Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    airbag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    256
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    36
    My Mood
    Bored

    [SOLVED]Can you change the NAT type on a wired connection?

    I currently have a wired and a wireless internet connection on my laptop at my house. When I move into college, i'll only have a wired ethernet...since all of the tutorials to change your NAT type for MW2 seem to only concern connections with routers (wireless), is it possible to change your NAT type with a wired connection (just in case my NAT turns out to be Strict with an ethernet cable)?

  2. #2
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    Quote Originally Posted by airbag View Post
    I currently have a wired and a wireless internet connection on my laptop at my house. When I move into college, i'll only have a wired ethernet...since all of the tutorials to change your NAT type for MW2 seem to only concern connections with routers (wireless), is it possible to change your NAT type with a wired connection (just in case my NAT turns out to be Strict with an ethernet cable)?
    U can look into it further in the help section of aIW forums. theres quite a few LAN threads u can look up into or NAT related issues

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


  3. #3
    cayongrayoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    188
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Confused
    Quote Originally Posted by airbag View Post
    I currently have a wired and a wireless internet connection on my laptop at my house. When I move into college, i'll only have a wired ethernet...since all of the tutorials to change your NAT type for MW2 seem to only concern connections with routers (wireless), is it possible to change your NAT type with a wired connection (just in case my NAT turns out to be Strict with an ethernet cable)?
    I believe you would do it exactly the same way. It depends what the Ethernet is wired to...a router? if so then you do it exactly the same just go into the router settings using a web browser and open the appropriate ports.

    My pc is wired to a router which uses ADSl into the wall, and it was the same as everyone else.
    When i was younger, my fairy god mother asked me whether I want a long penis or a long memory.....................I forget my response.


    I came here to drink milk, and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk


    "I'm gunna report you to Activision"
    "Ok tell them I said HAI!"
    Did I help?
    Click thanks? :P


    If I make a mod that you think is easy to make then don't flame me because I did something that COULD of done, I don't care if you can do it or not, the point is you gotta start with the easy stuff.


    Call Of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Legit: Banned as of 25/08/2010
    Reason: Steam Loader.


  4. #4
    Disco //'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,550
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    124
    My Mood
    Cynical
    UPnP enable nah jk doesnt alyways work. try opening mw2 ports as well as steam ports

  5. #5
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    Quote Originally Posted by cayongrayoo View Post
    I believe you would do it exactly the same way. It depends what the Ethernet is wired to...a router? if so then you do it exactly the same just go into the router settings using a web browser and open the appropriate ports.

    My pc is wired to a router which uses ADSl into the wall, and it was the same as everyone else.
    if u read it, hes going to college. i dont think he wud bring his family router or buy a new 1 becuz its already provided localy to the students. jus like a hotel. u wudnt ring yer router if its already provided.

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


  6. #6
    Threadstarter
    Dual-Keyboard Member
    airbag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    256
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    36
    My Mood
    Bored
    I'm just going to plug the ethernet cable right into the wall. So i'm not going to have a router.

    I'll check out the AIW forums as well.

  7. #7
    Disco //'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,550
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    124
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by airbag View Post
    I'm just going to plug the ethernet cable right into the wall. So i'm not going to have a router.

    I'll check out the AIW forums as well.
    AIW probly wont help :/ niether will plugin into wall idk u can still try

  8. #8
    Threadstarter
    Dual-Keyboard Member
    airbag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    256
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    36
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by dimafunk View Post

    AIW probly wont help :/ niether will plugin into wall idk u can still try
    Ah well...I guess I'll deal with that problem when I move into college.

    /mark solved plz...for now

  9. #9
    B4M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Real World
    Posts
    6,939
    Reputation
    478
    Thanks
    1,746
    My Mood
    Bored
    /marked as solved


    Back in '10



    Got a question?PM/VM me!
    I read them all.
    Also contact me via MSN.
    vlad@mpgh.net

    Minion since:07-04-2010
    Mod since:08-31-2010
    Till : 05.07.2011

  10. #10
    cayongrayoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    188
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Confused
    Quote Originally Posted by Stoshy View Post


    if u read it, hes going to college. i dont think he wud bring his family router or buy a new 1 becuz its already provided localy to the students. jus like a hotel. u wudnt ring yer router if its already provided.
    I never said bring his own router.....I simply meant that if it is wired, then he might have access to his NEW router, and thus being able to open the correct ports.

    Just my suggestion...
    When i was younger, my fairy god mother asked me whether I want a long penis or a long memory.....................I forget my response.


    I came here to drink milk, and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk


    "I'm gunna report you to Activision"
    "Ok tell them I said HAI!"
    Did I help?
    Click thanks? :P


    If I make a mod that you think is easy to make then don't flame me because I did something that COULD of done, I don't care if you can do it or not, the point is you gotta start with the easy stuff.


    Call Of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Legit: Banned as of 25/08/2010
    Reason: Steam Loader.


Similar Threads

  1. [REQUEST] Can you change the Damage of guns? Will this work?
    By W$fSEDfw435sef in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-02-2010, 11:26 PM
  2. Can you get the blacked out weapons?
    By xTwilightD in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-17-2009, 05:32 PM
  3. How can i change the screenshot button
    By GibsonRocks231 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-22-2009, 04:39 AM
  4. How do you change the size of the signature?
    By Xarian in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-25-2008, 10:36 PM
  5. Can you change your exp?
    By Dimik in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-06-2008, 05:35 PM