Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    xpingu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My neckbeard cave
    Posts
    163
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Lonely

    Can't play MW2 windowed.

    Hey all,

    I can't seem to launch AiW in windowed mode, I changed the config to always be in windowed mode but it just remains black and then stops responding, I've also tried just pressing alt+enter in the main menu, but, same results.

    Sorry if this is in the wrong section but I don't think there's a support forum for AiW :'D

    Thanks in advance.

    Please close I'll post it in the Modern Warfare 2 help section...
    /facepalm
    Last edited by xpingu; 02-02-2012 at 05:27 AM. Reason: Section
    Studying to become a hardware specialist, feel free to send me any questions regarding PC hardware etc


    Main Gaming Rig:
    -Windows 8 Professional 64-bit
    -ASRock 970 Extreme 4
    -AMD FX-4170 @ 4,7 GHz
    -8 gigs DDR3 Corsair Vengeance low profile
    -Asus GTX 660Ti DCII
    -Patriot Memory Torqx 2 64GB SSD
    -500 GB HDD
    -Corsair Carbide 500R White
    Peripherals:
    -BenQ XL2411T 144 Hertz 1 MS 24" Monitor
    -Two LG 24EA53VQ-P 75 hertz 24" Monitor
    -Ducky DK9008 Shine II Cherry MX brown
    -Corsair M65 white
    -Corsair MM200 Extended Edition mousepad
    -Wacom Pen V3 Tablet
    -Logitech G35 Headset
    Work Laptop:
    -Crunchbang Linux
    -Intel core i7 3610QM
    -8 Gigs DDR3
    -750 Gig HDD
    -17" Full HD

  2. #2
    matchboy7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    324
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    1,089
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Trying re extracting or updating it. Then it might work. Or try updating your graphics card.

  3. #3
    zayadur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    77
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    It's most likely that your graphics card may not be able to handle the power to render both the desktop and the game at the same time, so I wouldn't suggest using Windowed Mode.

    Try changing your desktop to a minimal theme where there's lower graphics-usage and try running aIW in windowed mode again (Also, initiate your console and type in: 'r_noborder 1' in order to get rid of the application's borders).

  4. #4
    mmj173's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Blah
    just press ALT + ENTER in game

  5. #5
    MagixAries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    18th Gate
    Posts
    676
    Reputation
    78
    Thanks
    330
    My Mood
    Angelic
    try re-starting ur comp or re-downloading MW2
    "You said 'I love you', and I said too.
    The only difference is, I didn't lie to you."

    Successful Trades: 204
    Middle Man'd: 67
    BLACKLIST:
    Stevie9090, ProHackTB, combatarms1993, sp33dkill3r,
    Markalot, Yomo710, -Nice-, kernie891
    /Add me on MSN \: x7sinsx@live.com

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] How can I play MW2 while VAC Banned.
    By Memphis.4cid in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-05-2011, 11:33 PM
  2. [Solved]Can i play mw2?
    By tuan22 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-14-2010, 03:26 AM
  3. [SOLVED]How can i play MW2 in windowed mode?
    By Imafalam in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-19-2010, 08:29 AM
  4. how can i play mw2 online?
    By mam987 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-19-2010, 12:03 AM
  5. [Help] How can i play warrock with WINDOWS 7???
    By jakeyyy1 in forum WarRock Discussions
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 10-21-2009, 06:44 AM