Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic

    Ports for Server

    Archangel don't replace it too help please here are more people

    If i wanna host a game which ports i have to open? for mw2?

  2. #2
    JamesA1994's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dark side
    Posts
    1,703
    Reputation
    271
    Thanks
    529
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    UDP 1500 (outbound only, no forward needed)
    UDP 3005 (outbound only, no forward needed)
    UDP 3101 (outbound only, no forward needed)
    UDP 28960 (inbound/outbound, must forward to act as a multi-player host, but no forward or inbound traffic needed to find and join games)

    From steam web site, not sure if aIW requires any others though.

    Yes I copied and pasted, now STFU!
    CoD Minion: Jan 13th 2011 to April 11 2011
    MMORPG Minion Since: March 28th 2011 to April 11 2011

    Don't be afraid to rep, you aren't loosing anything!
    Don't forget your P&Q's. Press the thanks button if someone has helped.
    jamesa1994@hotmail.com

  3. #3
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    lol chill :P

    i already did the last port but it didn't work

  4. #4
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,323
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Maybe you need to set your firewall software to allow Modern Warfare 2. I had my router settings set correctly yesterday but my firewall was blocking Modern Warfare 2 so I added it to the exceptions list and my NAT become Open.
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  5. #5
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    firewall is already off

    and added everything

  6. #6
    JamesA1994's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dark side
    Posts
    1,703
    Reputation
    271
    Thanks
    529
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post
    lol chill :P

    i already did the last port but it didn't work
    Lol, I am chilled.
    I am using a cool technique called flame protection.
    CoD Minion: Jan 13th 2011 to April 11 2011
    MMORPG Minion Since: March 28th 2011 to April 11 2011

    Don't be afraid to rep, you aren't loosing anything!
    Don't forget your P&Q's. Press the thanks button if someone has helped.
    jamesa1994@hotmail.com

  7. #7
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    lol but i get one port open now :P

    but that is for http port 80

  8. #8
    JamesA1994's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dark side
    Posts
    1,703
    Reputation
    271
    Thanks
    529
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post
    lol but i get one port open now :P

    but that is for http port 80
    What AV do you have?
    CoD Minion: Jan 13th 2011 to April 11 2011
    MMORPG Minion Since: March 28th 2011 to April 11 2011

    Don't be afraid to rep, you aren't loosing anything!
    Don't forget your P&Q's. Press the thanks button if someone has helped.
    jamesa1994@hotmail.com

  9. #9
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    av?
    you mean router?

  10. #10
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Antivirus = AV. Make sure nothing is meddling with your mw2.

  11. #11
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    yeah already turn everything off my router is blocking all

  12. #12
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post
    yeah already turn everything off my router is blocking all
    Then set up your router right or don't use it all?

  13. #13
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    i'll tried but the router is 4 years old and realy weird can't add UPD ports

  14. #14
    motoNGXtrm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post
    yeah already turn everything off my router is blocking all
    forward this port 0-65535 both tcp and udp that pretty much sums up all the port needed to be forwrded then add this to the shortcut target but first u have to know what port u have, you can find it on mw2 alter console look for ur external ip example: 122.0.00.00:28960 <--- that last five no is ur port so here what u need to do right clik ur mw2 game shortcut then properties now go to target and add this +set net_port 28960-29000 hers how its going to look like "E:\Installed Games\Modern Warfare 2\iw4mp.exe" +set net_port 28960 but then if ur having trouble finding the port u used in mw2 alter then u can use this +set net_port 28000-29000

  15. #15
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    that's the problem my router sucks i can only add 1 router and only tcp

    if i put it directly on the modem i can host but else not and if i put it directly on the modem my dad is angry :P

    moto maybe you can help you have msn?
    send it in pm
    Last edited by lolbie; 08-01-2010 at 03:31 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Ports for CF PH?
    By Genetics77 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 01:31 AM
  2. Cod4 Searching for server error?
    By FPS2705 in forum Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare (MW) Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-17-2010, 05:00 AM
  3. Request for server hack.
    By hitrappit in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 03:33 PM
  4. Whats the PORTS For Combat Arms
    By i3ond in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-09-2008, 04:16 PM
  5. Paying For Server Emu
    By 9sam1 in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 09-23-2006, 10:43 PM