Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    shanesurk500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dumpster across the street.
    Posts
    75
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Dead

    Question In need of help yet again w/ texture modding screw up....

    Im sorry to bother ppl yet again with my amateur, nooby problems. Ive been texture modding. Doing everything by the book. Follow every little detail on the tutorials. And still i turn up an "Image File Corrupt" error. I have re-done every single one of my mods and each attempt ends the same. Then i took a closer look. The size of the .iwi files wasnt changing, but the size of the .iwd files was! WTF?!












  2. #2
    Maniac101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    299
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    217
    My Mood
    Twisted
    do you have team viewer and a message system like skype or msn ect...?
    Add Me on MSN Maniac101@live.com



  3. #3
    shanesurk500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dumpster across the street.
    Posts
    75
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Dead
    yea. i have skype. is that the problem?












  4. #4
    Maniac101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    299
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    217
    My Mood
    Twisted
    no lol i was going to tv you too see what was going on bud
    Add Me on MSN Maniac101@live.com



  5. #5
    shanesurk500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dumpster across the street.
    Posts
    75
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Dead
    WHY?! That makes absolutely no sense whatsoever.












  6. #6
    Maniac101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    299
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    217
    My Mood
    Twisted
    why not i watch you and when i see whats wrong i can fix it easy as that you might be doing something wrong and dont realize it i mean when do they change size if you dont wanna tv then need more info like when the size changes and what your doing i mean come on
    Add Me on MSN Maniac101@live.com



  7. #7
    shanesurk500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dumpster across the street.
    Posts
    75
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Dead
    Ok. Sorry. I thought i was specific enough. After i move the modded .iwi files into the .iwd file, the size of the .iwd changes. But when i compare the original and modded .iwi files, the size is the exact same. And whats wierd is: If i only replace one-three or four files, IT GETS SMALLER!












  8. #8
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,331
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Did you make sure the CRC32 was the same? Also, remember how it said paste 00 four times? Make sure you ADDED 4 bytes and not REPLACED the original hex.
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to master131 For This Useful Post:

    shanesurk500 (08-30-2010)

  10. #9
    Maniac101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    299
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    217
    My Mood
    Twisted
    ok next question is it causing an error in game or are the mods showing up?
    Add Me on MSN Maniac101@live.com



  11. #10
    shanesurk500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dumpster across the street.
    Posts
    75
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Dead
    its causing an error. And yea i fix the crc32 and everything. and yea (to master131). I just copy from the second row all the way down, add four 00 bytes to the third row, then paste from the fourth offset in the third row all the way down, the delete the last four bytes. Since idk how to simply add bytes. lol.

    ive also done this 4 a good while b4 then i open mw2 one time and out of the blue get the error.












  12. #11
    Maniac101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    299
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    217
    My Mood
    Twisted
    ok edit try this copy the first 3 line from original overwrite the first 3 of the new with them add 4 "00"'s to the beginning of the 4th line and delete the last 4 double digits from end of file
    Add Me on MSN Maniac101@live.com



  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Maniac101 For This Useful Post:

    shanesurk500 (08-30-2010)

  14. #12
    shanesurk500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dumpster across the street.
    Posts
    75
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Dead
    it worked. for now, at least. thanks! if i ever need help again, i know who to go to. +1 rep and thanks for both of u.












  15. #13
    Maniac101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    299
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    217
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by shanesurk500 View Post
    it worked. for now, at least. thanks! if i ever need help again, i know who to go to. +1 rep and thanks for both of u.
    no problem i have never had an error in texture modding and thats how i been doing it i feel weird when i try and tell someone that way when everyone does the 2 lines not 3 they are link no no no that wont work gl tho have fun
    Add Me on MSN Maniac101@live.com



  16. #14
    shanesurk500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dumpster across the street.
    Posts
    75
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Dead
    I stand corrected, yet again. I decided to take a closer look at the .iwi files' size in properties. They werent the same. Im a noob and didnt pay attention. The modded ones were an average of like 8 bytes bigger.












Similar Threads

  1. Help with M416 CQB texture Mod
    By nugz in forum Combat Arms Mod Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-25-2011, 09:01 PM
  2. Hey, I need testers yet again
    By flameswor10 in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-19-2010, 05:41 PM
  3. need some help [once again lol]
    By elliscp01 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-30-2010, 06:04 AM
  4. [Help] Please, need help ¿how to change textures?
    By perestroika57 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 12:44 PM
  5. Texture hack. - need some help or w/e
    By bloodrayne1991 in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-05-2009, 05:28 PM