Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Domen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,535
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    239
    My Mood
    Angelic

    [Solved]aIWnet Help

    My internet speed is low to download the whole alterIWnet thing, so I'm thinking, since I have MW2 already on my computer, can I install it without the real game and just some program from aIWnet or do I have to DL the whole thing?
    Thanx /

  2. #2
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Yes, all files needed can be found here: alterIWnet • View topic - AlterIWnet version 1.3.37a Downloads
    # DLCs Repository (961 MB)
    # Move_Stimulus.exe (54,5 KB)
    # Patch 3 (small)
    Then the updater: http://alteriw.net/content/aIW-37a-10802.zip

    When you got all that it should work.
    I personally installed via steam and just patched it to aIW.

  3. #3
    Domen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,535
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    239
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by aIW|Convery View Post
    Yes, all files needed can be found here: alterIWnet • View topic - AlterIWnet version 1.3.37a Downloads


    Then the updater: http://alteriw.net/content/aIW-37a-10802.zip

    When you got all that it should work.
    I personally installed via steam and just patched it to aIW.
    So just those 3 without the 6.5 GB file?

  4. #4
    ~Just IN~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    self thread xbox360nolife() {
    Posts
    518
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    52
    My Mood
    Doh
    Where you getting 6.5GB? lol You don't need the WHOLE game XD.

  5. #5
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Ye, if you got an old version of the game and just need to patch it + some DLC.

    @~Just IN~
    How would one play without whole the game? If you're thinking about MP/SP then the MP is 6,5Gb AFAIK.
    Last edited by aIW|Convery; 10-30-2010 at 02:39 PM.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to aIW|Convery For This Useful Post:

    Domen (10-30-2010)

  7. #6
    Domen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,535
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    239
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by aIW|Convery View Post
    Ye, if you got an old version of the game and just need to patch it + some DLC.
    Okay thanx!
    I'm downloading DLC 2 only, since I have stimulus and then I'll download those 2 more files and the Updater.
    Btw, what's the Move_Stimulus.exe for?
    Do I run the game through that or run the game normally?
    And with the install, I have the game in Steam folder, do I move the game elsewhere or can it stay there since then it will run through Steam I guess. /

  8. #7
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Just put all the aIW files in your common/MW2 folder,
    For "Move_Stimulus.exe", I haven't used it but I guess it's needed if you update from an old version..

    To start the game you use the IW4mp.exe (same as steam).

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to aIW|Convery For This Useful Post:

    Domen (10-30-2010)

  10. #8
    ~Just IN~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    self thread xbox360nolife() {
    Posts
    518
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    52
    My Mood
    Doh
    I said that because their is a 6gb MP rip...

  11. #9
    Domen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,535
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    239
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Ok, just this:
    Does aIW Stimulus have different files than normal? So I'll have to DL it even if I bought it through Steam?
    /+ repped you! Thx

  12. #10
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Ty :3

    our DLC is the same as steam's, the Move_Stimulus.exe is only to move the files to their folders =)

  13. #11
    Domen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,535
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    239
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by aIW|Convery View Post
    Ty :3

    our DLC is the same as steam's, the Move_Stimulus.exe is only to move the files to their folders =)
    Ok, thaaanx very much!

  14. #12
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    No problemos :3

    /Solved?
    Last edited by aIW|Convery; 10-31-2010 at 05:37 AM.

  15. #13
    Domen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,535
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    239
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Yes, mark as solved minions!

  16. #14
    Blubb1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,923
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    3,096
    /marked as solved



Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED]Server Help! Please Read!
    By LaZzie42o in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-09-2010, 04:24 PM
  2. [SOLVED]Modloader Help!
    By LaZzie42o in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-09-2010, 04:22 PM
  3. [SOLVED] xp help
    By furmonk in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-06-2010, 06:53 AM
  4. [SOLVED] request/help Quick scope
    By obsessed in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-29-2010, 11:21 AM
  5. [Solved]Some Help
    By hopefordope in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 04:44 PM