Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Moneyisfunny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Need help with hosting a lobby

    I can host an private match just fine, its public matchs that i just cant do and im positive im the host for the public match.
    Can someone help me on this? And its Rape 3 by House that i have.

  2. #2
    Locke's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    804
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    67
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    If you have a slow computer or internet connection you might have some problems with hosting matches with serveral players in. My connection kinda sucks, so I can host private matches with around 2-4 players without problems. But not public matches (or I did once, but everything lagged as hell, and then i got kicked after 1 minute).

  3. #3
    Moneyisfunny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    But i know i have host because i get mad and leave the game because its not working and right when i hit leave game it has host migration and it finds a new host and then i can leave and i type in the console xblive_privatematch 1; xpartygo; xblive_privatematch 0; fast_restart, but i have also tried party_connecttimeout 1 neither work.

  4. #4
    Locke's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    804
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    67
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    My experiences with those commands is that they only work when you have an OK internet connection. If not, it will just be looking for people without finding anyone.

    Go to Speedtest.net - The Global Broadband Speed Test and paste your results here.

  5. #5
    Moneyisfunny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

  6. #6
    Locke's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    804
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    67
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    You don't have a slow connection.

    Maybe it's your router settings. What is your NAT type? If it's strict, that's the problem. Then you need to portforward. If it's open, I have no idea what's wrong.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Locke For This Useful Post:

    Moneyisfunny (06-19-2011)

  8. #7
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    915
    My Mood
    Blah
    You don't need to manually port forward for CoD... Maybe you need with some routers but i don't think so


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  9. #8
    ♪~ ᕕ(ᐛ)ᕗ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Uterus
    Posts
    8,816
    Reputation
    781
    Thanks
    1,853
    My Mood
    Doh
    If you owne a router then you port forward.

  10. #9
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    915
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by Horatio Caine View Post
    If you owne a router then you port forward.
    I can just say that I don't manually port forward. It is correct that i do port forward when i host a lobby, else you wouldn't be hosting, but not manually.


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  11. #10
    Locke's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    804
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    67
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by Nachos View Post
    You don't need to manually port forward for CoD... Maybe you need with some routers but i don't think so
    If NAT is strict (as it is for alot of players), then you need to portforward. If it's open, you don't. The majority of routers need manual portforwarding for being able to host games, and in most cases you only need to do it once.

  12. #11
    ♪~ ᕕ(ᐛ)ᕗ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Uterus
    Posts
    8,816
    Reputation
    781
    Thanks
    1,853
    My Mood
    Doh
    NAT Strict is pretty much caused when a random bad ass doesn't have the UPnP enabled. (Or not Auto-Configured)

  13. #12
    Locke's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    804
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    67
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    With some routers UnPnP is disabled as standard setting.

  14. #13
    ♪~ ᕕ(ᐛ)ᕗ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Uterus
    Posts
    8,816
    Reputation
    781
    Thanks
    1,853
    My Mood
    Doh
    I can find the password. Well can't remember now, but I've learned somewhere. Anyways...The password originally is admin. The username is always admin.
    Plus. If you go to: http://www.infinityward.com/nat.php you can find why your nat is strict.

  15. #14
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,606
    My Mood
    Blah