or General, so I just decided to post it here. Please move it if this is the wrong place.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    TheUser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MW2 Rundown
    Posts
    2,022
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    857
    nope, not possible (atm)
    /moved to cod mw2 help

  3. #3
    Ipwnyou!!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Suleja, Abuja Capital Territory, Nigeria
    Posts
    348
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    816
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    It was possible in the beginning, but they patched it .

  4. #4
    Josephlittle™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    GSC Modding Section
    Posts
    1,345
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    560
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Who would wan to change default classes O.o, what a waste of time...

  5. #5
    Schmandkopp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    74
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by Josephlittle View Post
    Who would wan to change default classes O.o, what a waste of time...
    You could put your "Support Classes" there (AA, Riot Shield) and if you're 9th Prestige or above you have 15 classes.

    Means you can have 5 Classes to Support your team and 10 to lurk around.

    Mine would be:

    Anti Air
    Tube with OMA
    Riot Shield with Marathon and Lightweight
    Riot Shield with Scavenger, Throwing Knifes/Blast Shield/C4
    Run n Knife with Marathon, Lightweight and Commando

    + 10 Other classes.



    Too bad that it's not possible.
    Think it will ever be?

  6. #6
    Josephlittle™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    GSC Modding Section
    Posts
    1,345
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    560
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Quote Originally Posted by Schmandkopp View Post
    You could put your "Support Classes" there (AA, Riot Shield) and if you're 9th Prestige or above you have 15 classes.

    Means you can have 5 Classes to Support your team and 10 to lurk around.

    Mine would be:

    Anti Air
    Tube with OMA
    Riot Shield with Marathon and Lightweight
    Riot Shield with Scavenger, Throwing Knifes/Blast Shield/C4
    Run n Knife with Marathon, Lightweight and Commando

    + 10 Other classes.



    Too bad that it's not possible.
    Think it will ever be?


    Probably not, that requires coding...well i dont know...maybe..but im too lazy to do just a useless thing

  7. #7
    Melodia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    2,608
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    1,661
    My Mood
    Dead
    Have fun with FF files, Pheraps you will find something somewhere ; Probably not Hardcoded.

    ~Marked as Solved as there seems to be no concluent answer / Project / Need to do so.
    Love You All~

  8. #8
    Josephlittle™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    GSC Modding Section
    Posts
    1,345
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    560
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Btw, there is no editing for that. i didnt find it anywhere, therefore no useless classes in those spaces.

    Sry for bumping, i just wanted to explain why cant u change classes. Gives people the feeling of beign certain

  9. #9
    christophergonzalez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    154
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    well you can (not changing config files) but you can use codes to take weapons, and give them what ever weapons you want

  10. #10
    Schmandkopp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    74
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    22
    So technically it's possible with changing some FF files?

    If yes, would any advanced programmer change these classes for me?

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED] Can't get my lvl changed
    By Lolmewn in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-24-2010, 02:51 AM
  2. [SOLVED]Can you change the NAT type on a wired connection?
    By airbag in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 04:50 AM
  3. [SOLVED] Can't find!
    By HDIT? in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2010, 12:18 PM
  4. [SOLVED] Can you get banned for being in a xp lobby?
    By Bobmanb in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-01-2010, 01:14 AM
  5. Default Class Editor
    By Wicked123 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 11:27 AM