Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    aagibcheat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    260
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    22

    [SOLVED]Config_MP

    Hello!
    I was playing with the binds in config_mp
    But now when I edit anything inside the file, it just stays the same
    Ive got this;
    bind w cg_fov "80"
    Ingame it worked and I changed it to
    bind w cg_fov "120"

    But it stays at 80

    Same with every other bind, no matter how much I edit it, it stays the same.
    Even when I deleted the config_mp
    And STILL the binds remain the same

    Anyone had same problem?

    Created By ; t3can

  2. #2
    rowan112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    623
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by aagibcheat View Post
    Hello!
    I was playing with the binds in config_mp
    But now when I edit anything inside the file, it just stays the same
    Ive got this;
    bind w cg_fov "80"
    Ingame it worked and I changed it to
    bind w cg_fov "120"

    But it stays at 80

    Same with every other bind, no matter how much I edit it, it stays the same.
    Even when I deleted the config_mp
    And STILL the binds remain the same

    Anyone had same problem?
    because max limit of field of view is 80

  3. #3
    aagibcheat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    260
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by rowan112 View Post
    because max limit of field of view is 80
    That was just an example.
    I did not really create a
    bind w cg_fov 120 bind

    Let me give you an real example;
    bind I "say ^1Owned!"

    Now when I change that too;
    bind I "say ^1Test!"

    It will still say Owned!

    And how could it possibly remember the binds when I dont even have a config_mp.cfg anymore?

    Created By ; t3can

  4. #4
    House's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,990
    Reputation
    223
    Thanks
    8,953
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Use MW2 Liberation to unlock that kind of game binds, but use it with caution bcus its VAC Detected

    /Marked as Solved

  5. #5
    aagibcheat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    260
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    22
    Is there any guide on how to do that?x_x

    Created By ; t3can

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] my topic got closed but not solved!
    By Panda-kun in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-15-2011, 06:28 PM
  2. [Solved] CAFlames and other hacks won't work... Solved
    By Hikatso in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 04-28-2011, 11:41 PM
  3. [SOLVED] config_mp halp.
    By Kakerzone in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-30-2010, 06:17 PM
  4. [SOLVED]Config_mp
    By norwegianposer in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-25-2010, 01:59 PM
  5. [SOLVED] to change config_mp to make me less laggy
    By rowan112 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-01-2010, 08:17 PM