Thread: My radar

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Gustav8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    24
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    My radar

    My radar in the game dosent work its just white, Someone who knows?

  2. #2
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,090
    My Mood
    Angelic
    reinstall the game
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  3. #3
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    No need to waste time reinstalling,just go into your config_mp and change the line 'seta cg_compassize "x"' and change whatever x is to 1.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  4. #4
    ProDiiGy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    181
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    28
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    hud_enable 1

  5. #5
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    If the above doesn't work then just delete the whole config and everything will be as it should.

  6. #6
    pilipino93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    33
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Does it actually work? I would think if that was not the only problem, then it could be a graphics problem or such.

  7. #7
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Its a config command. Infection lobbies have been using it for ages now. Just change the command in your config, and its fixed.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  8. #8
    pilipino93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    33
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    what do you mean by infection lobbies?

  9. #9
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Games that you get in to that have effects that last outside of just that game. Usually custom classes have been renamedssed up, and the radar is either made really big, or non existent.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  10. #10
    pilipino93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    33
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    ooh i see, I rememebr my friend joining soem mod server that instant lvl 70, and his lvl stayed that away even after he left that server. some glitch ;o

  11. #11
    Gustav8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    24
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by derpderp View Post
    No need to waste time reinstalling,just go into your config_mp and change the line 'seta cg_compassize "x"' and change whatever x is to 1.
    Where i do it?
    Last edited by Gustav8; 02-28-2011 at 08:27 AM. Reason: Skrev fel

  12. #12
    Gustav8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    24
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post
    reinstall the game
    Still not work

  13. #13
    floni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    22
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    go to C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty modern warfare 2\players and delete the config_mp.cfg file
    (if you do this you have to change all your game settings again but it's the only solution)

  14. #14
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,439
    My Mood
    Blah
    Sometimes if your in a mod, that shit will happen..

    delete your config, and that should fix it.. no need to reinstall /


    Quote Originally Posted by Gustav8 View Post
    Where i do it?

    If it is the steam version, search for your common apps folder then call of duty modern warfare 2 inside that folder..

    find the config_mp and deeeleeteee
    Last edited by Moto; 02-28-2011 at 10:55 AM.



  15. #15
    Jasperdepasper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    C:\MPGH<3\Jasperdepasper™
    Posts
    234
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    150
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by vansguy247 View Post
    Sometimes if your in a mod, that shit will happen..

    delete your config, and that should fix it.. no need to reinstall /





    If it is the steam version, search for your common apps folder then call of duty modern warfare 2 inside that folder..

    find the config_mp and deeeleeteee
    Just what he says delete you config file!
    Jasperdepasper™
    MPGH<3


    Code:
          _                              _                                      
         |M|                            | |                                     
         |P| __ _ ___ _ __   ___ _ __ __| | ___ _ __   __ _ ___ _ __   ___ _ __ 
     _   |G|/ _` / __| '_ \ / _ \ '__/ _` |/ _ \ '_ \ / _` / __| '_ \ / _ \ '__|
    |☺|__|H| (_| \__ \ |_) |  __/ | | (_| |  __/ |_) | (_| \__ \ |_) |  __/ |   
     \MPGH/ \__,_|___/ .__/ \___|_|  \__,_|\___| .__/ \__,_|___/ .__/ \___|_|©  
                     | |                       | |             | |              
                     |_|                       |_|             |_|
    Code:
     __  __ _____   _____ _    _ 
    |Ja\/sp|erdep\ /asper|!|  |!|
    |M\☺☺/M|M|__)☺|L|  __|M|__|M|
    |P|\/|P|P LOL/|O| |!L|P ☺☺ P|
    |G|  |G|G|    |L|__|O|G|  |G|
    |H|  |H|H|     \MPGHL|H|  |H

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast