Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Zed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ◕‿◕
    Posts
    2,843
    Reputation
    60
    Thanks
    269
    My Mood
    Bitchy

    Can I change my FOV without console?

    How can I make myself have a different fov lvl like I can in COD4

  2. #2
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    You can use the config..
    "bind w cg_fov_80" or something, then everytime you spawn and press W your FoV changes.

  3. #3
    Zed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ◕‿◕
    Posts
    2,843
    Reputation
    60
    Thanks
    269
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by aIW|Convery View Post
    You can use the config..
    "bind w cg_fov_80" or something, then everytime you spawn and press W your FoV changes.
    Can I like put it in my config_mp to make it permanent?

  4. #4
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by bfmvlvr123 View Post
    Can I like put it in my config_mp to make it permanent?
    Well, depends, how many other game configs do you have where you can put it?

  5. #5
    Zed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ◕‿◕
    Posts
    2,843
    Reputation
    60
    Thanks
    269
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by aIW|Convery View Post
    Well, depends, how many other game configs do you have where you can put it?
    Well I have Cod4 where you can just put it in the console and I have black ops where you can go in options and change it.

  6. #6
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by bfmvlvr123 View Post
    Well I have Cod4 where you can just put it in the console and I have black ops where you can go in options and change it.
    Ehh.. do you see any option for it on the screen in MW2? If not then it's probably that you need to add it to the config or type it into the console.


  7. #7
    Zed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ◕‿◕
    Posts
    2,843
    Reputation
    60
    Thanks
    269
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by aIW|Convery View Post
    Ehh.. do you see any option for it on the screen in MW2? If not then it's probably that you need to add it to the config or type it into the console.

    No I don't but how do I do that?
    I have steam version btw

  8. #8
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    /ohsiht Steam version is locked at 85. You cant change it without a hack.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  9. #9
    Zed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ◕‿◕
    Posts
    2,843
    Reputation
    60
    Thanks
    269
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by derpderp View Post
    /ohsiht Steam version is locked at 85. You cant change it without a hack.
    Even if I put the command in the config_mp? Isn't 85 like pro mod. I thought the default is 60

  10. #10
    ProDiiGy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    181
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    28
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Default is 65, max is 80, promod is fov 80 + fovscale 1.125 aka 90.

  11. #11
    Zed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ◕‿◕
    Posts
    2,843
    Reputation
    60
    Thanks
    269
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by ProDiiGy View Post
    Default is 65, max is 80, promod is fov 80 + fovscale 1.125 aka 90.
    Thank you -_-

  12. #12
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Thats right, I was thinking 110 like Quake. 80 would be preferred, and 65 is the default. And no adding it in the config will not help. Its locked at 65.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  13. #13
    Zed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ◕‿◕
    Posts
    2,843
    Reputation
    60
    Thanks
    269
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by derpderp View Post
    Thats right, I was thinking 110 like Quake. 80 would be preferred, and 65 is the default. And no adding it in the config will not help. Its locked at 65.
    Damn.
    /Close Topic