Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    NunkSpeed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Twisted

    AlterIWNet Error.

    Yea I'm getting an error. The error is saying, Iw4mp.dat has stopped working. I followed all the steps in Tech support. I have no idea what to do. I have everything installed correctly I followed everything they told me to do in tech support. And I'm still getting the same error. Can anyone help me please?
    Last edited by NunkSpeed; 12-31-2010 at 04:12 AM.

  2. #2
    Flash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    7,691
    Reputation
    561
    Thanks
    1,866
    My Mood
    Fine
    Did you try to uninstall it and delete the hole map on your disk, then try to install it again


    Former Middleman
    07-07-2011 - 09-13-2011





    Skype: mpgh.flash
    MSN: mpgh.flash@msn.com


    “I don't care if you're black, white, straight, bisexual, gay, lesbian, short, tall, fat, skinny, rich or poor. If you're nice to me, I'll be nice to you. Simple as that.”
    - Eminem

  3. #3
    FUKO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    PBlackout.exe /mhu
    Posts
    11,132
    Reputation
    1103
    Thanks
    3,842
    Quote Originally Posted by Matrix View Post
    Did you try to uninstall it and delete the hole map on your disk, then try to install it again
    What Disc?? Its aIW, no need for a disc. And it's his first time downloading it..

  4. #4
    Flash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    7,691
    Reputation
    561
    Thanks
    1,866
    My Mood
    Fine
    Forget it, nvm


    Former Middleman
    07-07-2011 - 09-13-2011





    Skype: mpgh.flash
    MSN: mpgh.flash@msn.com


    “I don't care if you're black, white, straight, bisexual, gay, lesbian, short, tall, fat, skinny, rich or poor. If you're nice to me, I'll be nice to you. Simple as that.”
    - Eminem

  5. #5
    FUKO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    PBlackout.exe /mhu
    Posts
    11,132
    Reputation
    1103
    Thanks
    3,842
    Quote Originally Posted by Matrix View Post
    Forget it, nvm
    You mean CD ROM?
    aIW uses no such disc.
    It's just a MP Rip, with an .exe and shit, if thats what you mean.

  6. #6
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by ~DownFall~ View Post
    You mean CD ROM?
    aIW uses no such disc.
    It's just a MP Rip, with an .exe and shit, if thats what you mean.
    He meant disk as in HDD, not CD/DVD.

    Though you can actually play aIW from a memory stick :3

    But ye, on topic, re-install and check the general health of your computer.

  7. #7
    FUKO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    PBlackout.exe /mhu
    Posts
    11,132
    Reputation
    1103
    Thanks
    3,842
    Quote Originally Posted by aIW|Convery View Post
    He meant disk as in HDD, not CD/DVD.

    Though you can actually play aIW from a memory stick :3
    Cool about the memory stick, but how about answering this guy.
    He tried tech support post(read here before you post) post.
    He reinstalled Microsoft C++ Redistributable Package, and .NET Framework 3.5/
    Tried everything, but still gets the error...

    Off topic, whats with :3 after every post? lol

  8. #8
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    lol i had that too just stay clicking on the iw4mp.exe till it works or restart ur pc
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  9. #9
    FUKO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    PBlackout.exe /mhu
    Posts
    11,132
    Reputation
    1103
    Thanks
    3,842
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post
    lol i had that too just stay clicking on the iw4mp.exe till it works or restart ur pc
    Seriously?? Wow lol
    Anyways, are you sure it was that same exact error??? iw4mp.dat has stopped working or whatever.

  10. #10
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    yeah but i don't know how but it worked xd
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  11. #11
    NunkSpeed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post
    yeah but i don't know how but it worked xd
    I don't know either I've clicked on it maybe 20-25 times. It's not going to work any time soon..lol. But I have done all of the suggestions and tech support crap. Is there any other way?..

  12. #12
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    uhm already tried redownloading?
    or pack it out again
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  13. #13
    BossMan.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    BossWorld
    Posts
    3,314
    Reputation
    51
    Thanks
    419
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    What anti-virus do you have?
    If it's Kaspersky, turn it off or uninstall it.

  14. #14
    NunkSpeed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Twisted
    yea ive tried redownloading and repacking it again and im using CA security Center for antivirus i had it disabled and completely turend off and i ran it as admin im using windows vista 32 bit the basic

  15. #15
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by NunkSpeed View Post
    yea ive tried redownloading and repacking it again and im using CA security Center for antivirus i had it disabled and completely turend off and i ran it as admin im using windows vista 32 bit the basic
    You don't have any problems with other game/programs?
    Is your computer capable of running MW2? (i.e. not some P3 with 1GB of RAM and 256mb graphics card)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast