Thread: Brightness

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    D0inYourMom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Daring

    Brightness

    Anyone know if there's a way to get even more brightness in MW2 than it's possible to set in the options menu?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    B4M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Real World
    Posts
    6,939
    Reputation
    478
    Thanks
    1,746
    My Mood
    Bored
    /moved to help

    However, I can make the screen almost white from options, why would you like to get more?!


    Back in '10



    Got a question?PM/VM me!
    I read them all.
    Also contact me via MSN.
    vlad@mpgh.net

    Minion since:07-04-2010
    Mod since:08-31-2010
    Till : 05.07.2011

  3. #3
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    Quote Originally Posted by B4M View Post
    /moved to help

    However, I can make the screen almost white from options, why would you like to get more?!
    Becuz of the dam fog in Underpass XD or in any dark place. Mayb if a new hack releases they will include a thermal so u dont have to increase yer brightness. If thats whut u need it for ._.

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


  4. #4
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    just the normal brightness in the mw2 settings, maybe in some config file, but i havent looked, btw wrong section


  5. #5
    nesakysiu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in my house o_o
    Posts
    638
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    32
    My Mood
    Blah
    You could try changing your monitor settings

  6. #6
    B4M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Real World
    Posts
    6,939
    Reputation
    478
    Thanks
    1,746
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by nesakysiu View Post
    You could try changing your monitor settings
    Won't be very usefull, trust me.


    Back in '10



    Got a question?PM/VM me!
    I read them all.
    Also contact me via MSN.
    vlad@mpgh.net

    Minion since:07-04-2010
    Mod since:08-31-2010
    Till : 05.07.2011

  7. #7
    thepinhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    a hole in arabia
    Posts
    194
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    39
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    using windowed mode increased my brightness

  8. #8
    B4M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Real World
    Posts
    6,939
    Reputation
    478
    Thanks
    1,746
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by thepinhead View Post
    using windowed mode increased my brightness
    Huh? That affect's only the resolution of the game and maybe the speed, but I don't think it has something to do with brightness.


    Back in '10



    Got a question?PM/VM me!
    I read them all.
    Also contact me via MSN.
    vlad@mpgh.net

    Minion since:07-04-2010
    Mod since:08-31-2010
    Till : 05.07.2011

  9. #9
    thepinhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    a hole in arabia
    Posts
    194
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    39
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by B4M View Post
    Huh? That affect's only the resolution of the game and maybe the speed, but I don't think it has something to do with brightness.
    if he wants to get rid of fog cant he just use the texture hack removed weather effects

  10. #10
    nesakysiu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in my house o_o
    Posts
    638
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    32
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by thepinhead View Post
    using windowed mode increased my brightness
    That won't help at all - it will just confuse you.
    Plus the brightness on windowed mode sets to be Windows default, so why that? You can just go on fullscreen and set brightness even more bright.

  11. #11
    Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Both Worlds
    Posts
    8,868
    Reputation
    1021
    Thanks
    8,867
    My Mood
    Angelic
    monitor settings? mp_config file?
    try those

  12. #12
    B4M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Real World
    Posts
    6,939
    Reputation
    478
    Thanks
    1,746
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by Archangel View Post
    monitor settings? mp_config file?
    try those
    Monitor settings, won't help too much, I mean at all..


    Back in '10



    Got a question?PM/VM me!
    I read them all.
    Also contact me via MSN.
    vlad@mpgh.net

    Minion since:07-04-2010
    Mod since:08-31-2010
    Till : 05.07.2011

  13. #13
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by B4M View Post
    Monitor settings, won't help too much, I mean at all..
    think of it this way, when he said making it windowed mode made it brighter.. if you closely suss out what he said, he made windowed mode = small res = more pixels per square = better brightness. my screen has like 8000:1 or the other way i removed the sticker ages ago, but that was the brightness, now that's for a 1440x1000 screen, if the thread starter had the same screen reso and made it windowed to lets say 800x600 there would be more brightness in that square then the whole screen, the whole screen stretches it while windowed mode compacts the full brightness into a small size making it more brighter not a lot, but very noticeable.


  14. #14
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    Quote Originally Posted by Archangel View Post
    monitor settings? mp_config file?
    try those
    If i try to edit the config_mp.gsc file at all, it will jus reset the first time u start the game. I posted the same issue on aIW forums but no 1 gave a sh*t and was to nooby to answer me. The admins jus arent looking thru their forums enough.

    Yes this is a complaint

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


Similar Threads

  1. Wallhack, White Chams, No Fog, Full Bright
    By konakona in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 04-15-2009, 06:20 PM
  2. [tut] how to get full bright!! (no hack!)
    By augm4str in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-08-2008, 02:31 PM
  3. [request] Full bright
    By Hancock in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-05-2008, 10:25 PM
  4. Too Bright!
    By Chronologix in forum Art & Graphic Design
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2007, 05:43 PM
  5. Chams not always bright
    By someone753951 in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-04-2007, 03:22 PM