Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Crazydude5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    728
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    58
    My Mood
    Amazed

    How do i host my server in 4d1/steam with mod menu?

    I want to host server with people playing,with using mod menu,i got the dedicated server tool but launched it and nothing happens (even installed from the tool) how?

  2. #2
    voxvintage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Motherwell
    Posts
    64
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    231
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Crazydude5 View Post
    I want to host server with people playing,with using mod menu,i got the dedicated server tool but launched it and nothing happens (even installed from the tool) how?
    Would you like me to post a full dedicated server tutorial? Its verry simple.
    Feel free to leave a +Thanks and +Rep

    My Ranks



    Banners

    Specs

    Macbook pro

    • Two 2.93 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon processors
    • 8 TB of internal storage
    • 64 GB of RAM
    • Two ATI Radeon HD 5770 with 1 GB of video RAM [Each]


    Desktop Gaming PC

    •AMD Athlon x2 250 3.0GHz Dual-Core Processor
    •8GB 1333Mhz DDR3 RAM
    •1TB Hard Drive Storage Space
    •High Performance Gigabyte Motherboard
    •Nvidia Geforce GT520 1GB Graphics Card
    •WiFi Wireless Internet Access PCI Card
    •Stylish Black/Neon Red Mars Gaming Case
    •Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit Edition


  3. #3
    Crazydude5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    728
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    58
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by voxvintage View Post
    Would you like me to post a full dedicated server tutorial? Its verry simple.
    Sure,i would like to thank you.

    But is it possible to host a modded lobby when on steam version once mw2 decide you to be the host? i saw someone did it on mw2 steam yesterday with a modmenu

  4. #4
    voxvintage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Motherwell
    Posts
    64
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    231
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Crazydude5 View Post
    Sure,i would like to thank you.

    But is it possible to host a modded lobby when on steam version once mw2 decide you to be the host? i saw someone did it on mw2 steam yesterday with a modmenu
    Thanks for the +Thanks.

    Now im not sure about the Steam servers.Was it a dedicated server that he was running?
    Feel free to leave a +Thanks and +Rep

    My Ranks



    Banners

    Specs

    Macbook pro

    • Two 2.93 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon processors
    • 8 TB of internal storage
    • 64 GB of RAM
    • Two ATI Radeon HD 5770 with 1 GB of video RAM [Each]


    Desktop Gaming PC

    •AMD Athlon x2 250 3.0GHz Dual-Core Processor
    •8GB 1333Mhz DDR3 RAM
    •1TB Hard Drive Storage Space
    •High Performance Gigabyte Motherboard
    •Nvidia Geforce GT520 1GB Graphics Card
    •WiFi Wireless Internet Access PCI Card
    •Stylish Black/Neon Red Mars Gaming Case
    •Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit Edition


  5. The Following User Says Thank You to voxvintage For This Useful Post:

    Crazydude5 (01-04-2013)

  6. #5
    Crazydude5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    728
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    58
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by voxvintage View Post
    Thanks for the +Thanks.

    Now im not sure about the Steam servers.Was it a dedicated server that he was running?
    There is no dedicated server in mw2steam i guess? I bet he was the host of the current "server",i don't know how can he switched to his game mode (modmenu mod)...

  7. #6
    voxvintage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Motherwell
    Posts
    64
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    231
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Crazydude5 View Post
    There is no dedicated server in mw2steam i guess? I bet he was the host of the current "server",i don't know how can he switched to his game mode (modmenu mod)...
    Mabey a force host app?I know they work for hosting mods online!
    Feel free to leave a +Thanks and +Rep

    My Ranks



    Banners

    Specs

    Macbook pro

    • Two 2.93 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon processors
    • 8 TB of internal storage
    • 64 GB of RAM
    • Two ATI Radeon HD 5770 with 1 GB of video RAM [Each]


    Desktop Gaming PC

    •AMD Athlon x2 250 3.0GHz Dual-Core Processor
    •8GB 1333Mhz DDR3 RAM
    •1TB Hard Drive Storage Space
    •High Performance Gigabyte Motherboard
    •Nvidia Geforce GT520 1GB Graphics Card
    •WiFi Wireless Internet Access PCI Card
    •Stylish Black/Neon Red Mars Gaming Case
    •Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit Edition


  8. #7
    Crazydude5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    728
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    58
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by voxvintage View Post
    Mabey a force host app?I know they work for hosting mods online!
    I know there is a stuff called force host,but is it a "inject mods" into the server?

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Server Hamachi Need Help with Mods
    By micfortier in forum Minecraft Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-25-2011, 03:53 PM
  2. How to host Minecraft Server (Without Hamachi) (Portforwarding)
    By Aznganxter in forum Minecraft Tutorials
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-29-2011, 08:46 AM
  3. How can I host a server on alteirwnet?
    By Shaniee in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 03-18-2011, 06:19 PM
  4. [SOLVED] how i can host a public server compatible with alteriwnet 1.3.37a???
    By hamed2011 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-15-2010, 06:09 AM