Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Gmaulrusher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    24
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    How to get cartoon mode on any servers in 4D1

    So , I have shitty computer , and i would like to know how to get Cartoon Mode on every server I play on 4D1 ?

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Gmaulrusher For This Useful Post:

    catfable (10-02-2012)

  3. #2
    IblindI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    33
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Inspired
    I hate it when people make misleading threads.. Please add a question mark after your post. :L

  4. #3
    SeikoAK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    66
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Still do not understand your question correctly . Specify more
    Cam Meekins - Living It Up
    __________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ __________________
    Player Grand Theft Auto, Call of Duty, Battlefield and Minecraft
    Want to contact me? Do it for MP!

  5. #4
    Il_Cencio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Andytt View Post
    EASY! DONT PLAY THE GAME OR GET A BETTER COMPUTER -.-
    I still suprised of people like you giving so stupid answer... not everyone have the money for make a new computer just for play a game but he wants to play and he is searching a solution...

    You can have the "cartoon" mode with "r_fullbright 1" BUT I seriously think it's cheat protected, so all you can do is set a resolution like 800x600 and set the graphical setting lowest you can if your PC is so shitty...

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Il_Cencio For This Useful Post:

    yoda23456 (08-25-2012)

  7. #5
    SeikoAK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    66
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Angelic
    You can enter the Players folder from your Cod and open the "config.cfg" or "config_m2.cfg" and edit change the following lines (The red pieces is as you must modify) :

    seta r_aaSamples "1"
    seta r_depthPrepass "1"
    seta r_dlightLimit "0"
    seta r_lodScaleRigid "4"
    seta r_lodScaleSkinned "4"
    seta r_mode "800x600"
    seta r_picmip "3"
    seta r_picmip_bump "3"
    seta r_picmip_manual "1"
    seta r_picmip_spec "3"
    seta r_rendererPreference "Shader model 2.0"
    seta r_specular "0"
    seta r_texFilterAnisoMax "0"
    seta r_texFilterAnisoMin "0"
    seta r_texFilterMipMode "Force Bilinear"
    Cam Meekins - Living It Up
    __________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ __________________
    Player Grand Theft Auto, Call of Duty, Battlefield and Minecraft
    Want to contact me? Do it for MP!

  8. #6
    yoda23456's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    420Sweden
    Posts
    1,333
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    380
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    don't forget if u have a dvar unlocker make ''r_fullbright 1'' in console

  9. #7
    silentNQQB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    147
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Il_Cencio View Post
    I still suprised of people like you giving so stupid answer... not everyone have the money for make a new computer just for play a game but he wants to play and he is searching a solution...

    You can have the "cartoon" mode with "r_fullbright 1" BUT I seriously think it's cheat protected, so all you can do is set a resolution like 800x600 and set the graphical setting lowest you can if your PC is so shitty...
    r_fullbright is cheat protected... BUT check this

  10. #8
    15robin15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Cheat Protected.

  11. #9
    algomaga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    227
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Drunk
    Quote Originally Posted by 15robin15 View Post
    Cheat Protected.
    Damn right!

  12. #10
    Distress1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    133
    Reputation
    65
    Thanks
    342
    /r_fullbright 1...

  13. #11
    silentNQQB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    147
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    thats cheat protected :| but anyway, i dont think there's any solution to unlock dVars for now.
    And I do understand that topiFc you used but it doesnt work anymore.

    ---------- Post added at 12:06 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:50 AM ----------

    OMG, i got my method in that Vid aboVe working!
    Ok, what you gotta do is, find your iw4m.eXe, edit with notepad, search r_fullbright, change r_fullbright to n_fullbright.
    Start with iw4m.eXe, type in console: /deVmap mp_rust(or other map doesnt matter)And then type n_fullbright 1
    IT WORKS

  14. #12
    Retro123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    348
    Reputation
    5
    Thanks
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by silentNQQB View Post
    thats cheat protected :| but anyway, i dont think there's any solution to unlock dVars for now.
    And I do understand that topiFc you used but it doesnt work anymore.

    ---------- Post added at 12:06 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:50 AM ----------

    OMG, i got my method in that Vid aboVe working!
    Ok, what you gotta do is, find your iw4m.eXe, edit with notepad, search r_fullbright, change r_fullbright to n_fullbright.
    Start with iw4m.eXe, type in console: /deVmap mp_rust(or other map doesnt matter)And then type n_fullbright 1
    IT WORKS
    cant find the iw4m

  15. #13
    silentNQQB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    147
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Where did you install your mw2 game? there it is...

  16. #14
    Retro123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    348
    Reputation
    5
    Thanks
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by silentNQQB View Post
    Where did you install your mw2 game? there it is...
    Works ! but then when I go into a match and try to enable it, it doesn't work.

  17. #15
    silentNQQB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    147
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    poor you :3

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Release] How to get God mode with NBTedit
    By kaumidani in forum Minecraft Tutorials
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 11:41 PM
  2. How to Get Spectator mode enabled.
    By batteryofnorway in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 02:37 PM
  3. [Tutorial] How to get your own MW2 Dedicated Server
    By DonBruno in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Tutorials
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-10-2011, 04:29 AM
  4. How to get a mod from the SERVER?
    By liwei8257 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-23-2011, 07:21 AM
  5. How to get speed hack on any Valve game!
    By ๓ฬ2ђคςкєг in forum General Hacking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-25-2010, 01:25 PM