Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Nex777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Uhmda
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Blah

    Question [Solved]Liberation

    Hey guys the Liberation VAC Bypass for Modern Warfare 2 is working like a charm... i can even get into maps i havn't bought yet.. though there is a problem.... each time i join a normal server i ALWAYS get red bar So if someone can please tell me how to fix it or how to make myself host while in-game i would really appreciate it thanx ! Oh see the attached file its the screenshot
    Last edited by Blubb1337; 09-17-2010 at 10:28 AM.

  2. #2
    Xizors's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    570
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    93
    I think this belongs to the help section.

  3. #3
    barrycarey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    83
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    14
    What do you mean by red bar?

  4. #4
    Mr.Mackey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    296
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    268
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Post a screenshot or so. Then we know where were talking about
    I helped you out?
    Press the button

  5. #5
    Nex777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Uhmda
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Blah
    Red bar in modern warfare 2 as in ping above 900... here's that screen shot

    Last edited by Nex777; 09-14-2010 at 03:10 PM.

  6. #6
    House's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,990
    Reputation
    223
    Thanks
    8,952
    My Mood
    Cynical
    /Moved to Help

  7. #7
    Nex777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Uhmda
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Blah

    Question

    Ok i looked closer at the matter and found out ever since i've loaded MW2 with Liberation i get very bad ping in any public server... even if i don't load MW2 with Liberation


    Last edited by Insane; 09-14-2010 at 03:51 PM.

  8. #8
    PewDiePie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North
    Posts
    13,643
    Reputation
    2506
    Thanks
    3,574
    suck at uploading pictures? xD upload here *Cough*
    Official Sheep and Sheepfucker group


    [X]
    Crossfire minion since 06-12-2011
    Minecraft minion since 06-20-2011
    Moderator since 08-17-2011
    Global Moderator since 09-10-2011
    Super User since 08-27-2012
    [X] [X] [X]

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to PewDiePie For This Useful Post:

    Nex777 (09-14-2010)

  10. #9
    Insane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,055
    Reputation
    1007
    Thanks
    1,997
    MPGH is not an image hosting site! Upload them to ImageShack® - Online Media Hosting!

    /Pictures Removed
    Insane
    Ex Middleman
    [
    PM|VM]
    |x|x|x|x|x|x|x|



    Quote Originally Posted by Boombox View Post
    Shut the fuck up insane you pussy bitch.
    Quote Originally Posted by arunforce View Post
    Shut the fuck up kid, everything that comes out of your mouth sounds retarded as fuck.

  11. #10
    Mr.Mackey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    296
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    268
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Is your nat-type strict?
    If it is strict, open these ports:

    Steam Client
    * UDP 27000 to 27015 inclusive (Game client traffic)
    * UDP 27015 to 27030 inclusive (Typically Matchmaking and HLTV)
    * TCP 27014 to 27050 inclusive (Steam downloads)
    * UDP 4380
    Additional Ports for Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 Multiplayer
    * UDP 1500 (outbound)
    * UDP 3005 (outbound)
    * UDP 3101 (outbound)
    * UDP 28960

    Then post a screen again with your connection
    I helped you out?
    Press the button

  12. #11
    Insane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,055
    Reputation
    1007
    Thanks
    1,997

    Anyone think it's just his config file screwed up to look like he has bad ping? Just like the radar...

    Delete your config file, then see. I might be wrong...
    Insane
    Ex Middleman
    [
    PM|VM]
    |x|x|x|x|x|x|x|



    Quote Originally Posted by Boombox View Post
    Shut the fuck up insane you pussy bitch.
    Quote Originally Posted by arunforce View Post
    Shut the fuck up kid, everything that comes out of your mouth sounds retarded as fuck.

  13. #12
    Nex777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Uhmda
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Blah
    hey i hav 3G and my NAT type is always open

  14. #13
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,318
    My Mood
    Breezy
    3G Mobile Broadband has had a bad history for good ping/speeds. Depends how close you are to the closest tower etc. My friend used to play MW2 with mobile broadband and he used to get yellow or red bars with me even though I live a suburb away from him.
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  15. #14
    Nex777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Uhmda
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Blah
    So it might just be the 3G ? Because before i loaded Modern Warfare a with Liberation i always had green bar ping would be at 50 ms to about 110 ms. Can anyone giv me a console command for making myself host in the lobby ? After another host has already been chosen ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Insane View Post

    Anyone think it's just his config file screwed up to look like he has bad ping? Just like the radar...

    Delete your config file, then see. I might be wrong...
    What config should i delete ?...

    Guys it turns out it was the 3G hahaha, the speed kinda differs from time to time ! Now i feel stupid ! Although it could've been the config gile coz i deleted that aswell ! thanx evry1 for the help.
    Last edited by Blubb1337; 09-17-2010 at 10:25 AM.

  16. #15
    Blubb1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,923
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    3,096
    Triple post much?

    /marked as solved
    rged



Similar Threads

  1. [Solved]LIberation..
    By Aragornlol in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-2011, 07:11 PM
  2. [SOLVED] liberations no patch mod
    By knight5582 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-20-2010, 08:12 AM
  3. [SOLVED]liberation
    By phantom1151 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-15-2010, 12:12 PM
  4. [Solved]Liberation Admin menu!
    By mattydids in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2010, 04:14 AM
  5. [SOLVED]Modern Warfare Liberation
    By isokasi in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-09-2010, 08:10 PM