Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    rage21424a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    My Mood
    Sneaky

    Exclamation Camo help Please

    well i see many users here making AWESOME CAMOS but i have alot of time in my hands and well i want to make some i read tut's and read everything about it but i just don't get it ....i keep getting tv pixel camo and i was wondering if someone can make a vid on how to do it if any1 can that will be GREAT but if you cant ill upload a video of me trying to do it and you can tell me what i am doing wrong

  2. #2
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    Quote Originally Posted by rage21424a View Post
    well i see many users here making AWESOME CAMOS but i have alot of time in my hands and well i want to make some i read tut's and read everything about it but i just don't get it ....i keep getting tv pixel camo and i was wondering if someone can make a vid on how to do it if any1 can that will be GREAT but if you cant ill upload a video of me trying to do it and you can tell me what i am doing wrong
    wrong section. this shud b posted on the help section

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


  3. #3
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by stoshy View Post


    wrong section. this shud b posted on the help section
    wtf no!, read it again, HES getting a texture mod problem not mw2 problem, hes getting those pixelated colours on his modded skin or cammo,

    mate all you need to do is delete the last 4 groups of bytes on the bottom of the modded file.


  4. #4
    rage21424a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    My Mood
    Sneaky

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by toobanooba View Post
    wtf no!, read it again, HES getting a texture mod problem not mw2 problem, hes getting those pixelated colours on his modded skin or cammo,

    mate all you need to do is delete the last 4 groups of bytes on the bottom of the modded file.
    thing is that when i do the hexing i go all the way to the bottom to delete last 4 but i dont go the full line i only get teh first 4 and i tried deleting that and once i do it a brand new line pop up ?

  5. #5
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by rage21424a View Post
    thing is that when i do the hexing i go all the way to the bottom to delete last 4 but i dont go the full line i only get teh first 4 and i tried deleting that and once i do it a brand new line pop up ?
    example: "44" "55" "56" "45" < thats what i mean. delete those 4 groups, and make sure you copy the original first 2 lines at the start and add the 4 "00" "00" "00" "00". after the 2 lines have been added


  6. #6
    rage21424a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    My Mood
    Sneaky

    Lightbulb

    i copy and insert teh first 2 lines and replace some of it with 4 00 bytes right

    and i delete the last 4 on the last line,

    ill just make a video of me doing maybe you can just find out where i am doing wrong im going to upload A.S.A.P
    Last edited by rage21424a; 08-11-2010 at 02:51 AM.

  7. #7
    willieG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    85
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    53
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Its pretty fast, but watch it a few times and you'll get it. Ther are links for the programs I use at you tube.

    Camos save as 1 alpha in Paint.net and no alpha in Photoshop

    Skins and icons for camos are the same just save as 5 interloped alpha.

    If the file is to big after you save, save agin with no mip maps, too small save agin generate mip maps. And if neither work use existing mip maps. (only when i add lots of graphics, and with skins i have this problem, but ive got them all to work.)

    I have also found that if a file is too large when your done before you convert back to .iwi you can convert to 24 bit JPG then back to .dds and it will change the file size to work.

    This needs to go to MW2 HELP
    Last edited by willieG; 08-11-2010 at 09:29 AM.

  8. #8
    Stoshy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O-('.'Q)
    Posts
    1,427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    287
    My Mood
    Confused
    thanks for the tut willie ;D better than jus screenies

    PLAY STARCRAFT II!? ADD ME! PINOYPUNCHINGBAG@YAHOO.COM OR MY FRIEND CODE 636 STOSHY!


  9. #9
    rage21424a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    wow thank you Alot ONCE I STOP PLAYIGN MW2 i will start making some camos thanks to you and finally HC CTF,HQ,TDM,SABOTAGE,ADN DEMO YESS

  10. #10
    rage21424a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    OK when i open photo shop i get this menu its says Load MIP Maps
    and LOAD USING DEFAULT SIZES,CONVERT TO 8 BITS,16,32 BITS so do i enable load mip maps and what size? also i paint it in photo shop and go the channels tab and there is 4 channels now when i save it do i click no alpha or what and ITS SAYS MIP MAP GENERATION do i click GENERATE MIP MAPS,Use existing mip maps or no mip maps and that its that's the only place i think im doing it wrong here?/ HELP




    the text sucks you cant read much but just a idea thats the only problem im messing uo on i guess[YOUTUBE]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=747dT3J9cIg[/YOUTUBE]
    Last edited by rage21424a; 08-11-2010 at 08:07 AM.

  11. #11
    willieG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    85
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    53
    My Mood
    Cynical
    That sucks, i cant see your video.

    Its been awhile sence i used photo shop. I use Paint.net and Gimp But if i recall there is no need to change the bitt for .dds. Load defaults. both your pics are correct.

    -So FOR CAMOS make sure you select SAVE AS
    -DDS
    -NO ALPHA (in photoshop)
    -NO MIPMAPS

    Your file should be slightly larger than the original at this point.

    -convert back to .iwi
    -open the original in HxD highlight the first two lines
    -right click and copy the first two lines
    -open your modded file in HxD
    -HIGHLIGHT THE FIRST TWO ROWS
    -now right click and paste insert
    -Find a 00 byte and right click copy it
    -then in the third line PASTE INSERT it four times 00 00 00 00
    so you will ADD 00 00 00 00 not copy over.

    -scroll to the bottem and highlight and cut the last for bytes
    -SAVE IN HxD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    now with crc32 fixer you can drag the original file to ORIGINAL and the other to new and click fix it or w.e. crc32 has. once the green bars full its done.
    copy your new file and paste in your iw_7. Files should be exactly the same size.

    I dont use CRC32fixer i use PEiD. drop your original file on peid. go to CRC32 and highlight and copy the current crc32. exit.
    now drop the new file on it and crc32. then paste the original CRC32 to the open space and click fix it, copy it to you iw_7. files should be the same size.


    -CAMOS: no alpha, Generate mip maps.
    -SKINS: 5intergrated alpha, No MIP MAPS

    - does not allways work this way
    - after a .dds save your new file should be slightly larger than original
    - based on what content you add these rules may change
    - mip maps are the key. just check the size after you save your .dds
    - Too many layers to save- erase alpha layer, if alph is required still save as 5 integrated if not no alph or 1 alpha depending on your editing softwere.

    Last edited by willieG; 08-12-2010 at 05:48 AM.

  12. #12
    Disco //'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,550
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    124
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Be more specific.

  13. #13
    rage21424a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Thank you willieG that was very specific i am going to try that out if that works lol..im going to make everyone a custom camo that they want that helped me in this thread =) hope it works!!

  14. #14
    rage21424a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    My Mood
    Sneaky

    Arrow

    Ok I done it and no use the size is different by 4 bytes i think and when i use it in game i load MW2 up and at the menu its gives me a error sounds and its freezes in menu and i have to Crtl+Alt+Del out of there









    ok for the first image what do i enable?

    for the 2nd what do i save it as?
    Last edited by rage21424a; 08-11-2010 at 01:53 PM.

  15. #15
    willieG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    85
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    53
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Ok i saw what you did. You highlighted and copyed over the for bytes in the third line.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Help Please ! Crossfire PH or whatever
    By maek0witzki33 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-28-2013, 09:18 PM
  2. [Help Request] Black Cipher Help [please help]
    By zubni in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 05-14-2011, 08:50 PM
  3. [Help Request] New. Help Please :)
    By xclutchx in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-05-2011, 02:52 PM
  4. [Help Request] help please
    By alpha3po in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 05:29 PM
  5. [Help Request] [ANSWERED]crossfire Help Please.
    By ownedpjer in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-30-2011, 03:53 AM