Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    matresyoyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Rook Island
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Fine

    [SOLVED]Can my computer run MW2?


    Even tho mine is only 2.8 GHz can I still run using low settings?

  2. #2
    Disco //'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,550
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    124
    My Mood
    Cynical
    No obiviusly

  3. #3
    matresyoyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Rook Island
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by dimafunk View Post
    No obiviusly
    no even on minimum settings?

  4. #4
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    Its yer CPU speed >.> I have a tut how to increase CPU speed in the tut section. Check it out & i hope it helps u a little

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


  5. #5
    matresyoyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Rook Island
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by stoshy View Post
    Its yer CPU speed >.> I have a tut how to increase CPU speed in the tut section. Check it out & i hope it helps u a little
    thanks, nice tut and i knew it was PCwizkid when you said tips/tweaks :P
    Also will this have a posiblility to fry my comp or anything major with a good chance, because im using a basic buisness dell with just a better processor and vid card and it works fine

  6. #6
    Phantazy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Egypt , Alexandria
    Posts
    1,485
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    160
    My Mood
    Angelic
    well minimum CPU speed is Pentium 4 3.0 and not 3.2 as CYRI claim cuz i have the P4 3.0 GHz , anyhow im not sure bout this CPU speed enhancement it has no risks at all? doesnt it affect the lifespan for my Processor? overheat ? if u just mean using the whole speed for MW2 like by shutting down useless or unnecessary software then .... oh!!
    Gifts
    My Specs:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860@2.80GHz (8CPU)
    2.00GB RAMs DDR3
    Windows 7 Home Premium SP1
    ATI HD4670 1770MBs
    1.2TB Hard Disk

  7. #7
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,325
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Yes you can! I had the same processor as you and even less RAM and I was able to play on the lowest settings.
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  8. #8
    Disco //'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,550
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    124
    My Mood
    Cynical
    I still dout he can handle.

  9. #9
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    Quote Originally Posted by matresyoyo View Post
    thanks, nice tut and i knew it was PCwizkid when you said tips/tweaks :P
    Also will this have a posiblility to fry my comp or anything major with a good chance, because im using a basic buisness dell with just a better processor and vid card and it works fine
    How can it fry? the only thing changing the performance for my comp is the battery life >.< But its TOTALLY worth it playin when my laptop is plugged into an outlet. i got win 7 home premium. I dont get any crashes of any sort

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


  10. #10
    matresyoyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Rook Island
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by stoshy View Post


    How can it fry? the only thing changing the performance for my comp is the battery life >.< But its TOTALLY worth it playin when my laptop is plugged into an outlet. i got win 7 home premium. I dont get any crashes of any sort
    I alwasy thought it sent moar power (overload im paranoid)
    Ive got win 7 ultimate 32 desktop so wahoo!

  11. #11
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    hmm it should work why you don't try the alteriw version first it is free

    and nice video card :P

    or buy a new processor if you have ddr 2 ram you can buy a duo core

  12. #12
    B-roca's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Ok all of your guys are a bit messed up.. I build custom computers so I know what i'm talking about...

    ok so yes you can run mw2 on a 2.8ghz cpu I ran mw2 on a 2.4ghz AMD Dual core and I have a friend who plays on a really old single core.
    The process of overclocking (incresing the cpu speed) can cause alot of damage if you do not know what your are doing if you do not have the correct cooling it will kill you computer!!! the cpu will start to overheat causing damage and then repeatly blue screen.

  13. #13
    B4M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Real World
    Posts
    6,939
    Reputation
    478
    Thanks
    1,746
    My Mood
    Bored
    If it says fail, right? But I think you can run it easily..

    And stop fucking boats with your PC's!

    /marked as solved


    Back in '10



    Got a question?PM/VM me!
    I read them all.
    Also contact me via MSN.
    vlad@mpgh.net

    Minion since:07-04-2010
    Mod since:08-31-2010
    Till : 05.07.2011

Similar Threads

  1. Can My Computer Run Combat Arms ?
    By briankilla4 in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-20-2011, 10:04 PM
  2. [Solved]Can someone send me mw2 liberation (up to date)
    By Dr Oriqinal in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-14-2011, 04:50 PM
  3. [SOLVED]can someone help me get mw2 on pc free
    By 2god4u in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-08-2010, 07:11 AM
  4. [SOLVED]Running MW2 [ AIW ] Multiple
    By mrnt3250 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-10-2010, 07:12 AM
  5. [SOLVED]can My PC Run This Game
    By tabuzo013 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-05-2010, 10:47 AM