Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Mister Krister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in your room!
    Posts
    1,213
    Reputation
    31
    Thanks
    289
    My Mood
    Tired

    [SOLVED]how to make a lobby?

    the title explains it. my NAT type is OPEN

  2. #2
    House's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,990
    Reputation
    223
    Thanks
    8,952
    My Mood
    Cynical
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/191-call-d...y-version.html or search for MW2 Liberation

    /Marked as Solved

  3. #3
    Mister Krister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in your room!
    Posts
    1,213
    Reputation
    31
    Thanks
    289
    My Mood
    Tired
    i didnt ask for modloader.. i asked for how can i make ppl join me (friends) in my lobby-.- and my Nat type is open..

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Mister Krister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in your room!
    Posts
    1,213
    Reputation
    31
    Thanks
    289
    My Mood
    Tired
    i doesnt work-.- they cant join...

  6. #6
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by geje2002 View Post
    i doesnt work-.- they cant join...
    What kind of error (if any) do they get?

  7. #7
    House's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,990
    Reputation
    223
    Thanks
    8,952
    My Mood
    Cynical
    what version are you using? aIW or Steam?

  8. #8
    Mister Krister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in your room!
    Posts
    1,213
    Reputation
    31
    Thanks
    289
    My Mood
    Tired
    hard to explain, i dont rlly know but no1 can connect me-.- it comes up something with "host error" or something "cant connect to host" and i use steamversion 1,2,208
    Last edited by Mister Krister; 08-20-2010 at 10:31 AM. Reason: didnt post steam version

  9. #9
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by geje2002 View Post
    hard to explain, i dont rlly know but no1 can connect me-.- it comes up something with "host error" or something "cant connect to host" and i use steamversion 1,2,208
    Well then have you considered the fact that they might not be able to connect? Are they maybe far away or do you have a very bad connection or something? / Other than that I dunno what could be wrong.

  10. #10
    Mister Krister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in your room!
    Posts
    1,213
    Reputation
    31
    Thanks
    289
    My Mood
    Tired
    well i doesnt got the best internet but i got 5mbit and that should be good enough. and they are not that far away. but not into my house Anyways i dont think it has anything about how far away we are

  11. #11
    House's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,990
    Reputation
    223
    Thanks
    8,952
    My Mood
    Cynical
    its best to contact steam support then

  12. #12
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    Quote Originally Posted by geje2002 View Post
    well i doesnt got the best internet but i got 5mbit and that should be good enough. and they are not that far away. but not into my house Anyways i dont think it has anything about how far away we are
    i tried to connect to Joesphlittle and hes from Brazil. i counldnt connect to him becuz his nat is strict. if yer friend's nat is strict and yers is open, its jus yer friend. i connect to random ppl and it works. i connect to my friend khastro cuz both our nats are open.

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


  13. #13
    Mister Krister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in your room!
    Posts
    1,213
    Reputation
    31
    Thanks
    289
    My Mood
    Tired
    @stoshy : ok, that can be the problem
    and i try ask steamsupport now^^

    /edit no answer-.-' Can some1 try ask em for me?
    Last edited by Mister Krister; 08-20-2010 at 11:25 AM. Reason: cant double post

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] [SOLVED]How to make Killmarks bigger ,so that they are bigger in the game?
    By WurstKiller in forum CrossFire Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-15-2010, 09:31 AM
  2. [SOLVED] How to make own esternal box ESp?
    By cayongrayoo in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2010, 11:57 AM
  3. [SOLVED]How to make a MOD Server?
    By Pwnnnned in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-19-2010, 06:40 PM
  4. [SOLVED][REQUEST] Tutorial on how to make modded lobbys
    By ZeroTroubles in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-11-2010, 02:20 AM
  5. [SOLVED] How to make an own skin/camo
    By Ipwnyou!! in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-03-2010, 09:36 PM