Thread: Got mac banned

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    sddhkl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Unhappy Got mac banned

    Hey guys!

    Please help me! I get temp banned from a server by mac adress bann. If i change my mac adress by tmac, or macmakeup, i get same error message:
    Please help me to fix this problem!

    Thank you!


    Last edited by Moto; 10-13-2011 at 05:27 PM.

  2. #2
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,440
    My Mood
    Blah
    Attachment removed, screenshot is fixed in thread.



  3. #3
    Hafgen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    156
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Blah
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/288-combat...ml#post5330432

    This works for me when i get mac and IP and everything banned from games maybe it works for call of duty too , not sure

  4. #4
    shadowx360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    305
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    69
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Try the batfitch XUID spoofer.


    When I wrote this code, only God and I understood what I was doing. Now, God only knows.
    I will give you two of my seventy-two virgins if you can fix the code mess below

  5. #5
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,440
    My Mood
    Blah
    You can always change your mac... easily.

    Look at the link the guy above me posted..

    I like to discourage threads about people getting banned. :3



  6. #6
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Changing your MAC wont help you, nor changing IP..

    And if you're too dumb to actually read what the error actually says then you shouldn't be playing anyways..

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to aIW|Convery For This Useful Post:

    dominator012 (10-26-2011)

  8. #7
    sddhkl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I have dinamic ip, i changed 100 times my ip, but i got MAC bann.
    I'ill try today "halfgen" and "shadowx360". Thanks for your help. Please dont close this thread admin!

  9. #8
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,440
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by sddhkl View Post
    I have dinamic ip, i changed 100 times my ip, but i got MAC bann.
    I'ill try today "halfgen" and "shadowx360". Thanks for your help. Please dont close this thread admin!
    Okay, I wont....

  10. #9
    sddhkl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Hafgen View Post
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/288-combat...ml#post5330432

    This works for me when i get mac and IP and everything banned from games maybe it works for call of duty too , not sure
    not working, same mac, same bann :/

  11. #10
    sddhkl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    nothings happened, still the problem ... someone have idea yet?

  12. #11
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,440
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by sddhkl View Post
    nothings happened, still the problem ... someone have idea yet?
    Yep, here's a fix. @sddhkl

    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/269-call-d...ml#post5334125

    Download the iw22_fix.zip there and extract + run the file inside of the archive. Then your problem will be fixed.

  13. #12
    ApocalypticSavior's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by aIW|Convery View Post
    Changing your MAC wont help you, nor changing IP..

    And if you're too dumb to actually read what the error actually says then you shouldn't be playing anyways..
    +1 Just saying
    My face ====> Umad?

  14. #13
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,876
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    595
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by Moto View Post
    Yep, here's a fix. @sddhkl

    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/269-call-d...ml#post5334125

    Download the iw22_fix.zip there and extract + run the file inside of the archive. Then your problem will be fixed.
    It's nice that not even the minions read what the error actually says is the problem and proceeds to just throw unban tutorial after unban tutorial over the poster even though that wont help..

  15. #14
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    It kinda says "WHY:"

    WHY: #1: hamachi #2:Interface MS TCP Loopback interface
    I wouldn't consider this an error, it's just an indication that the loopback interface is being used. A loopback is a communications channel with only one endpoint. Any message transmitted through such a channel is immediately received by the same channel. The loopback interface is used for some administrative purposes, diagnosis & troubleshooting, and as a virtual endpoint for certain communications.

    There is some generic information available here: Loopback - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    ...and here's an article that covers capturing on the loopback interface: CaptureSetup/Loopback - The Wireshark Wiki

    Hope that helps!
    In the case of the loopback interface, since it typically doesn't lead to any significant performance degradation, you can exclude the interface. To do this, you would open Diagnostic Server Administration, select the appropriate (or default) connection, choose the Network - Percentage Bandwidth alarm, and then "Override the default settings..." to "Add..." the MS TCP Loopback interface and then change or disable the alarm severities and notifications.

    Spotlight's got a default threshold set for network interface saturation, just as it's got default thresholds set for all of the alarms in the product. The approach is of a general nature, meaning that when a DBA installs the product, we will alarm on anything that appears to be amiss and allow you to determine whether action should be taken. The Alarm editing capabilities have been designed to allow you to configure exceptions and/or specific actions down to the lowest level of granularity available to ensure that you can customize the product to work as your infrastructure requires. In some cases, like with the Days Since Last Backup alarm for example, there are clearly databases that should be ignored so we do that by default. When we start to delve into things like network configurations however, individual customer sites have unique implementations that make default exclusions inappropriate or dangerous, so we err on the side of caution in those cases and allow you to control how the product responds in your environment.

    I hope that helps


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  16. #15
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,440
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by aIW|Convery View Post
    It's nice that not even the minions read what the error actually says is the problem and proceeds to just throw unban tutorial after unban tutorial over the poster even though that wont help..

    Looked like the iw_22 error.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. I got IP banned for nothing
    By Venturo London in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 01:14 AM
  2. IP ban to MAC ban
    By macygray696 in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-22-2009, 04:08 PM
  3. mac ban
    By dk173 in forum General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-22-2009, 11:44 AM
  4. [Release]IP/MAC Banned? Look No Further!
    By ShawnRocks in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 09-04-2008, 09:58 PM
  5. I think i got ip ban, how do i change ip?
    By apeguy in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-16-2008, 12:11 PM

Tags for this Thread