Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    PP_CrazyApple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    At home...
    Posts
    841
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Innocent

    Bad syntax or bad function check...

    Hi, when i'm modding and i have a bad syntax or a bad function compile error, i really like to know whats the error. If i check it on the console it sais the same exact text. I tried to find debug commands but i only know one: "developer", wich doesnt work. Can someone tell me how to enable error debugging?

  2. #2
    lockdown6435's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    DayZ Forum Babysitter
    Posts
    1,369
    Reputation
    98
    Thanks
    5,639
    My Mood
    Tired
    Google 'ffViewer'. Download it, and get a clean patch TU6/TU5 patch_mp.ff, Then open ffViewer and open the clean patch you downloaded. Find he _rank/_mission.gsc files, and paste in your code (_rank or _mission corresponding to your code). Then hit the middle tab up top and hit syntax checker. Bad function is simply put in the words used FUNCTION error.
    Quote Originally Posted by VindictusMods
    I'll just change my IP, and I have all your IP's guys. So watch it. I may hack or put a virus in ur computer.
    Quote Originally Posted by sd333221
    Injecting in the lobby gets you directly banned. Thats my secret deal with Battleye, I let them have the people who can't read the instructions and they don't ban the others in return.

  3. #3
    PP_CrazyApple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    At home...
    Posts
    841
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Innocent
    yes yes, i know. I'm modding gsc's and i get errors, i need to know what error do i get. In older cod's it shows you the error (ex. Unknown function: self.mastrubate line 65 _ranks.gsx)

  4. #4
    lockdown6435's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    DayZ Forum Babysitter
    Posts
    1,369
    Reputation
    98
    Thanks
    5,639
    My Mood
    Tired
    Ahh, that im not sure of that...
    Quote Originally Posted by VindictusMods
    I'll just change my IP, and I have all your IP's guys. So watch it. I may hack or put a virus in ur computer.
    Quote Originally Posted by sd333221
    Injecting in the lobby gets you directly banned. Thats my secret deal with Battleye, I let them have the people who can't read the instructions and they don't ban the others in return.

  5. #5
    PP_CrazyApple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    At home...
    Posts
    841
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Quote Originally Posted by lockdown6435 View Post
    Ahh, that im not sure of that...
    Yea, i was searching for that this night. No luck, i found a command that shows all dvars "dvarlist" but the console refreshes after a few mins so i can't view all the 1920 dvar's, LOL. I tought about "developer" command but that didnt help at all.

  6. #6
    PP_CrazyApple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    At home...
    Posts
    841
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Quote Originally Posted by PP_CrazyApple View Post
    Yea, i was searching for that this night. No luck, i found a command that shows all dvars "dvarlist" but the console refreshes after a few mins so i can't view all the 1920 dvar's, LOL. I tought about "developer" command but that didnt help at all.

    EDIT: This is what i need:
    Code:
    ------- Game Initialization -------
    gamename: IW4
    gamedate: Jun 10 2010
    ----------------------
    Game: G_SetupWeaponDef
    ----------------------
    Error: 
    ******* script compile error *******
    Error: bad syntax
    ************************************
    ********************
    ERROR: script compile error
    bad syntax
    
    (see console for details)
    
    ********************
    I want to see whats my error. IF it sais see console for details then there should be a console command orsomething!!!!

    EDIT: Sorry for double posting, i tought i clicked on EDIT.

  7. #7
    Josephlittle™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    GSC Modding Section
    Posts
    1,345
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    560
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Use FFviewer? suggestion btw..

  8. #8
    PP_CrazyApple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    At home...
    Posts
    841
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Quote Originally Posted by Josephlittle View Post
    Use FFviewer? suggestion btw..
    Yep, solved... thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Bad syntax!!
    By klokken10 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-29-2010, 11:11 AM
  2. [HELP] Bad Syntax
    By pieboy95 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-06-2010, 09:00 AM
  3. [Mod] Bad Syntax
    By Shucker in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-01-2010, 03:23 AM
  4. Help.....! bad syntax error..
    By tjwjdqls75 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-23-2010, 08:29 PM
  5. Script compile error - Unknown function (check console for details)
    By Chaojon in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 07-01-2010, 10:20 PM