Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    SofaKingH4rd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United Kingdom, England
    Posts
    1,751
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    145
    My Mood
    Tired

    [SOLVED]alterIWnet

    I used a console "command party_hostmigration 0; party_connecttimeout 1" to become host, so I could host mods for ppl...

    but after 35 mins of waiting no one connected to me.

    my NAT type is strict, but in original mw2 it is open but in alter it's strict can someone please help me with a command that works or any way to resolve this issue.

    Thanks in advance.

    Dom.

  2. #2
    Disco //'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,550
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    124
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by 100dom1 View Post
    I used a console "command party_hostmigration 0; party_connecttimeout 1" to become host, so I could host mods for ppl...

    but after 35 mins of waiting no one connected to me.

    my NAT type is strict, but in original mw2 it is open but in alter it's strict can someone please help me with a command that works or any way to resolve this issue.

    Thanks in advance.

    Dom.
    Are you running private match? or just Normal

  3. #3
    SofaKingH4rd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United Kingdom, England
    Posts
    1,751
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    145
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by dimafunk View Post
    Are you running private match? or just Normal
    Normal.

    I enter the command into console at the start up screen (when I see play)

    then press play press team death match and wait for ppl to connect but no one connected after 35 mins

  4. #4
    Disco //'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,550
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    124
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by 100dom1 View Post
    Normal.

    I enter the command into console at the start up screen (when I see play)

    then press play press team death match and wait for ppl to connect but no one connected after 35 mins
    Hmm...Keep trying. Maybe you might not be qualified for hosting.

  5. #5
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    Quote Originally Posted by dimafunk View Post
    Hmm...Keep trying. Maybe you might not be qualified for hosting.
    U dont have to b qualified for hosting. Its jus alteriwnets connecting system. getting a good decent group my take hours and sometimes all for nothing if have a bad connection. Jus make shure u apply the patch right. If not, re-install the game and apply the patch and let update

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


  6. #6
    billy9999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ok
    Posts
    92
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    he first needs to open NAT
    u need to make an exception for iw4mp.exe in your firewalls
    and to host a game without waiting so long ONLY use badhost_endgameifisuck 0
    im getting host every 2nd time

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to billy9999 For This Useful Post:

    SofaKingH4rd (08-02-2010)

  8. #7
    ZXHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Well, idk if this will work for you. But when i had my NAT Strict from switching to wireless to wired. All i did was...

    Go to router ip. And UNTICK "Block Anonymous Requests"

    Then BAM! Its open, Idk if it will work for you.

  9. #8
    SofaKingH4rd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United Kingdom, England
    Posts
    1,751
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    145
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by ZXHunter View Post
    Well, idk if this will work for you. But when i had my NAT Strict from switching to wireless to wired. All i did was...

    Go to router ip. And UNTICK "Block Anonymous Requests"

    Then BAM! Its open, Idk if it will work for you.
    I could not find it

  10. #9
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,326
    My Mood
    Breezy
    What firewall or internet security software are you using?
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  11. #10
    Disco //'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,550
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    124
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by 100dom1 View Post
    I could not find it
    It might be know as WAN blocking. ^^ try that

  12. #11
    SofaKingH4rd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United Kingdom, England
    Posts
    1,751
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    145
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by dimafunk View Post
    It might be know as WAN blocking. ^^ try that
    I guess it's in the security tab on the page.

    here is a pic i took.

    what one do i tick/untick?




    badhost_endgameifisuck 0

    i tried that and it does not work...

  13. #12
    Disco //'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,550
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    124
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by 100dom1 View Post
    I guess it's in the security tab on the page.

    here is a pic i took.

    what one do i tick/untick?




    badhost_endgameifisuck 0

    i tried that and it does not work...
    Hmm never seems its already unticked.

  14. #13
    SofaKingH4rd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United Kingdom, England
    Posts
    1,751
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    145
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by master131 View Post
    What firewall or internet security software are you using?
    I use AVG free.


    Quote Originally Posted by dimafunk View Post
    Hmm never seems its already unticked.
    What else could I do?

    It was open in steam version but strict in alter...

    so its not my stuff...?

  15. #14
    Disco //'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,550
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    124
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by 100dom1 View Post
    I use AVG free.




    What else could I do?

    It was open in steam version but strict in alter...

    so its not my stuff...?
    yeah its definitaly not you. i have strict in steam and open in mpgh/alter
    but strict in steam still acts like its open, i can host spec ops/etc. hopefully when MPGHnet releases you wont have any problems. also, make sure you enable uPnP(universal plug and play)

  16. #15
    SofaKingH4rd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United Kingdom, England
    Posts
    1,751
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    145
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by dimafunk View Post
    yeah its definitaly not you. i have strict in steam and open in mpgh/alter
    but strict in steam still acts like its open, i can host spec ops/etc. hopefully when MPGHnet releases you wont have any problems. also, make sure you enable uPnP(universal plug and play)
    Yeah thats enabled but there is a box under it too.

    look it says this.


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast