Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    kamielftwbackup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6

    [SOLVED]Getting Host

    Is there a way to get host more often?

    Im never host, when i type the console commands I wait 3 hours and i still find noone, wtf My English is bad atm...

    Well anyways, is there any way to be host moore often ;O

  2. #2
    Ipwnyou!!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Suleja, Abuja Capital Territory, Nigeria
    Posts
    348
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    816
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Use force host of this hack: It'll force you to be the host

    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/191-call-d...8-hotkeys.html

  3. #3
    Neekokeen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    387
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    361
    My Mood
    Breezy
    That will result in the same thing as entering the commands in console.
    If it really takes you that long to find other players (3 hours in intertoob language is often no more than 5 minutes, us gamers are so impatient ), you should check if your NAT is open, forward the mw2 ports in your modem/router, make sure your connection is fast enough (not downloading).

    Click on the banners to take a look at my mods.





  4. #4
    kamielftwbackup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Neekokeen View Post
    That will result in the same thing as entering the commands in console.
    If it really takes you that long to find other players (3 hours in intertoob language is often no more than 5 minutes, us gamers are so impatient ), you should check if your NAT is open, forward the mw2 ports in your modem/router, make sure your connection is fast enough (not downloading).
    Thats an answer... Forward the mw2 ports in your moden router? hmm

    Ye... Let me search that on Google O;

    EDIT: LOLWUT? It says O; not ;O but in the post it says ;O
    hmm /facepalm

  5. #5
    Conaah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    50
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    49
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by Neekokeen View Post
    That will result in the same thing as entering the commands in console.
    If it really takes you that long to find other players (3 hours in intertoob language is often no more than 5 minutes, us gamers are so impatient ), you should check if your NAT is open, forward the mw2 ports in your modem/router, make sure your connection is fast enough (not downloading).
    This. I had the same problem as you and I did this, I forwarded my ports and everything worked.

  6. #6
    Neekokeen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    387
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    361
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by kamielftwbackup View Post
    Thats an answer... Forward the mw2 ports in your moden router? hmm

    Ye... Let me search that on Google O;

    EDIT: LOLWUT? It says O; not ;O but in the post it says ;O
    hmm /facepalm
    I have no idea what that post was about.. /

    if you need help forwarding your ports, go to portforward(dot)com, search for your modem. skip the advertisement, and go to the MW2 guide.

    Click on the banners to take a look at my mods.





  7. #7
    kamielftwbackup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Conaah View Post
    This. I had the same problem as you and I did this, I forwarded my ports and everything worked.
    How do you forward your ports :O
    I have some US robotics or so...
    In cmd i typed ipconfig and entered my default gateway in my web browser, had to type pass etc. now how do I forward my ports

  8. #8
    Neekokeen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    387
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    361
    My Mood
    Breezy
    You missed my last post.
    You'll need the exact type tho, you will most likely find the model name on the bottom of your modem/router.

    Click on the banners to take a look at my mods.





  9. #9
    kamielftwbackup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Neekokeen View Post
    You missed my last post.
    You'll need the exact type tho, you will most likely find the model name on the bottom of your modem/router.
    yup, i missed it...

    HEres what I get :O
    **Outside Link Removed**

    My internet is called USR8054 so that should probarly be the good model :\
    Last edited by kamielftwbackup; 07-09-2010 at 03:27 AM. Reason: removed outside link

  10. #10
    Neekokeen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    387
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    361
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Option 1: Do what it says there.
    Option 2: Get a new modem/router. yours is over 6 years old.

    btw, download the port checker from that site, that way you can check if your ports are open or not.

    Click on the banners to take a look at my mods.





  11. #11
    B4M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Real World
    Posts
    6,939
    Reputation
    478
    Thanks
    1,746
    My Mood
    Bored
    /marked as solved


    Back in '10



    Got a question?PM/VM me!
    I read them all.
    Also contact me via MSN.
    vlad@mpgh.net

    Minion since:07-04-2010
    Mod since:08-31-2010
    Till : 05.07.2011