Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    rkaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    OPEN RIGHT NOW!! <--- ADD MPGHRKAF
    Posts
    748
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    1,632
    My Mood
    Yeehaw

    [HELP ME] Fix alteriw

    Okay so here's the problem, i been out of the scene for a while and stopped playing after alteriwnet 1.3.37a came out (1.3.37a worked @ first)
    Now i think i need an update or something, but i enabled auto update and it doesnt work. Idk alteriwnet website doesnt really help me either so i wanted to know if i should do a manual install or something and if so which files to use. If anyone can help me that would be awsome.

    i can still boot aiw 73a up but there are 0 players online...thats probally cause everyone else is using a diffrent playlist because of an update... but i cant find anything to fix it

  2. #2
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    Jus try to get all the original mw2 files, or re-install the game, or use yer backup, (backup again!) and re-apply the patch. Make shure yer iw4mp.cfg has auto update enable to 1. Also wrong section. Shud b in the help section

    EDIT: i fogot. If u have 0 players online, its most likey becuz u applied the patch wrong.
    Last edited by Stoshy; 08-03-2010 at 03:57 AM.

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Stoshy For This Useful Post:

    rkaf (08-03-2010)

  4. #3
    SofaKingH4rd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United Kingdom, England
    Posts
    1,751
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    145
    My Mood
    Tired
    try to apply the patch again.

    and make sure you have all needed files for mw2.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to SofaKingH4rd For This Useful Post:

    rkaf (08-03-2010)

  6. #4
    rkaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    OPEN RIGHT NOW!! <--- ADD MPGHRKAF
    Posts
    748
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    1,632
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by stoshy View Post
    Jus try to get all the original mw2 files, or re-install the game, or use yer backup, (backup again!) and re-apply the patch. Make shure yer iw4mp.cfg has auto update enable to 1. Also wrong section. Shud b in the help section

    EDIT: i fogot. If u have 0 players online, its most likey becuz u applied the patch wrong.
    omg if u dont got anything valid to post than please dont spam this thread, read my first post had it working before, nothing is wrong with the patch just cant seem to update, nothing pops up, i had 1.3.37a working before, after a while not playing it i got the message 0 players online, so dont give me crap about applied the patch wrong cause i didnt apply any patch after i had it >>>WORKING<<<


    Quote Originally Posted by 100dom1 View Post
    try to apply the patch again.

    and make sure you have all needed files for mw2.
    why should my files change if i havent touched them?

    like i said had it working i played 1.3.37A ... is there a new patch out after 1.3.37a was released for "the first time" if so can someone provide these files?
    Last edited by rkaf; 08-03-2010 at 04:02 AM.

  7. #5
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    Quote Originally Posted by rkaf View Post
    omg if u dont got anything valid to post than please dont spam this thread, read my first post had it working before, nothing is wrong with the patch just cant seem to update, nothing pops up, i had 1.3.37a working before, after a while not playing it i got the message 0 players online, so dont give me crap about applied the patch wrong cause i didnt apply any patch after i had it >>>WORKING<<<
    Thats whut happened to me I was trying to connect 2 alteriwnet. So i jus dled the patch from the site and re-applied and that worked -.-

    ALSO Im trying to help u by giving feedback for yer probelm and yer making me feel like sh*t.
    Last edited by Stoshy; 08-03-2010 at 04:03 AM.

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Stoshy For This Useful Post:

    rkaf (08-03-2010)

  9. #6
    rkaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    OPEN RIGHT NOW!! <--- ADD MPGHRKAF
    Posts
    748
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    1,632
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by stoshy View Post


    Thats whut happened to me I was trying to connect 2 alteriwnet. So i jus dled the patch from the site and re-applied and that worked -.-
    but i can connect just dont see any players? cant connect to the autoupdate tho..

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to rkaf For This Useful Post:

    kaf073 (08-17-2010)

  11. #7
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    Quote Originally Posted by rkaf View Post
    but i can connect just dont see any players? cant connect to the autoupdate tho..
    Sry if i didnt help u... there are other threads like this when ppl can connect but cant c other ppl. Jus use the search function and they porlly have yer answer there

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Stoshy For This Useful Post:

    rkaf (08-03-2010)

  13. #8
    rkaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    OPEN RIGHT NOW!! <--- ADD MPGHRKAF
    Posts
    748
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    1,632
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    i actually got a message when booting up alteriw, "the beta for mw2 has now ended" ? omg? wth

    Quote Originally Posted by stoshy View Post


    Sry if i didnt help u... there are other threads like this when ppl can connect but cant c other ppl. Jus use the search function and they porlly have yer answer there
    im downloading from alteriwnet again should be done in 11 minutes il apply it again but have a feeling that wont help me either... anyway i will report back thnx for the response just mad @shitty alteriw


    lmfao downloading at 9mb's
    Last edited by rkaf; 08-03-2010 at 04:12 AM.

  14. #9
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    Ok gl. Cuz usually i see posts about problems like this and ppl r giving feedback to them saying u applied patch wrong or re-apply just to b safe. It cud always work yaknow. My problem when playing Mw2 after 3 days is that i couldnt get the auto updater to start so i can get the new build for aIW. I jus downloaded the patch from the downloads section and i was fine after

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Stoshy For This Useful Post:

    rkaf (08-03-2010)

  16. #10
    rkaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    OPEN RIGHT NOW!! <--- ADD MPGHRKAF
    Posts
    748
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    1,632
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by stoshy View Post
    Ok gl. Cuz usually i see posts about problems like this and ppl r giving feedback to them saying u applied patch wrong or re-apply just to b safe. It cud always work yaknow. My problem when playing Mw2 after 3 days is that i couldnt get the auto updater to start so i can get the new build for aIW. I jus downloaded the patch from the downloads section and i was fine after
    yeah im doing that right now, alteriw is crap why do i have to download 7 gigs everytime they release an update..really crap

    updated; still 0 players online...
    Last edited by rkaf; 08-03-2010 at 04:37 AM.

  17. #11
    PP_CrazyApple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    At home...
    Posts
    841
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Innocent
    That beta ending message is because of your update. When you launch the updater, does it say any error, anything? If it doesnt say anything at all, it means it works and you need to wait a few minutes, then you will see a loadbar, it will update.

  18. #12
    rkaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    OPEN RIGHT NOW!! <--- ADD MPGHRKAF
    Posts
    748
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    1,632
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by PP_CrazyApple View Post
    That beta ending message is because of your update. When you launch the updater, does it say any error, anything? If it doesnt say anything at all, it means it works and you need to wait a few minutes, then you will see a loadbar, it will update.
    i found some stuff on alteriwnet that worked(files), and the updater didnt boot up at all and im sure i activated it (in the cfg and it still doesnt boot the bar up)

    idk what exactly but i just kept copying and pasting the files in to the root eventually it worked aiw is so glitchy...

  19. #13
    KID1410's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    delete caches.xml and run the updater -> the problem is solved !

  20. #14
    rkaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    OPEN RIGHT NOW!! <--- ADD MPGHRKAF
    Posts
    748
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    1,632
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by KID1410 View Post
    delete caches.xml and run the updater -> the problem is solved !
    check post above u
    and no it was something else thnx anyway



    SOLVED
    Close please

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to rkaf For This Useful Post:

    kaf073 (08-17-2010)

  22. #15
    SofaKingH4rd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United Kingdom, England
    Posts
    1,751
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    145
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by rkaf View Post
    check post above u
    and no it was something else thnx anyway



    SOLVED
    Close please
    wunna 1 vs 1 ??

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Need help to fix
    By sdm in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-16-2011, 07:38 AM
  2. add me on MSN to help me fix hacks
    By azngun96 in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-24-2009, 09:15 PM
  3. {Help} u fix ill gift nx
    By Jimmy in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 08-17-2009, 09:10 AM
  4. 0x00000002 plz help to fix problum
    By warlord3111 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2009, 08:48 PM
  5. help to fixing open sloth
    By mojo007 in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-17-2008, 07:30 PM