Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Temptationns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    How do I set myself as Admin/Host?

    So in my Server.cfg I put my username as the Admin, yet I am not able to run any kind of Admin Commands. Also, I am using Gee's Menu, and I am not able to open the menu while hosting on the server. Any tips?

  2. #2
    Clo239's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Fort Myers, Florida
    Posts
    460
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    43
    My Mood
    Bored
    In the server.cfg You should put your rcon password. On server you can login with rcon and have commands to kick and change maps (and much more).

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Clo239 For This Useful Post:

    Temptationns (03-29-2013)

  4. #3
    Temptationns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Clo239 View Post
    In the server.cfg You should put your rcon password. On server you can login with rcon and have commands to kick and change maps (and much more).
    How would I go about logging in? I tried the command rcon login <password> Thing with my password, and when I try changing the map it tells me the server isn't running.

  5. #4
    Clo239's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Fort Myers, Florida
    Posts
    460
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    43
    My Mood
    Bored
    To login you can use the ingame menu and try to find a list of rcon commands.
    Last edited by Jorndel; 04-01-2013 at 02:38 PM. Reason: Nope, telling user to google something is seen as an indirect link.

  6. #5
    Temptationns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Clo239 View Post
    To login you can use the ingame menu and try to find a list of rcon commands.
    Thanks Jorndel for the edit And Believe me, I have tried google many times. All just tell me the basic "how to create a server" and not the "how to admin a server"

  7. #6
    Clo239's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Fort Myers, Florida
    Posts
    460
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    43
    My Mood
    Bored
    3rd time is the charm

    Codrcontool use that if you don't want to use the ingame rcon. Or if your running a dedicated server you can use b3.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] how i can make myself admin using amx
    By ♪ςander!♪ in forum CounterStrike (CS) 1.6 Hacks / Counter Strike: Source (CSS) Hacks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-04-2011, 08:13 AM
  2. How to add user permissions (moderator, admin, etc)
    By Pixie in forum RuneScape Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-23-2010, 06:01 AM
  3. How can i make myself level 70? (1.0.177)
    By yeyelol in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-22-2010, 01:07 PM
  4. How can i set up vents for my clan?
    By _-Blazin-_ in forum General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-06-2009, 07:04 AM
  5. [Help] How do i set a hotkey to Scope?
    By wr194t in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-27-2007, 04:53 PM