Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    grimreaper935's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Show Low, AZ
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Devilish

    Question about XUID and IPs

    so i saw that the cheat reports are down, and batfitch put up a xuid changer. but if i did change my xuid, couldn't they still ban me through my ip? and i saw a thread before about changing your ip, but i can't find it. :/

  2. #2
    JamesA1994's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dark side
    Posts
    1,703
    Reputation
    271
    Thanks
    529
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by grimreaper935 View Post
    so i saw that the cheat reports are down, and batfitch put up a xuid changer. but if i did change my xuid, couldn't they still ban me through my ip? and i saw a thread before about changing your ip, but i can't find it. :/
    Yes they can but a lot of people have dynamic IP's which are changable with ease. It only takes few seconds.
    CoD Minion: Jan 13th 2011 to April 11 2011
    MMORPG Minion Since: March 28th 2011 to April 11 2011

    Don't be afraid to rep, you aren't loosing anything!
    Don't forget your P&Q's. Press the thanks button if someone has helped.
    jamesa1994@hotmail.com

  3. #3
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Be nice until the next patch or maybe we'll shut it down until the patch is applied.. wouldn't be the first time..

  4. #4
    grimreaper935's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Show Low, AZ
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Devilish
    ok, so how would i change my ip. i'm pretty sure my is dynamic.

    lol i just want to rage one day. take out my frustrations. then i'm done. lol

  5. #5
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    don't be a rager
    just play normal
    but you can reset it by turning of your modem and turn it on it didn't work? than maybe you have to wait 5 to 10 minute before turning it on
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  6. #6
    JamesA1994's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The dark side
    Posts
    1,703
    Reputation
    271
    Thanks
    529
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by grimreaper935 View Post
    ok, so how would i change my ip. i'm pretty sure my is dynamic.
    lol
    Open command prompt (Windows Key + R and type cmd and press enter).
    Type ipconfig /all
    Have a look for DHCP enabled = Yes/No
    If it says Yes, you have a dynamic Ip.
    If it says no you have a static.

    Tell me what it says =)
    CoD Minion: Jan 13th 2011 to April 11 2011
    MMORPG Minion Since: March 28th 2011 to April 11 2011

    Don't be afraid to rep, you aren't loosing anything!
    Don't forget your P&Q's. Press the thanks button if someone has helped.
    jamesa1994@hotmail.com

  7. #7
    Boon Pek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    188
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    378
    My Mood
    Inspired
    Unless his computer is directly connected to the Internet via a Modem (not a router) setting it to dynamic wouldn't really change the public IP - only the Internal IP as I know (192.168.***.***) as where I'm from, when they set you a static IP it stays static despite DHCP set to yes.

    If your Internet package is set to a Static IP you could ask your ISP to lease you a new IP else, just reset your modem as said above ^^
    My minecraft launcher!

    A full-featured, actively-developed windows-only Minecraft Launcher! It allows you to download older versions of minecraft.jar through the options menu, multi-username support, RAM allocation support, non-legit logins and more!











  8. #8
    [WhA]4FunPlayin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not here
    Posts
    757
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    169
    My Mood
    Lonely
    Quote Originally Posted by JamesA1994 View Post
    If it says Yes, you have a dynamic Ip.
    If it says no you have a static.
    So wrong, you can have DHCP enabled and your IP won't change, of course only if your PC is 24/7 hours online or no other router needs any IP.

    And no noobs if you have dynamic IP and typing ipconfig /release @ cmd won't change your IP so don't think about it

  9. #9
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    by me it says yes on all but one and i have a static ip
    just try to turn off your modem and if it's changed u have a dynamic else not
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  10. #10
    [WhA]4FunPlayin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not here
    Posts
    757
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    169
    My Mood
    Lonely
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post
    by me it says yes on all but one and i have a static ip
    just try to turn off your modem and if it's changed u have a dynamic else not
    Aw I'll repeat it, if your PC doesn't use the IP (offline duh), and some other new PC comes online without any IP, he asks DHCP for an IP, so the DHCP server takes the IP from the PC that is offline and gives it to the PC that is online.

    So if you want to change your IP make sure your PC is offline for enough time lol