Thread: How do i host??

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Joelmosen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cool

    How do i host??

    As the title say hod can i host or how do i host?? Ive searched the forum and i havent found anything. And how do i host a public game and not Private. Btw i know i need to portforward but i dont know what :/ Please help me.

    sorry for double posting topic

  2. #2
    House's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,990
    Reputation
    223
    Thanks
    9,025
    My Mood
    Cynical
    use some tool to unlock console and type party_connecttimeout 1

  3. #3
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    Joelmosen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by House Hax View Post
    use some tool to unlock console and type party_connecttimeout 1
    but dont i need to do something with my NAT thing it says strict right now :P

  4. #4
    PP_CrazyApple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    At home...
    Posts
    844
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Innocent
    yea, go to infinityward.com/nat

  5. #5
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    Joelmosen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by PP_CrazyApple View Post
    yea, go to infinityward.com/nat
    ive already done that but it still says strict.

  6. #6
    Styla-Jempo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    377
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    58
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    go to ur router and add the ports there



    MY penis is 50 cm large

    If you want to see him, just press thanks



  7. #7
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    Joelmosen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cool
    which ports it doesnt say :/ Srry for sounding lika retard (even if i know i am one :P )

  8. #8
    Styla-Jempo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    377
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    58
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    * UDP 1500 (outbound only, no forward needed)
    * UDP 3005 (outbound only, no forward needed)
    * UDP 3101 (outbound only, no forward needed)
    * UDP 28960 (inbound/outbound, must forward to act as a multi-player host, but no forward or inbound traffic needed to find and join games)


    thank me ;D just go to ur router and press add port and just type these ports in, maybe you dont have to add all of these, i mean you really need port 28960, so you can figure as a host
    Last edited by Styla-Jempo; 07-18-2010 at 06:09 AM.



    MY penis is 50 cm large

    If you want to see him, just press thanks



  9. #9
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    Joelmosen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cool
    ´btw i cant find an unlocker for the console :/

    thx ^^ ill see if it works

  10. #10
    Styla-Jempo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    377
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    58
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    what u mean? i cant follow



    MY penis is 50 cm large

    If you want to see him, just press thanks



  11. #11
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    Joelmosen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cool
    uuh double post :/

    House Hax said i need an unlocker to unlock the console ingame if i want to create a public game but i cant find one :/

  12. #12
    Styla-Jempo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    377
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    58
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    mhhh do dont have cracked cod6 right? cause in cracked u just have to switch to the console and in original cod6 i think you have to press on of the F1 keys and then switch to the console, but i didnt played original for 4 months



    MY penis is 50 cm large

    If you want to see him, just press thanks



  13. #13
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    Joelmosen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cool
    yes i have cracked cod but what u mean switch to the console?

  14. #14
    Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Both Worlds
    Posts
    8,868
    Reputation
    1021
    Thanks
    8,896
    My Mood
    Angelic
    wrong section! ask your questions in the help section next time, its there for a reason!

    /moved

  15. #15
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    Joelmosen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cool
    Sorry for that

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED] how can i host mods?
    By Mister Krister in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-31-2010, 09:21 AM
  2. [SOLVED] how i can host a public server compatible with alteriwnet 1.3.37a???
    By hamed2011 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-15-2010, 05:09 AM
  3. May someone tell me how to do host in detail
    By tsemingchun in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-05-2010, 03:24 AM
  4. [Tutorial] How to be host[WORKS] 100%
    By Freakuser in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Tutorials
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 03-11-2010, 09:35 AM