Thread: BF3 freezes

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33
  1. #1
    Bris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your fridge
    Posts
    104
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Sneaky

    BF3 freezes

    Yes, my PC meets minimal reqs. perfectly. I tried literally everything to make it work. Running windowed, as minimal settings as I could set. Game freezes without error in mission Semper Fidelis after going on-top of train and won't let me go farther. In multiplayer, game freezes after exactly 62 seconds every time or when get killed + game doesn't render grass/ground/sometimes water. Already tried google thousands of thousands times and found totally no solution. Can anyone help me?


    PERSONAL ACHIEVEMENTS


    10 posts [GET]
    20 posts [GET]
    69 posts [GET]
    100 posts [GET] <--- stop deleting my posts, omg, i hate you :O
    150 posts [IN PROGRESS]
    200 posts [NOPE]
    250 posts [NOPE]
    500 posts [NOPE]
    Imma post whore (1000+) [NOPE]

  2. #2
    King Vegeta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Squat Rack
    Posts
    148
    Reputation
    125
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Are you using any third party software for the game?

  3. #3
    aaiight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Inuti din mammas punani
    Posts
    378
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    103
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    U can search on youtube and there's a tut where u download a ghraphic settings to bf3 to minimize ur settings and it should run perfect after that.
    Or if ur PC is good then restart the modem

  4. #4
    Egghead1019's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    441
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    169
    My Mood
    Amazed
    I have max requirements and this was happening to me as well. This is what worked for me: (Assuming your on Win 7)

    Go to Control Panel > System > Advanced System Settings > Under performance click "Settings" > Go to Advance > Under "Virtual Memory" click change

    Up your Max usage too at least 10GB (10,000 meg)

    Next thing to do is open your command prompt and type this bcdedit /set increaseuserva 2500

    You should be all set
    Epic

  5. #5
    Bris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your fridge
    Posts
    104
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Quote Originally Posted by Cookie <3 View Post
    Are you using any third party software for the game?
    No, I'm not - assuming that Origin doesn't count

    Quote Originally Posted by aaiight View Post
    U can search on youtube and there's a tut where u download a ghraphic settings to bf3 to minimize ur settings and it should run perfect after that.
    Or if ur PC is good then restart the modem
    As I said before, I have lowest possible settings + windowed. Problem occurs in all modes: single-, multiplayer and co-op :/

    Quote Originally Posted by Egghead1019 View Post
    I have max requirements and this was happening to me as well. This is what worked for me: (Assuming your on Win 7)

    Go to Control Panel > System > Advanced System Settings > Under performance click "Settings" > Go to Advance > Under "Virtual Memory" click change

    Up your Max usage too at least 10GB (10,000 meg)

    Next thing to do is open your command prompt and type this bcdedit /set increaseuserva 2500

    You should be all set
    1GB = 1024MB (just sayin')
    Yep, I'm on Win7 64-bit Ultimate. I don't really think that increasing VM by another 2GB (8GB right now) would help me, but worth a try. Prompt command? Lol, dunno even where it is


    PERSONAL ACHIEVEMENTS


    10 posts [GET]
    20 posts [GET]
    69 posts [GET]
    100 posts [GET] <--- stop deleting my posts, omg, i hate you :O
    150 posts [IN PROGRESS]
    200 posts [NOPE]
    250 posts [NOPE]
    500 posts [NOPE]
    Imma post whore (1000+) [NOPE]

  6. #6
    King Vegeta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Squat Rack
    Posts
    148
    Reputation
    125
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    1GB = 1024MB (just sayin')
    Yep, I'm on Win7 64-bit Ultimate. I don't really think that increasing VM by another 2GB (8GB right now) would help me, but worth a try. Prompt command? Lol, dunno even where it is [/QUOTE]

    Type "Cmd" into your search bar then press enter. Type what he said in there and press enter and then exit.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to King Vegeta For This Useful Post:

    Bris (11-13-2013)

  8. #7
    Bris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your fridge
    Posts
    104
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    So, the only thing that changed is that now BF3 works 4 seconds longer. Any other ideas? :/


    PERSONAL ACHIEVEMENTS


    10 posts [GET]
    20 posts [GET]
    69 posts [GET]
    100 posts [GET] <--- stop deleting my posts, omg, i hate you :O
    150 posts [IN PROGRESS]
    200 posts [NOPE]
    250 posts [NOPE]
    500 posts [NOPE]
    Imma post whore (1000+) [NOPE]

  9. #8
    King Vegeta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Squat Rack
    Posts
    148
    Reputation
    125
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Bris View Post
    So, the only thing that changed is that now BF3 works 4 seconds longer. Any other ideas? :/
    Sorry my reply with quote didn't work properly hah. I'm not sure then sorry bud.

  10. #9
    ManzoSbranzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Hungover
    I would suggest you to update bios. It could sound weird for a game trouble, but if you are not able to solve in any way, try this step and let us know.
    Video: R9 290X - Cpu: AMD FX 9590 - Motherb: Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z - Ram: Corsair Vengeance 16GB (4x4GB) 1866MHz - SSD: Samsung 840 (512GB) - HD: Seagate Barracuda (1TB) - PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W - Case Big Towe Cooler Master HAF 932 XL


  11. #10
    aaiight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Inuti din mammas punani
    Posts
    378
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    103
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Same thing happened to my old PC but it runs without lagging now. As i sed u can search on youtube or google for bf3 graphics settings and somehow it will fix it self or just search for u PC graphics settings and set it all on high and reinstall bf3

  12. #11
    Bris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your fridge
    Posts
    104
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    I'm fucked. Why? Using ATI, not Nvidia. BF3 was designed for Nvidia graphic cards. Won't be able to do anything about it, sadly.


    PERSONAL ACHIEVEMENTS


    10 posts [GET]
    20 posts [GET]
    69 posts [GET]
    100 posts [GET] <--- stop deleting my posts, omg, i hate you :O
    150 posts [IN PROGRESS]
    200 posts [NOPE]
    250 posts [NOPE]
    500 posts [NOPE]
    Imma post whore (1000+) [NOPE]

  13. #12
    iSparkz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Angry
    Quote Originally Posted by Bris View Post
    I'm fucked. Why? Using ATI, not Nvidia. BF3 was designed for Nvidia graphic cards. Won't be able to do anything about it, sadly.
    DICE/EA partnered with AMD...

  14. #13
    Egghead1019's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    441
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    169
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Bris View Post
    No, I'm not - assuming that Origin doesn't count


    As I said before, I have lowest possible settings + windowed. Problem occurs in all modes: single-, multiplayer and co-op :/


    1GB = 1024MB (just sayin')
    Yep, I'm on Win7 64-bit Ultimate. I don't really think that increasing VM by another 2GB (8GB right now) would help me, but worth a try. Prompt command? Lol, dunno even where it is
    Lol oops same difference. xD Post your specs please.
    Epic

  15. #14
    King Vegeta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Squat Rack
    Posts
    148
    Reputation
    125
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Bris View Post
    I'm fucked. Why? Using ATI, not Nvidia. BF3 was designed for Nvidia graphic cards. Won't be able to do anything about it, sadly.
    AMD Actually

  16. #15
    Bris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your fridge
    Posts
    104
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Quote Originally Posted by Egghead1019 View Post
    your specs please.
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+ 3GHz
    4GB RAM (+8GB virtual memory)
    ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
    Also, for people who thinks that I have not enough disc space: SCSI Disk Device 1TB

    Anything else?


    PERSONAL ACHIEVEMENTS


    10 posts [GET]
    20 posts [GET]
    69 posts [GET]
    100 posts [GET] <--- stop deleting my posts, omg, i hate you :O
    150 posts [IN PROGRESS]
    200 posts [NOPE]
    250 posts [NOPE]
    500 posts [NOPE]
    Imma post whore (1000+) [NOPE]

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Freezing adresses
    By radnomguywfq3 in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-02-2007, 09:56 PM
  2. Cant freeze, please help
    By t3lazy1 in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-07-2007, 10:52 AM
  3. VB6 SUPERJUMP VALUE FREEZING!!!???problem
    By jokuvaan11 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-10-2007, 04:37 AM
  4. Visual Basic 6 FREEZING
    By jokuvaan11 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-08-2007, 03:26 PM
  5. freeze this?
    By jkmacnak in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-02-2007, 05:52 PM