Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    austin329's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    38
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Bored
    Okay I have a crappy laptop, the game is playable, but not that great. I get around 10 FPS. It sucks I really like the game too. Is there a way I can get better FPS. I use GameBooster and Advanced system optimizer's game optimizer and get 15. Is there a mod or something that will make the game easier to load for my computer? Like a CFG. I remember on cod4 there was a cfg called yitch3 and you type into the console /exec yitch3. Is there something like that for Mw2? Please help me. I like hosting lobbies for friends and stuff.

    Sorry for double post. I would like to say I am playing on lowest settings. Just so you know before answering.
    Last edited by austin329; 07-14-2010 at 06:34 PM.

  2. #2
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    hmm i dont think there is such thing as the cfg etc, using console on legit mw2 will get you banned. aiw gives you console opened.
    as for your FPS maybe run windowed mode or close everything running in the background, btw what are your lappy specs?...


  3. #3
    xZaTiC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I live in ur mums tits. (:'
    Posts
    220
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    52
    My Mood
    Drunk
    Yes i would like to know too, what is your specs? (Specs is like.. AMD Processer 2.4GhZ)
    Or else try to update your drivers.
    MY GOALS FOR MW2 AND MPGH.NET
    MPGH Goals
    10 Posts [x]
    50 Posts [x]
    100 Posts [x]
    500 Posts []
    1000 Posts []
    Modern Warfare 2 Goals
    Cheating around with aimbot and wallhack. [X]
    Mod a server. [X]
    Make people say i hack even i dont. [...]
    Getting to prestige 9 illegal. [X]



    I LOVE RAGING!

  4. #4
    PP_CrazyApple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    At home...
    Posts
    841
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Probably 1 cored amd... try putting every option to low, i get over 130 fps with my dual core 1.86 ghz... And notebook's suck..

  5. #5
    Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Both Worlds
    Posts
    8,868
    Reputation
    1021
    Thanks
    8,868
    My Mood
    Angelic
    change your windows theme to classic, close all background operations,
    lower your screen resolution, turn of anti aliasing etc.

  6. #6
    wildnest1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Im wondering this too. Changed everything possible in config to get better fps, overclocked graphics card, tweaked nvidia drivers, using gamebooster, etc, etc... Im running at around 10-40 fps (depends on map. i get around 10-15 in scrapyard and around 30-40 in skidrow, favela, etc..)

    My specs:
    AMD 64 2.21ghz
    Nvidia GeForce 7800 GS 256mb
    can't remember rest
    I know they're crappy but read below :S

    Usually when i play hacked servers i get around 60-80 fps, how is this possible? Do you need to unlock console for this? And can this be used in public matches ?

    EDIT: im running on lowest graphics, 640x400 resolution, windows adjusted for performance, no backround programs running while playing

  7. #7
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    Mayb u have a router im guessing? If u do theres no way real way to fix it. Well if u do have a router, try to move it closer to your comp or make shure it doesnt have alot of walls to pass thru. There are some videos on youtube how to increase signal with jus paper, foil, scissors, and some glue /yea/yea/yea

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


  8. #8
    PP_CrazyApple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    At home...
    Posts
    841
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Quote Originally Posted by stoshy View Post
    Mayb u have a router im guessing? If u do theres no way real way to fix it. Well if u do have a router, try to move it closer to your comp or make shure it doesnt have alot of walls to pass thru. There are some videos on youtube how to increase signal with jus paper, foil, scissors, and some glue /yea/yea/yea
    Router? that's the best working connection to the internet. He said he has performance lags not network lags.

    My friend, you need a new pc. I tought i have the shittiest pc in the world (intel dual core 1.87 ghz), yours is waay worse, you might check out and test if you actually can run the game:

    Can You Run It

  9. #9
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    Well yer rite i guess, but it fixes lag, so u cant complain about my post D

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


  10. #10
    wildnest1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by PP_CrazyApple View Post
    Router? that's the best working connection to the internet. He said he has performance lags not network lags.

    My friend, you need a new pc. I tought i have the shittiest pc in the world (intel dual core 1.87 ghz), yours is waay worse, you might check out and test if you actually can run the game:

    Can You Run It
    You talking to me or OP?
    If me, yes it says i can run mw2 on lowest..
    And i cannot get a new pc i just spent around 700€ for a new guitar + external sound card for recording :S

  11. #11
    PP_CrazyApple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    At home...
    Posts
    841
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Quote Originally Posted by wildnest1 View Post
    You talking to me or OP?
    If me, yes it says i can run mw2 on lowest..
    And i cannot get a new pc i just spent around 700€ for a new guitar + external sound card for recording :S
    Yea, a quad cored intel I7 is around that price
    Life is hard, live with it

  12. #12
    GBot!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Long Beach
    Posts
    3,363
    Reputation
    320
    Thanks
    419
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Intel I7 EXTREME EDITION. I use quad core intel I5 and im Fiiiiiine

  13. #13
    MasterDevil90's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    33
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Inspired
    here's a little tip If you are using aIW and a vista/7 user
    Make a little backup folder in the game if you changed your mind
    and move you IW4mp.exe to that folder
    now change the Iw4mp.dat to exe
    and finally Right click to properties and disable all the visual effects you have from the compatibility tab

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] how can i get MORE fps
    By Effects in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-22-2011, 08:07 PM
  2. [Solved]How Dou i Get Beter FPS in CrossFire?
    By Royku in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-07-2011, 06:16 PM
  3. HOW TO GET BETTER IN CROSSFIRE :)
    By -FAIL- in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-17-2010, 08:44 PM
  4. How would you get to the cake?
    By apezwijn in forum General
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 12-17-2009, 03:09 AM
  5. [help]how would i get the superjump address?
    By fable741 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-08-2007, 09:37 AM