Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    dvafa19's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Godlymodz v5 menu

    Hi, I just installed v5 of Godlymodz(for pc), and it's working, but the only problem is that the "go back" button is unbound. How do I change the keybinds?
    Last edited by dvafa19; 05-31-2011 at 05:20 PM.

  2. #2
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,541
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by dvafa19 View Post
    Hi, I just installed v5 of Godlymodz(for pc), and it's working, but the only problem is that the "go back" button is unbound. How do I change the keybinds?
    lol.

    Try to search for it?

    Close menu.
    unbound

    so on?


    try search this:
    self thread listen(::iniMenu, "dpad_down" );
    And replace the dpad_down with something you want that is not used

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  3. #3
    dvafa19's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    In what .gsc is that line?

  4. #4
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,438
    My Mood
    Blah



  5. #5
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,541
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Moto View Post


    Yes, it in the Mission.gsc

    Its where I Found it.

    (PS: I just wake up )

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  6. #6
    dvafa19's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Ummm... I tried to replace it with t, and I couldn't even open the menu with the button bound to open the menu(5)! Then I tried L, and there was no mod when I started a private match! Then I tried "button_l" and it Still didn't work. Then I tried ""dpad_down", "button_l"" and it still didn't work(when I opened the menu, it said it was unbound again). Help?

  7. #7
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,541
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by dvafa19 View Post
    Ummm... I tried to replace it with t, and I couldn't even open the menu with the button bound to open the menu(5)! Then I tried L, and there was no mod when I started a private match! Then I tried "button_l" and it Still didn't work. Then I tried ""dpad_down", "button_l"" and it still didn't work(when I opened the menu, it said it was unbound again). Help?
    There is no Button_l .....


    try like:
    bind TAB "+scores"
    bind ESCAPE "togglemenu"
    bind SPACE "+gostand"
    bind 3 "+actionslot 3"
    bind 4 "+actionslot 4"
    bind 5 "+actionslot 2"
    bind A "+moveleft"
    bind C "toggleprone"
    bind D "+moveright"
    bind F "+activate"
    bind E "+melee"
    bind N "+actionslot 1"
    bind Q "+smoke"
    bind R "+reload"
    bind S "+back"
    bind Y "chatmodeteam"
    bind Z "+talk"
    bind W "+forward"
    bind T "chatmodepublic"
    bind CTRL "togglecrouch"
    bind SHIFT "+breath_sprint"
    bind MOUSE1 "+attack"
    bind MOUSE2 "+speed_throw"
    bind MOUSE3 "+frag"
    bind MWHEELDOWN "weapnext"
    bind MWHEELUP "weapnext"

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  8. #8
    dvafa19's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    So,

    Code:
    self thread listen(::iniMenu, bind R "+reload");
    ?
    And that would bind it to r?

  9. #9
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,674
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,541
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by dvafa19 View Post
    So,

    Code:
    self thread listen(::iniMenu, bind R "+reload");
    ?
    And that would bind it to r?
    This:
    self thread listen(::iniMenu, "+reload");
    ( Not sure but. I have't tryd)

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  10. #10
    dvafa19's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Nope.
    Code:
    self thread listen(::iniMenu, "+reload");
    didn't work. It doesn't let me open the menu. I tried
    Code:
    self thread listen(::iniMenu, bind R "+reload");
    , but when I tried to start the game, it said "Script compile error (bad syntax) see console" or something like that.
    Last edited by dvafa19; 06-01-2011 at 07:57 AM.

  11. #11
    dvafa19's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I just tried:
    Code:
    self thread runOnEvent( ::exitMenu, "-breath_sprint" );
    and
    Code:
    self thread runOnEvent( ::exitMenu, "+breath_sprint" );
    and both didn't work!

    They just gave me an error.
    Last edited by dvafa19; 06-01-2011 at 02:37 PM.

  12. #12
    dvafa19's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    All right, it seems that no matter what I do, I can't get it to work. Can someone please help me.