Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    willieG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    85
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    53
    My Mood
    Cynical

    [SOLVED]PhotoShop's help cant see alpha

    Unfortuanitly photoshop no longer works for me and I have been useing Gimp and Paint.NET, Camos work great with these programs But when i try to make a skin they all show up like this:

    This is the conversion preview


    Gimp


    Paint.NET

    This Happens with every .dds i try to open that contains Alpha. So are these programs not andvanced enough to handle layers? And if there is no fix does anyone know were to get a working version of photoshop? Any help is appriciated. TY

  2. #2
    Maniac101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    299
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    217
    My Mood
    Twisted
    have you tried cs5 white rabbit? if not look here its the last link
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/210-combat...o-keygens.html

    also run the plugin from the texture moding tools sticky just incase white rabbit dont have it
    Add Me on MSN Maniac101@live.com



  3. #3
    willieG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    85
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    53
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Yea i was useing it and it worked fine for a while. It quit and i downloaded it to another pc and same deal.


    Just got it to open on my laptop, so i guess i can just transfer the files for now.
    My laptop has a fresh install on it. So its probably a conflicting program on my PC's.
    TY.

    This is kinda solved. I would still like to use only Paint.NET. And stay away from Photoshop totaly due to size, cpu. and to avoid future problems with a cracked program
    Last edited by willieG; 08-22-2010 at 07:24 AM.

  4. #4
    House's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,990
    Reputation
    223
    Thanks
    8,955
    My Mood
    Cynical
    U can alway use some other version of ps like 7.0 or cs1
    /Marked as Solved

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to House For This Useful Post:

    Maniac101 (08-22-2010)

  6. #5
    willieG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    85
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    53
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Thanx guys i think it may have been the plugin i was using. I used Nvidia this time and was using hole made plugin at first

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Photoshop CS5 Help.....
    By ikroniik in forum Combat Arms Mod Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-30-2011, 11:40 AM
  2. [Solved] I cant see players names on the score board
    By PasterOfMuppets in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-02-2011, 06:29 PM
  3. [help] i cant see the attachment
    By infernix in forum Piercing Blow Discussions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 12:46 AM
  4. [SOLVED] i cant see rooms
    By leon2589 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-04-2010, 07:32 AM
  5. NEED HELP!! cant see this error anywhere
    By bradpith in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-05-2009, 04:52 AM