Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Centerr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    24
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Cool

    Exclamation Help mw2 Liberation

    Hi,
    if I want to start mw2 Liberation I get an error.
    Does anybody know how I fix that error ?

    thx.

    I get this error:


  2. #2
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,540
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Centerr View Post
    Hi,
    if I want to start mw2 Liberation I get an error.
    Does anybody know how I fix that error ?

    thx.

    I get this error:

    What version?

    Why it say chaos?

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  3. #3
    Centerr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    24
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Cool
    I downloaded Version 1.4

  4. #4
    blobar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Cool
    That happens on mw2 liberation happend to me a few few times try restarting mw2 liberation then just click on load game and hopefully will work ive tried it too it does work on version 1.04

  5. #5
    Centerr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    24
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Cool
    I restarted Liberation a couple times but don't work..
    I have downloaded it 2 times again.. but error still keep coming

  6. #6
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,438
    My Mood
    Blah
    Does it ask for firewall permissions when you run it. It is asking for network access, so could be a problem there



  7. #7
    blobar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Cool
    Try disabling your anti virus or try runing mw2 lliberation on admin

    hope this helps

  8. #8
    eG Lobbies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Bored
    Turn off your firewall then try it.

  9. #9
    Locke's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    804
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    67
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by jorndel View Post
    Why it say chaos?
    Because Agent GOD forgot to change the MessageBox title

  10. #10
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,438
    My Mood
    Blah
    @Centerr

    respooonnnndd



  11. #11
    Locke's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    804
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    67
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by Moto View Post
    @Centerr

    respooonnnndd
    "Last Activity: 2 Hours Ago "


  12. #12
    Centerr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    24
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Cool
    I have turned my firewall off but the error keeps coming

  13. #13
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    I am using Norton and i got so pissed because Norton blocks and delete fucking everything I simply just added my C: drive to all kinds of exceptions. You shouldn't do that but then add the MW2 Lib folder to exceptions.

    What Anti-virus/firewall are you using?


    The lines in my Steam are i's

Tags for this Thread