Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    haxifix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    17
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive

    Program not initialized

    Hey guys, I re installed MW2 from the CD's that I bought before I got VAC banned, and I updated the game to 1.1.195, I think that is the newest version, then I ran the game and it worked fine, so I extracted the AlterIWNet stuff to the MW2 Directory and when I tried to run the configure.exe file, it pops up an error box saying "The application failed to initialize properly" and then gives me a memory address. This is the memory address if you need it for any reason: 0xc0000135

    PS: I had it working earlier today but had to re install Windows due to a virus. So, I re installed Windows a few hours ago and now this is happening, if that makes any difference.

  2. #2
    rkaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    OPEN RIGHT NOW!! <--- ADD MPGHRKAF
    Posts
    748
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    1,632
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by haxifix View Post
    Hey guys, I re installed MW2 from the CD's that I bought before I got VAC banned, and I updated the game to 1.1.195, I think that is the newest version, then I ran the game and it worked fine, so I extracted the AlterIWNet stuff to the MW2 Directory and when I tried to run the configure.exe file, it pops up an error box saying "The application failed to initialize properly" and then gives me a memory address. This is the memory address if you need it for any reason: 0xc0000135

    PS: I had it working earlier today but had to re install Windows due to a virus. So, I re installed Windows a few hours ago and now this is happening, if that makes any difference.
    idk i just downloaded it from demonoid/ i dragged all the files in a folder and after that dropt the client in the folder, start iw4mp.exe / and it was working fine... maybe try downloading? btw why did u update tot 1.1.195?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to rkaf For This Useful Post:

    kaf073 (06-22-2010)

  4. #3
    haxifix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    17
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Don't know, OK so can you please explain in steps what you did so that I can see if it works for me?

  5. #4
    rkaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    OPEN RIGHT NOW!! <--- ADD MPGHRKAF
    Posts
    748
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    1,632
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    idk but if u install the game, and get the files from alteriwnet and paste them into the folder u installed it to it should work...

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to rkaf For This Useful Post:

    kaf073 (06-22-2010)

  7. #5
    khcastro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CALIFORNIA :D
    Posts
    261
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    147
    My Mood
    Inspired
    might need .net framework


    T͖̤̠̮̬̠̹̖̥͔̬͖̖͛̏͗͝͡Ḣ̸̵̰̲̖͚̘̹͎̫͈̫̗͖̅̉̐ͤ̏ͪ̾͢ͅẺ̷ͩ̐̚ ̸̴̷̢͎͇̤͇Ŕ̡̢̻̦̗̪̳̮̈́͊ͨ̆͐ͪ̈́̆̍͗̇͆͆ͯ͠͞E̷̷͔̰͍̻̭̟̖ͥ͋̅̽̈́̚ ͍̲̬͚̮̬ ̶̧̭̳̰̠͍̾̓̿̍I̼̟͕̝̽͛̄̂̓̚͘͜͡Ș̷̵̛̳̮̩̯̞̯͈͊ͦ̌͐̍̏́͆̃́̈̔͢ ̫͇…



    MEH


    If McDonalds sold hot dogs, could you, with a straight face, order a McWeiner...and tell them to supersize it?

    Quote Originally Posted by stoshy View Post
    But the thing that rly pisses me off is LAGGERS! Fukin teleporting all over the place. theres 1 guy running at me teleporting LEFT RIGHT LEFT RIGHT like fukin Dragon Ball Z then he fukin commandos my ass =.=
    /WIN

  8. #6
    kd9au's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    42
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Flirty
    i think its coz may be ur system is not update , make sure u have install serivce pack 2 , visual studio C++ 2010 , latest .Netframe work v4 or above ... than im sure ur will be able to play mw2 gud luck .

  9. #7
    haxifix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    17
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Fixed it, just re installed Visual C++ 2008 Express, since that is what I code in anyways, and it worked

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] While Loop Does Not Initialize [Solved]
    By Braco22 in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 03:50 PM
  2. :: Programs Not Responding ::
    By u1111u in forum General
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-29-2011, 03:23 PM
  3. ERROR in CInterfaceMgr::Init(): Could not initialize HUDMgr!
    By Hysteria in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2010, 01:32 AM
  4. RRM not initialized
    By Gourav2122 in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-31-2008, 11:57 AM
  5. all hackin program not work in warrock lol
    By kardo in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-12-2007, 09:34 AM