Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    billy9999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ok
    Posts
    92
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Relaxed

    Console cheat protection

    i have a problem with cheat protection of console
    because i want to change dvars like timescale or jump_height
    but i dont know how to shut it down
    with /devmap the game goes offline
    i saw someone who had changed them and even had godmode
    u guys know how to bypass it?

    Edit: i forgot to say im using alteriwnet
    Last edited by billy9999; 07-15-2010 at 03:07 AM.

  2. #2
    intervention61's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    285
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    829
    My Mood
    Cool
    There is option to disable the cheat protection on vac chaos i think.

  3. #3
    WillxD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amused
    As he said, he's using alterIWnet, and aIWnet don't have the VAC, so VAC chaos shouldn't work...

    anyway, you got me over there, i was actually looking to unlock cheat protected commands on aIWn.

    Good luck searching!

  4. #4
    PP_CrazyApple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    At home...
    Posts
    841
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Innocent
    i tried myself, i just wanted to rank up with some slowmotion, i did this:

    Run the bots mod,
    go ingame, go to console
    write this in console: onlineunrankedgameandhost 0; xblive_privatematch 0; xblive_hostingprivateparty 0

    AFTER THAT!
    write devmap mp_mapname
    map loads, after that you can pwn bot's and get XP for it.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to PP_CrazyApple For This Useful Post:

    billy9999 (07-15-2010)

  6. #5
    billy9999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ok
    Posts
    92
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    but after i typed devmap all players disconnect
    still same problem

    then i started private match and typed ur cmds it keeps spamming unknown gametype name

  7. #6
    PP_CrazyApple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    At home...
    Posts
    841
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Ok i will explain it step by step:

    First, open the game, click Play Game, when you are in your own lobby, go to console, type: "onlineunrankedgameandhost 0; xblive_privatematch 0; xblive_hostingprivateparty 0"

    After that, type: g_gametype ffa; scr_dm_timelimit 0
    After that, devmap mp_mapname
    After that you should be able to play with bots and you can rank up

  8. #7
    billy9999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ok
    Posts
    92
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    but i want to play with other players

  9. #8
    wardude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    61
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    20
    did you try set sv_cheats "1" ? it might work. im not sure if its seta sv_cheats "1" or set sv_cheats "1" or just sv_cheats "1"

    sorry for making it complicated.... just type in seta sv_cheats "1"

  10. #9
    Asakari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    17
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    OP's intended question was how to turn sv_cheats to "1" in public.

    Is it possible that in the same way a mod changes cheat protected values, that it would only change the value of sv_cheats and nothing else, leaving the host to the customization of game mode?

  11. #10
    billy9999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ok
    Posts
    92
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    i tried with sv_cheats too but ingame it goes back to 0 and cant change it because read-only
    btw set and seta is not required in the console. even the " between the value is not needed
    yeah i think a mod can do this but im not a modder -.-
    Last edited by billy9999; 07-16-2010 at 07:16 PM.

  12. #11
    user_error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    34
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    so sv_cheats 1 doens't work on aiw?

  13. #12
    billy9999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ok
    Posts
    92
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by user_error View Post
    so sv_cheats 1 doens't work on aiw?
    I dont know really i havent been host yet to try out
    im gonna tell when i tested

Similar Threads

  1. Black Ops Console Cheats & Map names
    By AZUMIKKEL in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Coding, Programming & Source Code
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-06-2010, 03:57 PM
  2. How to enable console cheats black ops ^^
    By Loudness_ in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2010, 12:26 PM
  3. Zombies Console Cheats On Multiplayer Zombies
    By deokishiisu in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2010, 11:13 AM
  4. Cheat Protected Commands
    By maunokki in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-29-2010, 07:06 AM
  5. Anti cheat protection
    By tremaster in forum Operation 7 General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 02:53 PM